Home / Breaking News / Freer reaches final

Freer reaches final

Castlefields’ Steve Freer reached the final of the Houldsworth WMC Good Friday Invitation but lost out to Simon Coupe 19. He had a great run in a quality field beating Paul Bailey 11, Graeme Wilson 17, Chris Kelly 9 and Rob Hitchen to get to the final. He then raced back and won 18 to help Castlefields win 8-6 at Hanmer along with his team mate Callum Wraight, who had beat Dave McDermott 11, Ashely Daykin before losing to Hitchen 13. Team mate Rich Goddard beat Glynn Cookson 9 before losing out to Gareth Gwilliam 19. Hanwood’s Greg Smith lost out to Coupe 20 in the Quarter Finals after beating Chris Brown 13 and Jamie Bramley 14.

Full scores here:

There is another invitation tomorrow on Easter Sunday at Mossley Hill with Greg Smith 4/1 favourite and takes on Dave Jackson first round, while St Georges’ Clay Flattley is a 16/1 chance and plays Terry Wood first game.

Dave Jackson 25 v Greg Smith 4
Dave Carter 12 v John Jones 33
Danny Sillitoe 25 v Dave McDermott 14
Brian West (M) 40 v Mike Tunstall 8
Tony Pownall (M) 40 v Carl Armitage 14
Terry Wood 40 v Clay Flattley 16
Jason Jones 14 v Ben Gloag 33
Linda Williams 40 v Gerald Merry 33
Dave Pownall (M) v Terry Glover 8
Jamie Fitzpatrick 25 v Jack Hargreaves 25
Paul Whalley 33 v Mike Leach 20
Phil Lee 12 v Ryan Prosser 12
Martin Keatley (M) 33 v Chris Brown 8
Matt Gilmore 10 v Tommy Johnstone 16
Matthew Fellows 16 v Robbie Fitzpatrick 16
Cliff Massey 33 v Kaye Coulthard 40

There is another invitation on Easter Monday at Kirkham Cons near Blackpool which features Rich Goddard again who takes on Robbie Fitzpatrick first round, while Martin Lloyd of Chester Road takes on Mike Leach.

Dave Mcdermott 25/1 V Robert Hitchen 16/1
Jack Hargreaves 12/1 V Andy Heyes 25/1
Ashley Daykin 12/1 V Ben Gloag 40/1
Billy Speed 25/1 V Ash Woof 20/1
Hugh Hornby 40/1 V Gary Ellis 3/1
Glynn Cookson 10/1 V Danny Sillitoe 40/1
Richie Goddard 20/1 V Robbie Fitzpatrick 25/1
Martin Gilpin 25/1 V Carl Armitage 33/1
Matt Fellows 16/1 V Simon Coupe 6/1
Danny Barwise 14/1 V Lee Dale 33/1
Mick Hewitson 50/1 V Craig Rammel 33/1
Ian Penzer 40/1 V Ian Nicholson 6/1
Owen Jackson 12/1 V Ian Booth 25/1
Tommy king 20/1 V James Fitzpatrick 33/1
Mike Leach 14/1 V Martin Lloyd 28/1
David Watters 25/1 V Dean Ferris 33/1

There is also the Les Evans Memorial Classic at Chadsmoor on Easter Monday which I will preview tomorrow. Good luck to all players from the league over the weekend.

Check Also

Clay beats Callum in Woodley Classic Final

Clay Flattley of St Georges beat his former Castlefields team mate Callum Wraight 21-20 in …