Home / Breaking News / Season 2: 1995

Season 2: 1995

1995 saw Castlefields enter the league and they made an immediate impact by winning the league by 26 points overall to St Georges, the start of a great rivalry in years to come. Chester Road had another top three finish and Wrockwardine Wood improved by a massive 45 points to finish mid-table. Castlefields also dominated the other honours with Alan Davies winning both the League Averages and Most Consecutive Wins, while Rich Goddard won the League Merit, beating George Roberts of Chester Road in the final. Donnington Wood finished bottom of the league.

1995 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

League Averages: Alan Davies (Castlefields)

Most Consecutive Wins: Alan Davies (Castlefields)

League Merit: Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

1995 Season Final Table

	      Played	MW	GW	Agg	Pts
Castlefields	24	18	197	876	233
St Georges	24	15	177	503	207
Chester Road	24	13	165	522	192
Hanwood	        24	13	150	-24	176
Battlefield	24	15	143	125	173
Wem USC	        24	10	140	-93	162
Meole Brace	24	9	137	-82	155
Wrock Wood	24	11	133	-142	155
Archibald Wton	24	12	131	-261	155
Craven Arms	24	10	127	-226	148
SJ Bayley	24	10	127	-342	147
Hadley USC	24	10	122	-260	142
Donnington Wood	24	9	115	-457	133

Results

Archibald Worthington Battlefield Castlefields Chester Road Craven Arms Donnington Wood Hadley USC Hanwood Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibald Worthington 12/2 2/12 9/5 11/3 4/10 11/3 10/4 7/7 11/3 8/6 9/5 11/3
Battlefield 10/4 3/11 8/6 14/0 10/4 11/3 12/2 10/4 9/5 5/9 12/2 10/4
Castlefields 11/3 14/0 11/3 12/2 12/2 12/2 13/1 14/0 13/1 13/1 11/3 13/1
Chester Road 12/2 10/4 13/1 10/4 13/1 11/3 10/4 13/1 12/2 9/5 11/3 14/0
Craven Arms 10/4 6/8 8/6 8/6 13/1 11/3 9/5 11/3 11/3 11/3 8/6 9/5
Donnington Wood 10/4 5/9 9/5 10/4 9/5 4/10 9/5 8/6 12/2 3/11 7/7 9/5
Hadley USC 9/5 5/9 6/8 8/6 11/3 10/4 10/4 9/5 10/4 9/5 5/9 10/4
Hanwood 10/4 11/3 10/4 11/3 10/4 10/4 11/3 12/2 14/0 11/3 13/1 10/4
Meole Brace 11/3 12/2 4/10 6/8 12/2 11/3 11/3 6/8 10/4 10/4 10/4 12/2
S J Bayley 11/3 9/5 4/10 12/2 12/2 9/5 10/4 11/3 10/4 4/10 8/6 9/5
St Georges 12/2 13/1 10/4 13/1 11/3 11/3 13/1 11/3 12/2 11/3 12/2 12/2
Wem USC 6/8 6/8 6/8 7/7 11/3 13/1 11/3 12/2 12/2 10/4 9/5 11/3
Wrockwardine Wood 12/2 6/8 9/5 11/3 9/5 10/4 10/4 12/2 10/4 9/5 10/4 9/5

League Averages:

Name Team P W Agg
1 DAVIES ALAN Castlefields 24 20 187
2 WALL KEITH Castlefields 24 19 91
3 GODDARD RICH Castlefields 23 18 122
4 ROGERS WAYNE Craven Arms 24 18 116
5 FARMER PETER Hadley USC 22 18 113
6 KEEP BARRY Castlefields 23 18 77
7 WIGGINTON ANDY Meole Brace 24 17 99
8 PURCELL ALAN Chester Road 23 17 68
9 HARDMAN ANDY St Georges 24 17 60
10 PHILLIPS KEITH Hanwood 24 17 48
11 BOWERS CARL Hanwood 24 17 44
12 PHILLIPS WAYNE Hanwood 23 16 116
13 WILLIAMS PAUL Castlefields 23 16 114
14 HOLLAND MARK Chester Road 24 16 100
15 PESSALL KEITH St Georges 24 16 81
16 BOUND PETER Battlefield 24 16 79
17 CLARKE SPENCER Sir J Bayley 21 16 63
18 CLARKE LEE Castlefields 24 16 42
19 RHODES TONY St Georges 22 15 111
20 BEAMAN COLIN Battlefield 24 15 94
21 ROBERTS GEORGE Chester Road 21 15 87
22 HERBERT GLYN Castlefields 21 15 84
23 PEACH ALAN Castlefields 21 15 81
24 BALL CHRIS St Georges 23 15 77
25 DULSON GRAHAM Wem USC 22 15 70
26 TALBOT PHIL Hanwood 24 15 44
27 MORGAN ANDY St Georges 24 15 33
28 GAUT ALLAN Wrockwardine Wood 24 15 18
29 MOLYNEUX ALAN Archibald Worthingon 18 14 85
30 RIDGWAY DAVE Chester Road 24 14 65
31 PEARCE CHRIS Archibald Worthingon 21 14 55
32 JONES MICK St Georges 21 14 50
33 WRIGHT DEREK Wem USC 24 14 50
34 HARRINGTON RICH Craven Arms 24 14 44
35 DOWLEY IAN Wem USC 24 14 36
36 KELLETT JIM St Georges 23 14 34
37 SMITH PAUL Archibald Worthingon 23 14 29
38 LEALAND IAN St Georges 21 14 25
39 BEER DAVE Battlefield 24 14 19
40 WAINWRIGHT GEORGE Castlefields 24 14 15
41 PRICE PHIL Hanwood 21 14 8
42 REEVES MIKE Wem USC 23 14 6
43 HARVEY NORMAN Sir J Bayley 24 14 2
44 BANCROFT CEDRIC Archibald Worthingon 24 14 -1
45 FOWLES PAUL Chester Road 23 14 -16
46 RODGER IAN Chester Road 21 13 79
47 JONES ANDY Hadley USC 23 13 61
48 POOLE TONY Castlefields 21 13 59
49 MORRIS RICHARD St Georges 19 13 58
50 ROGERS MARK Craven Arms 22 13 52
51 HARDMAN DAVE St Georges 23 13 45
52 ROWE ADRIAN Meole Brace 24 13 44
53 JONES ALAN Hadley USC 21 13 39
54 PARRY MAL Battlefield 24 13 38
55 OLIVER MICK Wrockwardine Wood 24 13 37
56 RODEN PETER Donnington Wood 20 13 32
57 WALKER KEVIN Castlefields 20 13 30
58 BURTON DAVE Hanwood 24 13 29
59 TEAGUE ROGER Sir J Bayley 24 13 21
60 MANSELL JIM Wrockwardine Wood 24 13 17
61 PERKS KEVIN Battlefield 24 13 11
62 CROFTS ROY Wrockwardine Wood 23 13 11
63 POWELL ROGER Battlefield 24 13 3
64 PARSONAGE SIMON Craven Arms 24 13 -10
65 JOHNSON LEO Archibald Worthingon 22 12 78
66 MANLEY ROD Chester Road 22 12 60
67 PRICE TOM Chester Road 21 12 55
68 JONES DAVE Chester Road 22 12 29
69 INGRAM GARETH Meole Brace 24 12 25
70 TEECE GLYN St Georges 16 12 19
71 TEECE CARL St Georges 22 12 17
72 JONES RAY Meole Brace 22 12 16
73 HINTON NEIL Donnington Wood 24 12 14
74 HINTON MICK Hadley USC 22 12 14
75 SELLEY MARK Wrockwardine Wood 23 12 12
76 WILKES JOHN Wem USC 18 12 11
77 HINKS MARK Meole Brace 23 12 9
78 MARKHAM LES Wem USC 24 12 -14
79 GRADY STEVE Meole Brace 24 12 -25
80 SHERRY PETE Sir J Bayley 19 11 43
81 JONES KEVIN P Chester Road 22 11 39
82 WELLINGS DARREN Hanwood 22 11 31
83 CLAPHAM CONRAD Meole Brace 19 11 31
84 STEVENS ANDY Donnington Wood 21 11 30
85 GREENWAY CHRIS Battlefield 19 11 25
86 TARRELL BILL Hanwood 21 11 19
87 BOND RICHARD Donnington Wood 23 11 17
88 HANSON D Wem USC 24 11 -1
89 WILLIAMS MARTIN Wrockwardine Wood 24 11 -8
90 WILKES CHRIS Wrockwardine Wood 23 11 -16
91 BEAMAN CLIVE Battlefield 22 11 -32
92 ROGERS GRAHAM Castlefields 22 11 -34
93 SHORE MARK Sir J Bayley 24 11 -59
94 HUMPHREYS PAUL Chester Road 22 10 26
95 TAYLOR ALAN Chester Road 22 10 12
96 COXILL JOHN Craven Arms 21 10 11
97 PRICE MICK Hadley USC 22 10 10
98 WALTON KEITH Meole Brace 22 10 9
99 GAUT GRAHAM Donnington Wood 21 10 1
100 BROOKFIELD DAVE Archibald Worthingon 20 10 -1
101 JONES P Archibald Worthingon 20 10 -9
102 PRICE DAVE Hadley USC 20 10 -10
103 MOORE JD Hadley USC 24 10 -27
104 ADDISON JOHN Battlefield 24 10 -31
105 BLIZARD MARTIN Meole Brace 24 10 -33
106 BROUGH IAN Archibald Worthingon 24 10 -37
107 BALL BILLY Hadley USC 22 10 -40
108 PALIN PAUL Wrockwardine Wood 24 10 -45
109 GAUT IAN Donnington Wood 23 10 -47
110 POVER MARTIN Hanwood 24 10 -53
111 DAVIES RICK Sir J Bayley 24 10 -73
112 RICHARDSON C Craven Arms 16 9 29
113 BURROUGHS MARK Hadley USC 24 9 -20
114 HUMPHRIES ANDY Donnington Wood 23 9 -35
115 NICHOLLS STEVE Sir J Bayley 22 9 -39
116 PRICE IAN Wem USC 21 9 -41
117 ASHLEY MARK Wem USC 20 9 -52
118 JONES ALBERT Meole Brace 22 9 -57
119 BULLIVANT IAN Meole Brace 19 8 -4
120 GILES COSMO Wrockwardine Wood 17 8 -5
121 EVANS MAL Wem USC 16 8 -13
122 BALL ALAN Chester Road 14 8 -18
123 LUCAS TERRY Craven Arms 19 8 -26
124 GAUT NEVILLE Donnington Wood 20 8 -32
125 POOLER NIGEL Craven Arms 21 8 -34
126 JONES LAURIE Craven Arms 20 8 -38
127 GRAY TERRY Battlefield 21 8 -39
128 BAILEY FRED Wem USC 18 8 -52
129 CROWTHER ROY Craven Arms 22 8 -59
130 BROOKFIELD  LEN Archibald Worthingon 23 8 -61
131 COWDALE TONY Craven Arms 22 8 -68
132 BURROUGHS STEVE Sir J Bayley 22 8 -73
133 OWEN PHIL Sir J Bayley 16 7 18
134 BIRCH DAVE Sir J Bayley 14 7 0
135 JONES DAVE Wrockwardine Wood 18 7 -5
136 CRUMP NEIL Craven Arms 21 7 -8
137 GAUT JIM St Georges 16 7 -13
138 DOWNES DALE Wrockwardine Wood 19 7 -14
139 BOURNE ANDY Battlefield 19 7 -21
140 MEREDITH ALAN Donnington Wood 18 7 -34
141 CLEE PHIL Wrockwardine Wood 22 7 -56
142 CLIFFE BOB Meole Brace 21 7 -70
143 MANSELL ERIC Hanwood 23 7 -110
144 NAGLE S Wem USC 13 6 -21
145 THOMAS BARRY Wem USC 15 6 -39
146 OWEN GORDON Sir J Bayley 17 6 -50
147 PHILLIPS DARREN Hanwood 23 6 -84
148 PURCELL RAY Archibald Worthingon 22 6 -95
149 WATKINS FRED Donnington Wood 24 6 -100
150 THOMAS PETE Castlefields 8 5 24
151 FRANCE STEVE Hanwood 10 5 10
152 PICKERING SEAN Battlefield 11 5 0
153 JENKINS MEL Wem USC 15 5 -24
154 PRICE COLIN Archibald Worthingon 15 5 -25
155 CLARKE ROBIN Sir J Bayley 15 5 -44
156 GRIMSTON JAMES Donnington Wood 18 5 -46
157 CLARKE JOHN Wrockwardine Wood 17 5 -56
158 DAVIES STEVE Sir J Bayley 17 5 -67
159 YOUNG DAVE Archibald Worthingon 17 5 -69
160 MAYHEW ALAN Hadley USC 22 5 -70
161 THOMAS SCOTT Wem USC 5 4 28
162 BRADBURN ROY Donnington Wood 15 4 -50
163 BALL TERRY Hadley USC 18 4 -74
164 JAMES PETE Battlefield 17 4 -99
165 BROWN DAVE Hadley USC 19 4 -99
166 BEAMAN IAN Meole Brace 19 4 -109
167 PEARCE ERNIE Archibald Worthingon 18 4 -115
168 LACOURSE STEVE Hanwood 5 3 -6
169 FARDOE TONY Castlefields 7 3 -8
170 LAWSON RICHARD Donnington Wood 6 3 -9
171 OWEN KEITH Battlefield 10 3 -25
172 TALBOT MIKE Hanwood 8 3 -29
173 JONES M Archibald Worthingon 9 3 -30
174 WILLETTS RAY Sir J Bayley 8 2 -16
175 NORFIELD BARRY Donnington Wood 5 2 -24
176 MCKENZIE DEL Sir J Bayley 7 2 -38
177 HINTON CARL Archibald Worthingon 10 2 -50
178 LEWIS ROGER Sir J Bayley 14 2 -55
179 FLETCHER JIMMY Donnington Wood 11 2 -60
180 ROGERS A Hanwood 1 1 4
181 WILLIAMS HADYN Donnington Wood 1 1 2
182 FAULKNER STEVE Hadley USC 2 1 0
183 WELLBURN P Chester Road 2 1 -3
184 NASH JOHN Castlefields 3 1 -11
185 BEAMOND N Hanwood 3 1 -15
186 MILLWARD KEN Wrockwardine Wood 3 1 -17
187 EVANS P Wem USC 4 1 -18
188 PRICE JOHN Hadley USC 5 1 -27
189 BEARD NICK Craven Arms 7 1 -50
190 KING PHIL Hadley USC 10 1 -54
191 LINK BRIAN Craven Arms 11 1 -70
192 READE BARRY Donnington Wood 11 1 -72
193 HARRINGTON CLIVE Craven Arms 11 1 -72
194 JONES JOHN Hadley USC 12 1 -73
195 HANKIN JOE Battlefield 1 0 -4
196 DOWNES BERNARD Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 -6
197 MARTIN DAVE Donnington Wood 1 0 -7
198 JONES R Craven Arms 1 0 -7
199 SMITH ROB Craven Arms 2 0 -8
200 DAWSON TED Donnington Wood 1 0 -9
201 SMITH RAY Wrockwardine Wood 2 0 -9
202 PREECE T Hanwood 1 0 -11
203 MEREDITH EVAN Donnington Wood 1 0 -13
204 ROWE T Meole Brace 1 0 -13
205 BLACKHURST R Chester Road 1 0 -14
206 LEWIS RICH Chester Road 2 0 -14
207 BURTON T Hanwood 3 0 -15
208 ELLISON P Wem USC 2 0 -22
209 HEWITT JOE Chester Road 2 0 -23
210 HALL BARRY St Georges 2 0 -27
211 MASSEY CHRIS St Georges 3 0 -31
212 TARRELL W JNR Hanwood 4 0 -44
213 STACEY NICK St Georges 5 0 -49

Check Also

2017 Sponsors: Salop Leisure

The League was sponsored by Salop Leisure for the first time this season. We would …