Home / Breaking News / Season 20: 2013

Season 20: 2013

 

Firstly, I would like to take this opportunity to welcome our “new” League sponsors, FLOWFIT.  As you will remember, Simon Parsonage, Managing Director of FLOWFIT, sponsored the League in the late nineties and John Nash introduced FLOWFIT as the sponsor at the end of last year’s AGM. Simon has agreed to sponsor the League for a minimum of three years and I am delighted he has returned to sponsor our League.  When I met with Simon and his wife Sharon in February to receive the sponsor cheque of £1,500, we were keen to improve the stature of the League and Sharon agreed to “judge” an award during the season for the “Best Dressed” Team and She presented the award for 2013 to the Sir John Bayley club. There are exciting times ahead and we are very lucky to have FLOWFIT as a League sponsor, I recommend to all players to support our sponsor in any way they can.

In 2013, the league lost “Ford”, who resigned prior to the AGM having suffered a loss of players. Ford entered the league in 2002 having beaten Bylet in the 2001 playoffs at Donnington Wood and became the first club to win a “play-off” against a Premier League club.  Following the resignation of Ford, the League voted on Hadley USC rejoining the League following their playoff defeat against Burway.  The vote was approved and Hadley rejoined the league after resigning themselves in 1997.

Newport were to prove the team to beat again in 2013 but for most of the season Meole Brace proved to be the pacesetters.  They won 17 out of their first 18 games to lead by 26 points, although Newport had a game in hand. They then visited Newport and in a high quality match where the best card was only 21-12, Newport won 11-3 and then proceeded to catch and overhaul Meole Brace to win the league by 14 points. In third place were County Cup winners Sir John Bayley, narrowly ahead of three time winners Chester Road. In fifth were former winners St Georges and sixth were record champions Castlefields. Bylet proved to be the most improved team of the season, earning the £50 first prize.

At the bottom Archibald Worthington failed to recover from scoring only 8 points from their first four games. Despite an excellent second half from the Archie lads they got back to being only one point behind Ifton going into the final round of games. But Ifton got an excellent five at Castlefields, so Archibald Worthington propped up the table and had to play in the league playoffs.

Interest in joining the league continued to be strong with two teams applying to contest the 2013 play offs.  Hanwood and Hanmer, who each won two leagues. In a hotly contested pre-playoff at Bowring, which was even after the first four, Hanwood forged ahead, led by Mark Parsons’ 21-8 card, to lead by 12 after eight blocks, but Hanmer, led by experienced premier league player Mel Jenkins, fought back to win by 4. There then followed an investigation into the eligibility of one of Hanmer players, Paul Hallott and following the evidence being provided to the League Management Committee, a decision was made to rule “Paul” ineligible and award his game 21-0 to his opponent, resulting in Hanwood winning the match.

In the ”play off” final on an immaculate green at Hadley USC, prepared by John Breeze, Hanwood and Archie contested the closest ever playoff final in front of around 300 people. One chalk separated them after the first four, and then it was dead level after the middle four, but Dave Gourlay’s 21-5 card at number 12 proved to be the difference, getting Archibald Worthington over the line by 3 chalks. Another amazing evening of bowls and I hope that we can ensure that this year’s events can be put behind us and we continue to improve the stature of the League.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Castlefields after they defeated the Bowring by 15 overall. Joint captain Mike Beer’s perfect 21-0 win in the first four earned him the Mike Hinton man of the match award and proved to be the difference.

On the individual front, Glyn Wellings won the John Coxill Trophy for the first time when he beat Jim Fletcher 21-14, in the final held at Prees.  Wayne Rogers, from league newcomers Burway, won 22 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy for the first time and Peter FarmerDale Rudrum and Colin Beamanrecorded 15 consecutive wins to take the Mick Jones Trophy. The Pairs competition was held at Bowring after the season had ended and was won by the former All  England champion Callum Wraight and former Olympic Classic winner Luke Jones from Castlefields,  beating brothers Ian and Pete Gaut from St Georges 21-17 in a close final.

The Premiership Pool A&B format continued as an 8-a-side competition and Newport beat Castlefields in the final of the Pool A shield.  Burway completed an excellent  first season by lifting the Pool B shield after defeating Ifton in the final at Archibald Worthington.

2013 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Newport

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A: Newport

Pool B: Burway

League Averages: Wayne Rogers (Burway)

Most Consecutive Wins: Colin Beaman (Meole Brace), Peter Farmer & Dale Rudrum (Newport)

League Merit: Glyn Wellings (Meole Brace)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Callum Wraight & Luke Jones (Castlefields)

Most Valuable Player: Wayne Rogers (Burway)

Best Dressed Team: Sir John Bayley

2013 Season Table

Home Away Total
Pld Pld W L D GW Pld W L D GW GW MW Agg Pts
Newport 26 13 13 0 0 126 13 7 6 0 82 208 20 1157 248
Meole Brace 26 13 13 0 0 118 13 7 6 0 76 194 20 827 234
Sir J Bayley 26 13 13 0 0 109 13 5 8 0 74 183 18 445 219
Chester Road 26 13 13 0 0 115 13 5 8 0 66 181 18 560 217
St Georges 26 13 11 1 1 106 13 4 9 0 62 168 15 280 199
Castlefields 26 13 9 4 0 98 13 2 10 1 58 156 11 17 179
Burway 26 13 11 2 0 101 13 0 13 0 54 155 11 -286 177
Bowring 26 13 10 3 0 100 13 3 10 0 51 151 13 -117 177
Wrock Wood 26 13 12 1 0 99 13 0 13 0 45 144 12 -123 168
Bylet 26 13 8 5 0 89 13 1 12 0 50 139 9 -472 157
Wem USC 26 13 9 4 0 89 13 1 12 0 42 131 10 -564 151
Hadley USC 26 13 8 5 0 89 13 0 13 0 43 132 8 -334 148
Ifton 26 13 8 5 0 84 13 0 13 0 39 123 8 -625 139
Arch W’ton 26 13 8 5 0 80 13 0 13 0 39 119 8 -765 135

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

Pos Player Team Pl W Aggr
1 Wayne Rogers Burway 26 22 223
2 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 26 22 172
3 Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 25 22 168
4 Richard Lawson Bowring 26 22 131
5 Peter  Farmer Newport 25 21 151
6 Dale Rudrum Newport 25 21 131
7 Tony  Rhodes St Georges 26 20 156
8 Michael Beer Castlefields 25 20 135
9 Philip Emery Newport 26 20 106
10 Russell Pegram Newport 26 19 126
11 Gary Neal Meole Brace 26 18 167
12 Alan Davidson Newport 26 18 166
13 Scott Harries Newport 26 18 149
14 Darren Wellings Meole Brace 26 18 123
15 Dave Rhodes Newport 26 18 112
16 Steve Roberts Wrock Wood 26 18 74
17 Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 25 18 50
18 Andrew Jones St Georges 20 17 137
19 Peter Bound Meole Brace 21 17 107
20 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 24 17 103
21 Andy Moss Chester Road 26 17 94
22 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 26 17 82
23 Derek Wright Chester Road 25 17 82
24 Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace 24 17 72
25 Martin Gaut Wrock Wood 26 17 62
26 Mark Selley Newport 26 17 41
27 Kiah Roberts Burway 26 16 65
28 Peter Grimston Sir J Bayley 24 16 59
29 Andy Smith Chester Road 24 16 58
30 Clay Flattley St Georges 25 16 54
31 Keith Walton Castlefields 25 16 42
32 Robert Roden Bowring 26 16 19
33 Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley 21 15 90
34 Chris Grocott Newport 24 15 84
35 Martin Williams Wrock Wood 26 15 75
36 Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 26 15 74
37 Keith Wall Chester Road 25 15 69
38 Andrew Judson Wem USC 23 15 63
39 Duncan Pressley Burway 25 15 55
40 Glyn Herbert Castlefields 20 15 53
41 Russell Davies Burway 23 15 45
42 Colin Smith Wem USC 24 15 44
43 Andrew James Bylet 24 15 41
44 Gary Cooper Bylet 23 15 39
45 Dave King St Georges 25 15 19
46 Simon Parsonage Burway 25 15 -19
47 Callum Wraight Castlefields 18 14 100
48 Daniel Hand Newport 22 14 85
49 Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood 23 14 82
50 Adrian Jennings Meole Brace 25 14 53
51 Brian Shore Sir J Bayley 22 14 53
52 Richie Griffiths Chester Road 23 14 42
53 John Price Hadley USC 24 14 23
54 Fred Bailey Wem USC 24 14 18
55 John Paddington Archibald W’ton 26 14 -18
56 Steve Cox Bowring 26 14 -22
57 Rich Goddard Castlefields 21 13 72
58 Nigel Evans St Georges 24 13 55
59 Leighton Roberts Ifton 24 13 39
60 Glyn Picknell St Georges 25 13 25
61 Will Tarrell Meole Brace 24 13 24
62 Simon Rhodes St Georges 21 13 23
63 Pete Griffiths Bowring 25 13 22
64 Darren Lacey Ifton 23 13 11
65 Rob Jones Wrock Wood 23 13 8
66 Craig Wilson Meole Brace 22 13 6
67 Lee Peate Archibald W’ton 25 13 5
68 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 24 13 0
69 Roy Crowther Burway 25 13 -1
70 Jamie Wyre Hadley USC 25 13 -14
71 Steve Broome Wrock Wood 26 13 -38
72 David Lloyd Bowring 26 13 -46
73 Craig Barker Sir J Bayley 16 12 70
74 Kevin Keary Newport 21 12 56
75 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 19 12 31
76 Kev Dovey Burway 22 12 9
77 Alan Palin St Georges 26 12 9
78 Simon Madeley Bylet 25 12 1
79 Phil King Hadley USC 26 12 -6
80 Dave Price Hadley USC 24 12 -8
81 Robert Burroughs Hadley USC 26 12 -9
82 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 24 12 -12
83 Chris Ball St Georges 22 12 -12
84 John Cooke Bowring 23 12 -13
85 Mark Holland Chester Road 25 12 -16
86 Rob Fuller Bylet 24 12 -25
87 Chris Brettell Wem USC 20 11 60
88 Andy Duckett Chester Road 19 11 47
89 Les Markham Chester Road 19 11 35
90 Paul Williams Castlefields 26 11 27
91 Nicky Jones Ifton 22 11 20
92 Andrew Foster Chester Road 23 11 13
93 K.P. Jones Chester Road 21 11 5
94 Paul Latham Chester Road 22 11 1
95 Mal Evans Wem USC 24 11 -8
96 Stuart Bailey Wem USC 21 11 -17
97 John Bushill Wem USC 23 11 -30
98 Steve Burroughs Hadley USC 26 11 -33
99 Ged Ashley Archibald W’ton 24 11 -46
100 Megis Phillips Ifton 23 11 -58
101 Mike Fielder Wem USC 26 11 -58
102 Bill Tarrell Meole Brace 13 10 38
103 Simon Homer Hadley USC 22 10 27
104 Nick Davies Meole Brace 19 10 25
105 Graham Rogers Castlefields 23 10 21
106 Rob Adams Archibald W’ton 20 10 -1
107 Sam Plant Sir J Bayley 22 10 -11
108 Dave (Dicky) Jones Ifton 25 10 -12
109 Paul Gleave Archibald W’ton 20 10 -13
110 Richard Morris Bylet 20 10 -14
111 Phil Clee Wrock Wood 25 10 -14
112 Paul Smith Archibald W’ton 23 10 -15
113 Michael  Wainwright St Georges 20 10 -19
114 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 22 10 -24
115 Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton 23 10 -30
116 Martin Codd Castlefields 23 10 -35
117 Ben Allen Burway 23 10 -36
118 Josh Bradburn Bowring 25 10 -39
119 Roy Bradburn Bowring 20 10 -39
120 Jamie King Hadley USC 25 10 -40
121 Matthew Ealey Bylet 26 10 -49
122 Paul Lill Bylet 24 10 -62
123 Dave Peach Castlefields 17 9 -2
124 Mick Jones Newport 22 9 -10
125 Tim Ealey Bylet 19 9 -21
126 Ian Gaut St Georges 24 9 -23
127 John Newey Hadley USC 23 9 -43
128 Brian Hayes Ifton 22 9 -48
129 Craig Ashley Wem USC 23 9 -55
130 Ayden Smith Hadley USC 24 9 -58
131 Brian Jarvis Bowring 24 9 -64
132 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 20 9 -65
133 Adrian Smout Wem USC 26 9 -89
134 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 13 8 31
135 Craig Owen Bowring 14 8 16
136 Dale Downes Wrock Wood 23 8 -18
137 Nick Mullinder Hadley USC 20 8 -32
138 Will Plant Sir J Bayley 23 8 -51
139 Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton 24 8 -53
140 Jesse James Castlefields 19 8 -55
141 Nick Powner Bylet 22 8 -57
142 Allan Gaut Wrock Wood 26 8 -61
143 Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton 23 8 -77
144 Jolyon Partridge Burway 24 8 -91
145 Andrew Hughes Ifton 9 7 48
146 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 12 7 33
147 Geraint Williams Ifton 14 7 6
148 Giles Evans Ifton 17 7 -32
149 James Duce Bylet 18 7 -35
150 Keiron Roberts Ifton 24 7 -40
151 Mark Taylor Bowring 23 7 -50
152 Michael Harries Bylet 25 7 -76
153 Scott Thomas Wem USC 24 7 -84
154 Jason Groom Bylet 11 6 37
155 Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 13 6 19
156 Pat Minton Sir J Bayley 8 6 17
157 David Rogers Chester Road 12 6 12
158 David (Rocky) Jones Ifton 12 6 2
159 Aaron King Bowring 11 6 -16
160 Mike Dulson Meole Brace 19 6 -26
161 Mark Rogers Burway 13 6 -29
162 Mark Rogers Castlefields 18 6 -29
163 Stuart Clee Wrock Wood 17 6 -29
164 Martin Jones Ifton 15 6 -35
165 Gary Whitehall Archibald W’ton 13 6 -37
166 Ben Dixon Bylet 13 6 -38
167 Steven Rogers Burway 17 6 -54
168 Len Lewis Burway 20 6 -74
169 John Clarke Wrock Wood 17 6 -84
170 Matthew Rhodes St Georges 20 6 -86
171 Keith Pessall St Georges 11 5 -1
172 Graham Turner Bowring 15 5 -47
173 Barry Keep Castlefields 19 5 -75
174 Tony Garmson Wrock Wood 19 5 -77
175 Barrie Thomas Wem USC 25 5 -155
176 Tony Roberts Chester Road 7 4 16
177 Steve Hill Wrock Wood 10 4 10
178 Ian Whittington Newport 8 4 6
179 Graham Rogers Ifton 11 4 -26
180 Nick Lewis Burway 10 4 -31
181 Ash Gregory Hadley USC 15 4 -55
182 Peter Roden Bowring 16 4 -64
183 Chris Dovey Burway 15 4 -68
184 Craig Nicholls Archibald W’ton 14 4 -78
185 Steve Heath Archibald W’ton 20 4 -117
186 John Digby Archibald W’ton 5 3 15
187 Gavin Taylor Wrock Wood 4 3 13
188 Steve  Walker Castlefields 4 3 12
189 Phil Clinton Hadley USC 4 3 10
190 Adam Jones Castlefields 6 3 3
191 Andrew Morgan St Georges 7 3 -3
192 Keiron Cooper Ifton 18 3 -103
193 Dan Williams Castlefields 17 3 -127
194 Mick Pritchard Castlefields 2 2 18
195 Graham Wall Castlefields 2 2 11
196 Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood 4 2 -3
197 Simon Evans Archibald W’ton 4 2 -4
198 Sam Millward Newport 4 2 -6
199 Andrew Armstrong Ifton 5 2 -8
200 Steve Plant Archibald W’ton 6 2 -10
201 Tim Allen Sir J Bayley 5 2 -15
202 James Fletcher Hadley USC 8 2 -19
203 Nick Howells Hadley USC 8 2 -22
204 Jim Kellett St Georges 8 2 -24
205 Josh Partridge Burway 8 2 -30
206 Kevin Brazier Bylet 5 2 -31
207 Daryl Edwards Castlefields 6 2 -35
208 Derrick Roberts Ifton 5 2 -36
209 Ben McCormick Castlefields 7 2 -42
210 Ian Delves Sir J Bayley 12 2 -67
211 Paul Bradley Archibald W’ton 15 2 -98
212 Anthony Williams Wem USC 14 2 -106
213 Alan Jones Wrock Wood 1 1 9
214 Mike Hughes Ifton 1 1 8
215 Gerwyn Davies Ifton 1 1 7
216 Danny Wornell Meole Brace 1 1 7
217 Geoff Samuels Ifton 1 1 3
218 Peter Gaut St Georges 1 1 3
219 Steve Parton Bowring 1 1 2
220 Craig Elson Castlefields 2 1 2
221 Alan Peach Castlefields 2 1 0
222 Matt Lewis Ifton 2 1 -10
223 Mark Stevens Bylet 2 1 -11
224 Andrew Pearce Ifton 3 1 -12
225 Mark Wall Wrock Wood 4 1 -14
226 Andrew Marshall Bowring 4 1 -15
227 Steve Homer Hadley USC 5 1 -18
228 Carl Hazlehurst St Georges 6 1 -19
229 Lewis Rogers Burway 4 1 -29
230 Alan Ball Archibald W’ton 8 1 -35
231 John Nash Sir J Bayley 10 1 -62
232 Michael Reeves Archibald W’ton 11 1 -79
233 James Grimston Hadley USC 1 0 -1
234 Lee Bowden Hadley USC 1 0 -2
235 Mike Thomas Castlefields 1 0 -4
236 Rob Hughes Ifton 1 0 -4
237 Karl Pemberton Ifton 1 0 -4
238 Kev Addis Burway 1 0 -5
239 Andy Stevens Bylet 1 0 -5
240 Paul Bradburne Hadley USC 1 0 -5
241 Carl Jones Ifton 1 0 -5
242 Ben Nixon Bylet 1 0 -6
243 Philip Jones Wrock Wood 1 0 -6
244 Kevin Francis Ifton 1 0 -7
245 Paul Morgan Castlefields 1 0 -8
246 Tony Wall Castlefields 2 0 -8
247 Dave Jones Ifton 1 0 -8
248 Ian Jones Ifton 1 0 -10
249 John  Cooper Archibald W’ton 1 0 -11
250 Paul Humphreys Chester Road 2 0 -11
251 Barry Davies Ifton 2 0 -11
252 Craig  Baugh Bowring 1 0 -12
253 Kevin Walker Castlefields 2 0 -12
254 Mark Walker Castlefields 1 0 -12
255 Steve Edwards Ifton 1 0 -12
256 Clifford Emery Newport 1 0 -12
257 Malcolm Bartley Wem USC 1 0 -12
258 Bryn Williams Ifton 1 0 -13
259 Sean Round Bowring 1 0 -14
260 Russell Morris Bylet 1 0 -14
261 Steve Potter Ifton 1 0 -14
262 Terry Deakin St Georges 1 0 -14
263 Tom Cooper Archibald W’ton 1 0 -16
264 Steven Armstrong Ifton 1 0 -16
265 Carl Wear Castlefields 1 0 -17
266 Steve Robinson Ifton 2 0 -17
267 Tim Stokes Archibald W’ton 3 0 -18
268 Clive Rushton Burway 2 0 -18
269 Luke Jones Castlefields 2 0 -18
270 Donavan  Evans Ifton 1 0 -19
271 Ray Barnes Ifton 2 0 -20
272 Oliver Jones Ifton 2 0 -20
273 Bob Plant Sir J Bayley 1 0 -21
274 Jeff Cooper Ifton 4 0 -26
275 Martyn France Newport 4 0 -28
276 Stu  Hodges Archibald W’ton 3 0 -29
277 Adam Dovey Burway 3 0 -29
278 Nick Wyre Hadley USC 4 0 -29
279 John Scotland Ifton 2 0 -29
280 Andy Stevens Wrock Wood 4 0 -30
281 George Williams Wem USC 6 0 -33
282 Tom  McGill Bylet 4 0 -34
283 Luke  Walmsley Bowring 5 0 -35
284 Robin Bennett Ifton 5 0 -39
285 Dave Brown Wrock Wood 3 0 -40
286 Robert Clarke Wrock Wood 4 0 -42
287 Brian Walters Bylet 4 0 -47
288 Ian Dowley Wem USC 3 0 -48
289 Carl Pawlowski Wem USC 5 0 -54
290 Terry Williams Ifton 5 0 -75

Check Also

Evo and JP to fly our flag!

Paul Evans and Jon Palmer have made it through to the last 32 of the …