Home / Breaking News / Season 22: 2015

Season 22: 2015

The below reports are now written by League Secretary Martin Gaut.

The 2015 season was a highlight with champions, NEWPORT, setting a new record of 5 Consecutive Championships. This shows their well-deserved dominance of the last few years by finishing 18 points above Meole Brace and Ifton in second and third respectively. The battle for top 6 and places in the Pool A Premiership Trophy went all the way down to the last night of the season. Fourth place was Sir John Bayley, only 5 points ahead of seventh placed Wrockwardine Wood; between them were Castlefields in fifth and St Georges in sixth. Ifton won the Most Improved Team award being 39 points better off this season than last, their Matches Won tally of 17 was only matched by the Champions and Ifton won more away matches than any other team.

At the opposite end of the table we saw Archibald Worthington finishing bottom, only 3 points short of Bylet. This meant that The Archie had to face the dreaded Playoffs…
The 2015 Playoffs saw previous SPBL club, Donnington Wood, try to get back in the league. They joined Playoff regulars Hanwood and Hanmer in fighting for the right to face Archibald Worthington to get in. Hanwood got through the pre “Play Off” games triumphing over the two other hopefuls Hanmer by 9 chalks and Donnington Wood by 36 chalks. In the Playoff Final, which was well staged at Allscott Bowling Club hosting a crowd of up to 400, Hanwood, helped with a good start including a 21-7 winner, were the victors by 46 shots, the largest win in a Playoff Final. This means that as sad as it is to lose a founder member in Archibald Worthington it is still good to welcome Hanwood back into the league after a 19 year absence.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy next, the final saw the holders, Newport, play Burway at the Pontesbury old Nags Head green. This final went all the way to the end and saw Mick Jones using all of his ability and experience at the end of the match to earn himself the Mike Hinton man of the match award and Newport the victory by only 1 chalk.

The Premiership Trophy was played at the end of the season and the Pool A Final was won by hosts Sir John Bayley on their Top Green by 18 chalks over Ifton. The Bottom Green saw the Pool B final between Hadley USC and Burway, the Ludlowers were victorious in this close encounter by only 3 shots.

Now for the individual awards, Stuart Rutter (Wrockwardine Wood) took the John Coxill Trophy at Allscott beating Tony Rhodes (St Georges) 21-5 in the final. This well attended event (28 entries) showed the young talent in the county too with Jamie King and Justin Pegram reaching the semis. The League Treasurer Robert Burroughs (Hadley USC) was the League Averages winner with 21 wins and an aggregate of +120. “Statto” also won the league MVPs award, receiving the award 9 times from opposing teams. The most consecutive wins trophy was shared this season by Richard Lawson (Bowring) and Nicky Jones (Ifton), both with 13 game winning streaks. The Mike Hinton Pairs winners were Callum Wraight & Luke Jones (Castlefields) defeating Paul Evans & Scott Simpson (Sir John Bayley) 21-17 in the final at Sinclair, this event received 19 entries this year an overwhelming improvement on the previous year’s 4!

2015 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Newport

Alan Mayhew Winners: Newport

Pool A: Sir John Bayley

Pool B: Burway

League Averages: Rob Burroughs (Hadley USC)

Most Consecutive Wins: Rich Lawson (Bowring) & Nicky Jones (Ifton)

League Merit: Stuart Rutter (Wrockwardine Wood)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Callum Wraight & Luke Jones (Castlefields)

Most Valuable Player: Rob Burroughs (Hadley USC)

Please click on the above to be provided with a report on that winner.

Please click on each month to find a review of it.

April               May              June             July               August             September              October

2015 League Table

    Home    
Team     Away Overall 
   P W D L GW W D L GW GW MW MD Agg Pts
Newport 26 13 0 0 125 4 0 9 65 190 17 0 748 224
Meole Brace 26 11 0 2 101 4 1 8 74 175 15 1 398 206
Ifton 26 12 0 1 102 5 0 8 70 172 17 0 188 206
Sir J Bayley 26 13 0 0 105 3 0 10 63 168 16 0 170 200
Castlefields** 26 13 0 0 110 3 0 10 59 169 16 0 226 199
St Georges** 26 13 0 0 108 2 0 11 61 169 15 0 368 197
Wrock Wood 26 12 0 1 100 3 0 10 65 165 15 0 210 195
Bowring 26 11 0 2 104 0 0 13 58 162 11 0 -94 184
Burway** 26 12 0 1 105 2 0 11 49 154 14 0 159 180
Wem U S C 26 12 0 1 100 2 0 11 51 151 14 0 -32 179
Chester Road 26 8 0 5 97 0 0 13 47 144 8 0 -201 160
Hadley U S C 26 7 1 5 83 1 0 12 47 130 8 1 -501 147
Bylet 26 7 0 6 78 1 0 12 38 116 8 0 -787 132
Arch W’ton* 26 7 0 6 85 0 0 13 34 119 7 0 -852 129
* Archibald Worthington deducted 4 points
** Castlefields, St Georges & Burway deducted 2 points each


Click here for Match Results

Click here for Reviews of each Week

League Averages:

Pos Player Team Play Won Lost For Against Av For Av Against Agg Con Wins
1 Robert Burroughs Hadley U S C 26 21 5 512 392 19.69 15.08 +120 7
2 Glyn Picknell St George’s 24 21 3 488 372 20.33 15.50 +116 10
3 Dave Rhodes Newport 26 20 6 508 368 19.54 14.15 +140 9
4 Richard Lawson Bowring 26 20 6 508 370 19.54 14.23 +138 13
5 Sam Millward Newport 25 20 5 492 378 19.68 15.12 +114 7
6 Peter Farmer Newport 26 20 6 491 419 18.88 16.12 +72 11
7 Wayne Rogers Burway 26 19 7 513 381 19.73 14.65 +132 7
8 Scott Harries Newport 26 19 7 497 367 19.12 14.12 +130 7
9 Nicky Jones Ifton 24 19 5 464 365 19.33 15.21 +99 13
10 Robert Roden Bowring 25 19 6 491 407 19.64 16.28 +84 6
11 Kiah Roberts Burway 24 18 6 469 300 19.54 12.50 +169 5
12 Paul Williams Castlefields 23 18 5 449 327 19.52 14.22 +122 10
13 Derek Wright Wem U S C 26 18 8 523 419 20.12 16.12 +104 6
14 Keiron Roberts Ifton 24 18 6 457 379 19.04 15.79 +78 10
15 David Lloyd Bowring 25 18 7 485 423 19.40 16.92 +62 4
16 Nigel Evans St George’s 26 17 9 496 372 19.08 14.31 +124 6
17 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 24 17 7 460 341 19.17 14.21 +119 4
18 Stuart Rutter Wrockwardine Wood 24 17 7 454 338 18.92 14.08 +116 5
19 Dave King St George’s 26 17 9 491 390 18.88 15.00 +101 7
20 Steve Roberts Wrockwardine Wood 25 17 8 488 398 19.52 15.92 +90 7
21 Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 24 17 7 458 382 19.08 15.92 +76 5
22 Leighton Roberts Ifton 20 16 4 403 271 20.15 13.55 +132 7
23 Rob Steventon Bylet 23 16 7 436 335 18.96 14.57 +101 8
24 Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 25 16 9 479 382 19.16 15.28 +97 5
25 Tony Rhodes St George’s 25 16 9 472 387 18.88 15.48 +85 5
26 Geraint Williams Ifton 20 16 4 389 308 19.45 15.40 +81 6
27 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 25 16 9 452 391 18.08 15.64 +61 7
28 Michael Wainwright St George’s 23 15 8 435 337 18.91 14.65 +98 4
29 Will Tarrell Meole Brace 24 15 9 465 384 19.38 16.00 +81 6
30 Carl Hinton Chester Road 24 15 9 454 394 18.92 16.42 +60 7
31 Rob Adams Archibald Worthington 25 15 10 465 410 18.60 16.40 +55 7
32 Andrew Jones Wrockwardine Wood 24 15 9 451 399 18.79 16.63 +52 5
33 Clay Flattley Castlefields 24 15 9 436 391 18.17 16.29 +45 7
34 Stuart Clee Wrockwardine Wood 25 15 10 442 398 17.68 15.92 +44 4
35 Chris Brettell Wem U S C 25 15 10 436 401 17.44 16.04 +35 3
36 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 25 15 10 453 434 18.12 17.36 +19 4
37 Andy Moss Chester Road 21 14 7 403 299 19.19 14.24 +104 11
38 Callum Wraight Castlefields 17 14 3 337 234 19.82 13.76 +103 6
39 Gary Neal Meole Brace 24 14 10 427 365 17.79 15.21 +62 3
40 Kevin Keary Newport 22 14 8 390 334 17.73 15.18 +56 4
41 Nigel Bound Meole Brace 22 14 8 395 341 17.95 15.50 +54 6
42 Glyn Herbert Castlefields 22 14 8 406 354 18.45 16.09 +52 9
43 Philip Emery Newport 20 14 6 375 328 18.75 16.40 +47 7
44 Chris Ward Sir J Bayley 24 14 10 450 406 18.75 16.92 +44 3
45 Phil Clee Wrockwardine Wood 25 14 11 465 425 18.60 17.00 +40 5
46 Scott Thomas Wem U S C 22 14 8 420 385 19.09 17.50 +35 4
47 Dale Downes Wrockwardine Wood 24 14 10 445 411 18.54 17.13 +34 3
48 Mike Dulson Wem U S C 25 14 11 438 404 17.52 16.16 +34 4
49 Darren Wellings Meole Brace 26 14 12 479 450 18.42 17.31 +29 3
50 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 23 14 9 423 399 18.39 17.35 +24 6
51 Ian Mcdonald Archibald Worthington 24 14 10 407 400 16.96 16.67 +7 8
52 Len Lewis Burway 25 14 11 444 442 17.76 17.68 +2 2
53 John Cooke Bowring 24 14 10 418 448 17.42 18.67 -30 4
54 Craig Griffiths Ifton 17 13 4 325 244 19.12 14.35 +81 8
55 Ben Allen Burway 24 13 11 453 392 18.88 16.33 +61 5
56 Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 22 13 9 409 353 18.59 16.05 +56 5
57 Josh Bradburn Bowring 19 13 6 337 283 17.74 14.89 +54 5
58 Stuart Bailey Wem U S C 21 13 8 392 343 18.67 16.33 +49 4
59 Mark Taylor Bowring 20 13 7 366 321 18.30 16.05 +45 8
60 Josh Partridge Burway 23 13 10 440 398 19.13 17.30 +42 3
61 Simon Rhodes St George’s 20 13 7 377 340 18.85 17.00 +37 3
62 Fred Bailey Wem U S C 24 13 11 429 393 17.88 16.38 +36 4
63 Martin Williams Wrockwardine Wood 25 13 12 451 416 18.04 16.64 +35 9
64 Peter Bound Meole Brace 24 13 11 434 405 18.08 16.88 +29 5
65 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 22 13 9 405 379 18.41 17.23 +26 4
66 Craig Wilson Meole Brace 20 13 7 352 329 17.60 16.45 +23 4
67 Tom Langford Wrockwardine Wood 26 13 13 467 457 17.96 17.58 +10 5
68 Neil Boxall Wem U S C 26 13 13 493 487 18.96 18.73 +6 3
69 Andrew Judson Castlefields 23 13 10 402 397 17.48 17.26 +5 4
70 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 25 13 12 467 466 18.68 18.64 +1 4
71 Luke Jones Castlefields 24 13 11 415 420 17.29 17.50 -5 7
72 Alan Davidson Newport 25 12 13 455 409 18.20 16.36 +46 4
73 Duncan Pressley Burway 23 12 11 389 359 16.91 15.61 +30 3
74 Doug Edwards Meole Brace 24 12 12 436 413 18.17 17.21 +23 6
75 Jamie King Newport 23 12 11 417 397 18.13 17.26 +20 3
76 Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 24 12 12 401 383 16.71 15.96 +18 3
77 Russell Davies Burway 23 12 11 410 399 17.83 17.35 +11 3
78 Chris Nicholson Chester Road 21 12 9 368 363 17.52 17.29 +5 4
79 Simon Madeley St George’s 23 12 11 393 389 17.09 16.91 +4 4
80 Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 24 12 12 431 431 17.96 17.96 0 4
81 Adam Jones Castlefields 23 12 11 394 398 17.13 17.30 -4 3
82 Will Plant Sir J Bayley 24 12 12 410 417 17.08 17.38 -7 4
83 Dave Ridgway Archibald Worthington 19 12 7 325 350 17.11 18.42 -25 4
84 Mick Jones Newport 25 12 13 412 451 16.48 18.04 -39 3
85 Phil King Hadley U S C 25 12 13 401 455 16.04 18.20 -54 2
86 Russell Pegram Newport 18 11 7 336 263 18.67 14.61 +73 6
87 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 17 11 6 336 272 19.76 16.00 +64 5
88 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 18 11 7 331 307 18.39 17.06 +24 6
89 Andy Duckett Castlefields 23 11 12 404 380 17.57 16.52 +24 3
90 Colin Smith Wem U S C 22 11 11 389 368 17.68 16.73 +21 3
91 Rich Goddard Castlefields 20 11 9 356 339 17.80 16.95 +17 3
92 Keith Walton Castlefields 24 11 13 416 415 17.33 17.29 +1 4
93 John Bushill Wem U S C 21 11 10 335 339 15.95 16.14 -4 4
94 Mark Selley Newport 24 11 13 416 425 17.33 17.71 -9 3
95 John Paddington Archibald Worthington 24 11 13 430 440 17.92 18.33 -10 3
96 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 22 11 11 377 392 17.14 17.82 -15 4
97 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 25 11 14 432 448 17.28 17.92 -16 2
98 Dave Bond Ifton 22 11 11 374 395 17.00 17.95 -21 4
99 Sam Plant Sir J Bayley 22 11 11 352 379 16.00 17.23 -27 4
100 Mark Rogers Burway 23 11 12 393 430 17.09 18.70 -37 6
101 Nick Mullinder Hadley U S C 26 11 15 434 475 16.69 18.27 -41 4
102 Glyn Hayward Bowring 24 11 13 370 421 15.42 17.54 -51 3
103 Peter Grimston Newport 24 10 14 434 386 18.08 16.08 +48 3
104 Mark Burdon Chester Road 17 10 7 302 273 17.76 16.06 +29 6
105 Jolyon Partridge Burway 24 10 14 425 396 17.71 16.50 +29 3
106 Paul Latham Chester Road 17 10 7 314 295 18.47 17.35 +19 6
107 Alan Palin St George’s 18 10 8 317 306 17.61 17.00 +11 3
108 Matthew Ealey Bylet 22 10 12 364 373 16.55 16.95 -9 2
109 Gordon Hawkins Sir J Bayley 21 10 11 379 392 18.05 18.67 -13 3
110 K P Jones Chester Road 20 10 10 352 365 17.60 18.25 -13 2
111 Jack France Bowring 21 10 11 366 382 17.43 18.19 -16 4
112 Julian Cooke Meole Brace 21 10 11 381 400 18.14 19.05 -19 3
113 Dave Peach Castlefields 22 10 12 387 406 17.59 18.45 -19 2
114 Michael Harries Bylet 26 10 16 453 472 17.42 18.15 -19 3
115 Mark Holland Chester Road 23 10 13 399 423 17.35 18.39 -24 2
116 Robert Jones Wrockwardine Wood 22 10 12 378 405 17.18 18.41 -27 4
117 George Williams Bowring 23 10 13 373 409 16.22 17.78 -36 3
118 Jim Kellett St George’s 26 10 16 423 462 16.27 17.77 -39 3
119 Aaron King Bowring 24 10 14 395 436 16.46 18.17 -41 3
120 James Fletcher Hadley U S C 25 10 15 399 441 15.96 17.64 -42 2
121 Gary Beff Chester Road 23 10 13 380 426 16.52 18.52 -46 4
122 Graham Dulson Wem U S C 24 10 14 407 461 16.96 19.21 -54 3
123 Nick Powner Bylet 25 10 15 398 460 15.92 18.40 -62 2
124 Jack Hewitt Archibald Worthington 26 10 16 405 489 15.58 18.81 -84 3
125 Russ Pugh Castlefields 14 9 5 261 252 18.64 18.00 +9 4
126 Ian Gaut St George’s 24 9 15 428 439 17.83 18.29 -11 2
127 Steve Homer Hadley U S C 20 9 11 349 369 17.45 18.45 -20 4
128 Dave Dicky Jones Ifton 23 9 14 392 413 17.04 17.96 -21 4
129 Jamie Wyer Hadley U S C 19 9 10 303 331 15.95 17.42 -28 4
130 Dave Price Hadley U S C 23 9 14 387 424 16.83 18.43 -37 3
131 Kristian Lewis Hadley U S C 22 9 13 355 392 16.14 17.82 -37 4
132 Andrew Marshall Wrockwardine Wood 19 9 10 293 333 15.42 17.53 -40 2
133 Dave Rogers Chester Road 20 9 11 321 365 16.05 18.25 -44 2
134 Chris Dovey Burway 23 9 14 368 424 16.00 18.43 -56 2
135 Tim Ealey Bylet 26 9 17 415 491 15.96 18.88 -76 2
136 Dale Rudrum Newport 18 8 10 320 320 17.78 17.78 0 3
137 Brian Hayes Ifton 19 8 11 328 347 17.26 18.26 -19 2
138 Darren Lacey Ifton 17 8 9 282 313 16.59 18.41 -31 3
139 Dave Gourlay Archibald Worthington 21 8 13 328 365 15.62 17.38 -37 3
140 Adam Price Ifton 21 8 13 346 391 16.48 18.62 -45 5
141 Adrian Smith Hadley U S C 20 8 12 309 357 15.45 17.85 -48 3
142 John Price Hadley U S C 23 8 15 355 415 15.43 18.04 -60 2
143 Ian Metcalf Ifton 23 8 15 348 427 15.13 18.57 -79 4
144 Richard Zolman Ifton 12 7 5 211 168 17.58 14.00 +43 4
145 Jason Groom Bylet 12 7 5 234 222 19.50 18.50 +12 4
146 Dave Brown Bowring 13 7 6 244 234 18.77 18.00 +10 3
147 Rob Renke Bylet 12 7 5 215 205 17.92 17.08 +10 4
148 John Digby Archibald Worthington 14 7 7 233 225 16.64 16.07 +8 3
149 Andrew James St George’s 16 7 9 278 287 17.38 17.94 -9 4
150 Alan Ball Archibald Worthington 15 7 8 266 285 17.73 19.00 -19 3
151 Kev Dovey Burway 22 7 15 372 420 16.91 19.09 -48 2
152 Bob Plant Sir J Bayley 18 7 11 296 344 16.44 19.11 -48 2
153 Steve Heath Archibald Worthington 20 7 13 312 365 15.60 18.25 -53 3
154 Andy Morgan Bowring 20 7 13 318 380 15.90 19.00 -62 2
155 Kevin Brazier Bylet 23 7 16 367 443 15.96 19.26 -76 2
156 Matthew Rhodes St George’s 22 7 15 337 425 15.32 19.32 -88 3
157 Brian Walters Bylet 21 7 14 292 405 13.90 19.29 -113 2
158 Matt Benbow Archibald Worthington 26 7 19 379 507 14.58 19.50 -128 1
159 Chris Grocott Newport 7 6 1 141 87 20.14 12.43 +54 4
160 Alan Purcell Chester Road 11 6 5 205 162 18.64 14.73 +43 3
161 Graham Wall Castlefields 11 6 5 199 167 18.09 15.18 +32 2
162 Keith Anderson St George’s 16 6 10 287 295 17.94 18.44 -8 3
163 Steve Plant Archibald Worthington 10 6 4 171 187 17.10 18.70 -16 4
164 John Clarke Wrockwardine Wood 12 6 6 202 222 16.83 18.50 -20 3
165 Megis Phillips Ifton 17 6 11 286 310 16.82 18.24 -24 2
166 Gavin Tommy Wem U S C 20 6 14 326 382 16.30 19.10 -56 2
167 Steven Rogers Burway 18 6 12 279 338 15.50 18.78 -59 2
168 Roy Crowther Burway 22 6 16 340 403 15.45 18.32 -63 1
169 Tom Mcgill Bylet 25 6 19 354 485 14.16 19.40 -131 1
170 Scott Simpson Sir J Bayley 5 5 0 105 92 21.00 18.40 +13 5
171 John Potter Hadley U S C 13 5 8 237 238 18.23 18.31 -1 3
172 Simon Tyler Ifton 10 5 5 166 176 16.60 17.60 -10 2
173 Josh Cotton Wrockwardine Wood 12 5 7 194 226 16.17 18.83 -32 2
174 John Newey Hadley U S C 16 5 11 263 313 16.44 19.56 -50 2
175 Nick Wyer Hadley U S C 16 5 11 243 305 15.19 19.06 -62 2
176 Brian Jarvis Bowring 20 5 15 322 385 16.10 19.25 -63 1
177 Paul Williams Chester Road 20 5 15 293 380 14.65 19.00 -87 2
178 Curtis Metcalfe Wem U S C 24 5 19 371 475 15.46 19.79 -104 1
179 Craig Ashley Wem U S C 21 5 16 290 395 13.81 18.81 -105 2
180 Paul Lill Bylet 22 5 17 325 444 14.77 20.18 -119 2
181 Kevin Walker Castlefields 5 4 1 92 67 18.40 13.40 +25 2
182 Kevin Nicholas Ifton 6 4 2 112 112 18.67 18.67 0 2
183 Russell Morris Bylet 7 4 3 119 126 17.00 18.00 -7 2
184 Gerwyn Davies Ifton 7 4 3 128 137 18.29 19.57 -9 2
185 Peter Gaut St George’s 10 4 6 166 176 16.60 17.60 -10 2
186 Rob Clarke Wrockwardine Wood 11 4 7 185 213 16.82 19.36 -28 3
187 Martin Gaut Wrockwardine Wood 13 4 9 218 252 16.77 19.38 -34 1
188 Jason Wilson St George’s 10 4 6 160 196 16.00 19.60 -36 1
189 Rich Taylor Bylet 18 4 14 245 361 13.61 20.06 -116 1
190 Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley 4 3 1 83 55 20.75 13.75 +28 3
191 Graham Rogers Castlefields 6 3 3 110 97 18.33 16.17 +13 2
192 Andrew Hughes Ifton 6 3 3 106 99 17.67 16.50 +7 1
193 Richard Pullen Archibald Worthington 5 3 2 92 94 18.40 18.80 -2 3
194 Adam Dovey Burway 6 3 3 110 116 18.33 19.33 -6 2
195 Jeff Cooper Ifton 7 3 4 113 128 16.14 18.29 -15 3
196 Ian Pessall Hadley U S C 9 3 6 155 174 17.22 19.33 -19 1
197 Les Markham Archibald Worthington 8 3 5 114 150 14.25 18.75 -36 2
198 Ben Hudson Sir J Bayley 13 3 10 187 253 14.38 19.46 -66 1
199 Paul Fowles Chester Road 19 3 16 255 383 13.42 20.16 -128 1
200 David Rocky Jones Ifton 2 2 0 42 26 21.00 13.00 +16 2
201 Carl Roberts Ifton 4 2 2 73 73 18.25 18.25 0 2
202 Greg Fordham Archibald Worthington 5 2 3 86 87 17.20 17.40 -1 2
203 Graham Rogers Chester Road 5 2 3 91 102 18.20 20.40 -11 1
204 Mike Fielder Wem U S C 6 2 4 103 115 17.17 19.17 -12 1
205 Giles Evans Ifton 5 2 3 76 89 15.20 17.80 -13 2
206 Jamie Fletcher Sir J Bayley 5 2 3 66 85 13.20 17.00 -19 2
207 Rob Brassington Archibald Worthington 9 2 7 148 171 16.44 19.00 -23 1
208 Anthony Heath Archibald Worthington 5 2 3 73 98 14.60 19.60 -25 2
209 Steve Parton Bowring 9 2 7 144 170 16.00 18.89 -26 1
210 Ashley Gregory Hadley U S C 10 2 8 143 192 14.30 19.20 -49 1
211 Rob Fuller Wrockwardine Wood 10 2 8 149 206 14.90 20.60 -57 2
212 Steve Walker Castlefields 12 2 10 167 243 13.92 20.25 -76 1
213 Jamie Taylor Bylet 13 2 11 176 261 13.54 20.08 -85 2
214 Andy Smith Chester Road 22 2 20 325 450 14.77 20.45 -125 1
215 Elliot McGuinness Castlefields 1 1 0 21 8 21.00 8.00 +13 1
216 Lee Bowden Hadley U S C 1 1 0 21 10 21.00 10.00 +11 1
217 Ian Whittington Newport 1 1 0 21 13 21.00 13.00 +8 1
218 Ryan Stevens Wrockwardine Wood 2 1 1 40 33 20.00 16.50 +7 1
219 Chris Lloyd Chester Road 1 1 0 21 17 21.00 17.00 +4 1
220 Paul Yapp Sir J Bayley 1 1 0 21 19 21.00 19.00 +2 1
221 Tony Wall Castlefields 2 1 1 34 33 17.00 16.50 +1 1
222 Lewis Rogers Burway 3 1 2 56 56 18.67 18.67 0 1
223 Malcolm Jones Archibald Worthington 3 1 2 54 55 18.00 18.33 -1 1
224 Steve Downs Wrockwardine Wood 2 1 1 31 32 15.50 16.00 -1 1
225 Tony Roberts Chester Road 2 1 1 32 34 16.00 17.00 -2 1
226 Liam Stevens Wrockwardine Wood 2 1 1 34 37 17.00 18.50 -3 1
227 John Nash Meole Brace 3 1 2 55 60 18.33 20.00 -5 1
228 Greg Wale Bylet 4 1 3 67 76 16.75 19.00 -9 1
229 Justin Pegram Hadley U S C 5 1 4 92 103 18.40 20.60 -11 1
230 Peter Roden Bowring 3 1 2 47 60 15.67 20.00 -13 1
231 Steve Duckett Castlefields 4 1 3 66 82 16.50 20.50 -16 1
232 Nick Howells Hadley U S C 3 1 2 39 55 13.00 18.33 -16 1
233 Barrie Thomas Wem U S C 5 1 4 84 101 16.80 20.20 -17 1
234 Sean Round Bowring 3 1 2 33 54 11.00 18.00 -21 1
235 Steve Broome Wrockwardine Wood 3 1 2 36 58 12.00 19.33 -22 1
236 Bill Tarrell Meole Brace 5 1 4 75 100 15.00 20.00 -25 1
237 Ray Holwell Archibald Worthington 3 1 2 33 62 11.00 20.67 -29 1
238 Pat Minton Sir J Bayley 7 1 6 103 138 14.71 19.71 -35 1
239 Craig Davies Hadley U S C 8 1 7 127 166 15.88 20.75 -39 1
240 Philip Jones Jnr Bowring 7 1 6 90 143 12.86 20.43 -53 1
241 Richard Morris Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 20 21 20.00 21.00 -1 0
242 Stephen Handley Newport 1 0 1 19 21 19.00 21.00 -2 0
243 Ryan Bond Ifton 1 0 1 17 21 17.00 21.00 -4 0
244= Paul Beer St George’s 1 0 1 14 21 14.00 21.00 -7 0
244= Ian Delves Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 14 21 14.00 21.00 -7 0
246 Neil Martin Hadley U S C 1 0 1 13 21 13.00 21.00 -8 0
247= Liam Jones Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 12 21 12.00 21.00 -9 0
247= Ade Clarke Castlefields 1 0 1 12 21 12.00 21.00 -9 0
249= Del Mckenzie Sir J Bayley 1 0 1 11 21 11.00 21.00 -10 0
249= Graham Handley Newport 1 0 1 11 21 11.00 21.00 -10 0
249= Connor Rew Hadley U S C 1 0 1 11 21 11.00 21.00 -10 0
252 Dave Roberts Ifton 1 0 1 9 21 9.00 21.00 -12 0
253= Oliver Jones Ifton 2 0 2 29 42 14.50 21.00 -13 0
253= Matt Johnson Archibald Worthington 2 0 2 29 42 14.50 21.00 -13 0
255= Alan Jones Bowring 1 0 1 8 21 8.00 21.00 -13 0
255= Dave Hoffman Castlefields 1 0 1 8 21 8.00 21.00 -13 0
255= Lawrence Rogers Burway 1 0 1 8 21 8.00 21.00 -13 0
258= Martin Codd Castlefields 2 0 2 28 42 14.00 21.00 -14 0
258= Chris Kelly Castlefields 2 0 2 28 42 14.00 21.00 -14 0
260= Gary Owen Bowring 1 0 1 7 21 7.00 21.00 -14 0
260= Kevin Richards Burway 1 0 1 7 21 7.00 21.00 -14 0
262 Craig Baugh Bowring 1 0 1 6 21 6.00 21.00 -15 0
263 Paul Edgerton Archibald Worthington 1 0 1 4 21 4.00 21.00 -17 0
264 Phil Clinton Castlefields 3 0 3 43 63 14.33 21.00 -20 0
265 Mark Glover Chester Road 2 0 2 21 42 10.50 21.00 -21 0
266 Walk Over Archibald Worthington 1 0 1 0 21 0.00 21.00 -21 0
267 Daryl Edwards Castlefields 2 0 2 17 42 8.50 21.00 -25 0
268 Paul Wellburn Chester Road 2 0 2 13 42 6.50 21.00 -29 0
269 Aaron Barber Archibald Worthington 3 0 3 31 63 10.33 21.00 -32 0
270 Darren Bailey Bowring 3 0 3 30 63 10.00 21.00 -33 0
271 Keiron Cooper Ifton 2 0 2 9 42 4.50 21.00 -33 0
272 Simon Evans Archibald Worthington 4 0 4 49 84 12.25 21.00 -35 0
273 Mark Haller Archibald Worthington 3 0 3 28 63 9.33 21.00 -35 0
274 Michael Cooper Sir J Bayley 5 0 5 55 105 11.00 21.00 -50 0
275 Jacob Reece Archibald Worthington 8 0 8 106 168 13.25 21.00 -62 0
276 John Coxill Bylet 11 0 11 158 231 14.36 21.00 -73 0
277 Nigel Ashley Archibald Worthington 11 0 11 138 231 12.55 21.00 -93 0
278 James Evans Archibald Worthington 15 0 15 190 315 12.67 21.00 -125 0

MVPs table

Player Club No Times
Robert Burroughs Hadley U S C 9
Paul Williams Castlefields 7
Steve Roberts Wrockwardine Wood 7
Rob Steventon Bylet 6
Carl Hinton Chester Road 6
Leighton Roberts Ifton 6
Nigel Evans St George’s 6
Stuart Rutter Wrockwardine Wood 6
Robert Roden Bowring 5
Colin Smith Wem U S C 5
Stuart Bailey Wem U S C 5
Ian Mcdonald Archibald Worthington 4
Rob Adams Archibald Worthington 4
Kiah Roberts Burway 4
Nick Powner Bylet 4
Dave Peach Castlefields 4
Craig Wilson Meole Brace 4
Dave Rhodes Newport 4
Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 4
Will Plant Sir J Bayley 4
Chris Brettell Wem U S C 4
Andrew Jones Wrockwardine Wood 4
David Lloyd Bowring 3
Josh Bradburn Bowring 3
Ben Allen Burway 3
Duncan Pressley Burway 3
Len Lewis Burway 3
Mark Rogers Burway 3
Kevin Brazier Bylet 3
Matthew Ealey Bylet 3
Graham Wall Castlefields 3
Andy Moss Chester Road 3
K P Jones Chester Road 3
Mark Burdon Chester Road 3
Richard Zolman Ifton 3
Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 3
Nigel Bound Meole Brace 3
Peter Bound Meole Brace 3
Peter Farmer Newport 3
Sam Millward Newport 3
Scott Harries Newport 3
Chris Ward Sir J Bayley 3
Gordon Hawkins Sir J Bayley 3
Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 3
Glyn Picknell St George’s 3
Michael Wainwright St George’s 3
Simon Rhodes St George’s 3
Tony Rhodes St George’s 3
Andrew Marshall Wrockwardine Wood 3
Stuart Clee Wrockwardine Wood 3
Anthony Heath Archibald Worthington 2
Dave Gourlay Archibald Worthington 2
Dave Ridgway Archibald Worthington 2
Greg Fordham Archibald Worthington 2
Jack Hewitt Archibald Worthington 2
John Digby Archibald Worthington 2
Andy Morgan Bowring 2
Dave Brown Bowring 2
Glyn Hayward Bowring 2
John Cooke Bowring 2
Richard Lawson Bowring 2
Josh Partridge Burway 2
Roy Crowther Burway 2
Russell Davies Burway 2
Michael Harries Bylet 2
Tom Mcgill Bylet 2
Clay Flattley Castlefields 2
Alan Purcell Chester Road 2
Chris Nicholson Chester Road 2
Dave Price Hadley U S C 2
Jamie Wyer Hadley U S C 2
John Potter Hadley U S C 2
Nick Mullinder Hadley U S C 2
Steve Homer Hadley U S C 2
Craig Griffiths Ifton 2
Geraint Williams Ifton 2
Keiron Roberts Ifton 2
Nicky Jones Ifton 2
Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 2
Darren Wellings Meole Brace 2
Gary Neal Meole Brace 2
Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 2
Mark Thomas Meole Brace 2
Will Tarrell Meole Brace 2
Alan Davidson Newport 2
Jamie King Newport 2
Kevin Keary Newport 2
Mark Selley Newport 2
Russell Pegram Newport 2
Dave King St George’s 2
Derek Wright Wem U S C 2
John Bushill Wem U S C 2
Neil Boxall Wem U S C 2
Scott Thomas Wem U S C 2
Martin Williams Wrockwardine Wood 2
Alan Ball Archibald Worthington 1
John Paddington Archibald Worthington 1
Matt Benbow Archibald Worthington 1
Rob Brassington Archibald Worthington 1
Steve Heath Archibald Worthington 1
Steve Plant Archibald Worthington 1
Aaron King Bowring 1
Brian Jarvis Bowring 1
George Williams Bowring 1
Jack France Bowring 1
Mark Taylor Bowring 1
Jolyon Partridge Burway 1
Lewis Rogers Burway 1
Steven Rogers Burway 1
Wayne Rogers Burway 1
Brian Walters Bylet 1
Chris Chamberlain Bylet 1
Jason Groom Bylet 1
John Coxill Bylet 1
Rich Taylor Bylet 1
Tim Ealey Bylet 1
Adam Jones Castlefields 1
Andy Duckett Castlefields 1
Callum Wraight Castlefields 1
Elliot McGuinness Castlefields 1
Glyn Herbert Castlefields 1
Graham Rogers Castlefields 1
Keith Walton Castlefields 1
Kevin Walker Castlefields 1
Luke Jones Castlefields 1
Rich Goddard Castlefields 1
Andy Smith Chester Road 1
Dave Rogers Chester Road 1
Gary Beff Chester Road 1
Mark Holland Chester Road 1
Paul Griffiths Chester Road 1
Paul Latham Chester Road 1
Paul Williams Chester Road 1
Adrian Smith Hadley U S C 1
Ashley Gregory Hadley U S C 1
Craig Davies Hadley U S C 1
John Newey Hadley U S C 1
Justin Pegram Hadley U S C 1
Kristian Lewis Hadley U S C 1
Nick Wyer Hadley U S C 1
Adam Price Ifton 1
Andrew Hughes Ifton 1
Carl Roberts Ifton 1
Dave Bond Ifton 1
Dave Dicky Jones Ifton 1
Giles Evans Ifton 1
Ian Metcalf Ifton 1
Kevin Nicholas Ifton 1
Megis Phillips Ifton 1
Colin Beaman Meole Brace 1
Chris Grocott Newport 1
Dale Rudrum Newport 1
Ian Whittington Newport 1
Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 1
Bob Plant Sir J Bayley 1
Jamie Fletcher Sir J Bayley 1
Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 1
Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 1
Paul Yapp Sir J Bayley 1
Scott Simpson Sir J Bayley 1
Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 1
Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 1
Andrew James St George’s 1
Jason Wilson St George’s 1
Jim Kellett St George’s 1
Matthew Rhodes St George’s 1
Peter Gaut St George’s 1
Simon Madeley St George’s 1
Curtis Metcalfe Wem U S C 1
Gavin Tommy Wem U S C 1
Graham Dulson Wem U S C 1
Mike Dulson Wem U S C 1
John Clarke Wrockwardine Wood 1

Check Also

Evo and JP to fly our flag!

Paul Evans and Jon Palmer have made it through to the last 32 of the …