Home / Breaking News / Season 23: 2016

Season 23: 2016

2016 saw an extremely tight league at the top and title was won by the SIR JOHN BAYLEY CLUB, who won the league for the first time. They finished just 5 points ahead of runners up Castlefields. The top four had a gap of only 9 points which really emphasizes how close it was.

New boys, HANWOOD, won the prize for the Most Improved Team. It had to be looked at the same as previously promoted teams so their points difference was tallied in comparison to Archibald Worthington’s last season. Hanwood were a mighty 65 points better off than The Archie, showing how good they are and for a first season back in the league finishing 5th is very impressive indeed. They also had the most home points and highest home aggregate this season.

Bottom of the table, and into the Playoffs, were HADLEY USC. They finished 11 points of Bylet and faced the victors of Hanmer and Donnington Wood to fight for their place. Donnington Wood fought Hanmer at Meole Brace on the Number 1 Green. The winners, by 13 shots, were Hanmer, which meant that they had earned to chance to play Hadley USC in the Playoff Final at Bicton BC. In an exciting final there was a massive crowd who saw HANMER being triumphant by a small margin of 8 shots. It’s great to welcome a new club into the league but the thing I hate the most is the sending of Hadley USC into the abyss. We hope to see them build and try to come back as there are some very good bowlers and many good people at that club of whom the league will miss. I am sure the addition of Hanmer to our league is significant as it yet another very tricky home green with some very talented bowlers coming in.

The Black Tech Ltd Alan Mayhew Trophy was won by MEOLE BRACE, who ended their SPBL trophy hoodoo, at Bicton. The final was a very tight affair in the first four and middle four, however three winners in the back four saw Meole Brace beat Castlefields by 18 shots. The Man of the Match winner was Mark Thomas (Meole Brace) after beating Glyn Herbert 21-20 in the back four.

The Bowls Trader Premiership Trophies were battled out at the end of the season. The finals were held at Bowring this year and yet again there was a home club involved. The Pool A Final was between Chester Road and Meole Brace, seeking their second SPBL trophy this season. CHESTER ROAD won this by a narrow 4 shots on the premier green. The non-premier green saw the Pool B Final with the host club, Bowring against Ifton. IFTON were the winners with a spectacular 21-1 win by Simon Tyler helping them to a 16 shot victory.

The Individual Merit (John Coxill Trophy) was played at Bayston Hill which attracted 31 entries. The winner was JOSH BRADBURN (Bowring), defeating Scott Simpson (Sir John Bayley Club) 21-17 in very competitive final. A bit of history was made here as Josh’s victory meant that Roy & Josh Bradburn are the first Father & Son to have both this competition.

The JB Valeting & Detailing Mike Hinton Pairs was won by JOSH BRADBURN & STUART CLEE (Bowring) at Old Shrewsbury, where they beat Wayne Phillips & Nick Davies (Hanwood) 21-17 in the final. This result means that JOSH BRADBURN became the first person to win both the League Merit and Pairs in the same season, a fantastic achievement.

The League Averages and Most Consecutive Wins were both won this season by ANDREW MOSS (Chester Road). ‘Mossy’ won 24 out of 26 matches as well as 19 of them being in a row. This is the fourth time he has won the League Averages and the fourth time that he has had the Most Consecutive Wins. This is an astonishing accomplishment. I would like to congratulate Andrew on reaching the final of the BCGBA Merit at Llay Miners Welfare, Wrexham. That was a stunning effort where he really showed his class and composure on the big stage (not for the first time either).

A huge well done to the league’s representatives in our team at the Senior Inter League. This year the competition was held in Wem and we only went and won it! This was the very first time that we have ever won the competition, hopefully the first of many.

2016 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Sir John Bayley

Alan Mayhew Winners: Meole Brace

Pool A: Chester Road

Pool B: Ifton

League Averages: Andy Moss (Chester Road)

Most Consecutive Wins: Andy Moss (Chester Road)

League Merit: Josh Bradburn (Bowring)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Josh Bradburn & Stuart Clee (Bowring)

Most Valuable Player: Stuart Rutter (Wrock Wood)

Please click on the above to be provided with a report on that winner.

2016 Newsletters:

April             May              June           July              August            September             

2016 League Table

Home Away Overall
Pos Team P Matches Shots Games Matches Shots Games Matches Shots Games Shots GW Pts
W D L For Ag W L W D L For Ag W L W D L For Ag W L Diff Pts
1 Sir J Bayley 26 12 0 1 3006 2309 110 46 4 0 9 2655 2796 69 87 16 0 10 5661 5105 179 133 +556 179 211
2 Castlefields 26 13 0 0 3007 2349 110 46 1 1 11 2624 2867 67 89 14 1 11 5631 5216 177 135 +415 177 206
3 St Georges 26 13 0 0 2953 2382 108 48 2 0 11 2622 2893 67 89 15 0 11 5575 5275 175 137 +300 175 205
4 Chester Road 26 12 0 1 2943 2454 105 51 4 0 9 2605 2855 65 91 16 0 10 5548 5309 170 142 +239 170 202
5 Hanwood 26 12 0 1 3023 2223 117 39 1 0 12 2396 2944 55 101 13 0 13 5419 5167 172 140 +252 172 198
6 Meole Brace 26 12 0 1 2933 2403 105 51 3 1 9 2533 2895 59 97 15 1 10 5466 5298 164 148 +168 164 195
7 Ifton 26 13 0 0 3003 2359 108 48 1 0 12 2355 2955 54 102 14 0 12 5358 5314 162 150 +44 162 190
8 Bowring 26 12 1 0 2979 2349 106 50 0 0 13 2600 2963 58 98 12 1 13 5579 5312 164 148 +267 164 189
9 Newport 26 12 0 1 2948 2502 103 53 1 0 12 2394 2930 55 101 13 0 13 5342 5432 158 154 -90 158 184
10 Burway 26 12 0 1 2917 2570 96 60 2 0 11 2422 2971 53 103 14 0 12 5339 5541 149 163 -202 149 177
11 Wrockwardine Wood 26 11 0 2 2929 2580 96 60 1 0 12 2345 2940 48 108 12 0 14 5274 5520 144 168 -246 144 168
12 Wem U S C 26 11 0 2 2934 2519 92 64 0 0 13 2410 2956 48 108 11 0 15 5344 5475 140 172 -131 140 162
13 Bylet 26 7 0 6 2787 2704 80 76 1 0 12 2256 3075 39 117 8 0 18 5043 5779 119 193 -736 119 135
14 Hadley U S C 26 6 1 6 2744 2728 78 78 1 0 12 2214 3066 33 123 7 1 18 4958 5794 111 201 -836 111 126

Click on a team below for a season review:

Sir J Bayley Castlefields St Georges Chester Road Hanwood Meole Brace Ifton Bowring Newport Burway Wrock Wood Wem USC Bylet Hadley USC

Click here for Match Results

Click here for Previews of each game week

Click here for Reviews of each game week

League Averages:

Games Cons Aggregate
Pos Player Team Play Won Lost % Won Wins For Against AGG
1 Andy Moss Chester Road 26 24 2 92 19 531 324 +207
2 Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 26 21 5 81 7 525 361 +164
3 Stuart Rutter Wrockwardine Wood 24 21 3 88 11 483 345 +138
4 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 24 20 4 83 8 476 319 +157
5 Wayne Rogers Burway 25 20 5 80 16 506 353 +153
6 Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 26 19 7 73 6 499 391 +108
7 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 25 19 6 76 9 492 384 +108
8 Alan Davidson Newport 25 19 6 76 7 480 400 +80
9 Michael Beer Castlefields 25 18 7 72 6 499 363 +136
10 Derek Wright Wem U S C 25 18 7 72 5 489 374 +115
11 Clay Flattley Castlefields 24 18 6 75 5 445 339 +106
12 Darren Wellings Meole Brace 25 18 7 72 5 475 394 +81
13 Wayne Phillips Hanwood 26 18 8 69 5 469 394 +75
14 Dave Rhodes Newport 26 18 8 69 6 478 406 +72
15 Richard Lawson Bowring 26 18 8 69 6 484 413 +71
16 Paul Williams Castlefields 25 18 7 72 5 464 394 +70
17 Callum Wraight Castlefields 19 17 2 89 6 390 240 +150
18 Scott Simpson Sir J Bayley 22 17 5 77 6 425 326 +99
19 Rich Goddard Castlefields 26 17 9 65 3 497 403 +94
20 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 24 17 7 71 7 448 374 +74
21 Dave King St Georges 25 17 8 68 6 466 407 +59
22 Mick Jones Newport 24 17 7 71 5 456 407 +49
23 Ashley Wellings Hanwood 23 16 7 70 4 438 339 +99
24 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 23 16 7 70 11 436 340 +96
25 Glyn Picknell St Georges 25 16 9 64 5 474 394 +80
26 Scott Thomas Wem U S C 25 16 9 64 5 461 392 +69
27 Chris Ward Sir J Bayley 26 16 10 62 6 492 427 +65
28 Andrew Jones Bowring 26 16 10 62 5 493 430 +63
29 Ian Gaut St Georges 24 16 8 67 7 441 380 +61
30 Philip Emery Newport 26 16 10 62 5 494 434 +60
31 Jamie King Bowring 25 16 9 64 6 482 434 +48
32 Peter Grimston St Georges 26 16 10 62 4 479 432 +47
33 Andy Duckett Castlefields 24 16 8 67 5 450 404 +46
34 David Rocky Jones Ifton 19 15 4 79 5 371 245 +126
35 Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 24 15 9 63 3 447 337 +110
36 Will Tarrell Meole Brace 26 15 11 58 7 498 401 +97
37 Dave Burton Hanwood 25 15 10 60 4 452 357 +95
38 Lewis Scott St Georges 25 15 10 60 4 468 390 +78
39 Tony Rhodes St Georges 22 15 7 68 4 417 350 +67
40 Robert Roden Bowring 23 15 8 65 3 436 378 +58
41 Kiah Roberts Burway 25 15 10 60 4 457 406 +51
42 Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley 22 15 7 68 8 419 372 +47
43 Tony Hotchkiss Hanwood 24 15 9 63 7 429 388 +41
44 Dave Bond Ifton 23 15 8 65 5 414 375 +39
45 Gary Beff Chester Road 22 15 7 68 4 400 365 +35
46 Jolyon Partridge Burway 21 15 6 71 4 392 366 +26
47 Glyn Wellings Hanwood 26 15 11 58 4 431 457 -26
48 Leighton Roberts Ifton 17 14 3 82 10 331 220 +111
49 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 20 14 6 70 7 400 306 +94
50 Simon Rhodes St Georges 22 14 8 64 4 408 347 +61
51 Nicky Jones Ifton 25 14 11 56 4 444 387 +57
52 Aaron King Bowring 22 14 8 64 10 395 345 +50
53 Chris Grocott Newport 25 14 11 56 5 446 397 +49
54 Tom Langford Wrockwardine Wood 26 14 12 54 7 472 428 +44
55 Keiron Roberts Ifton 24 14 10 58 3 449 411 +38
56 Scott Harries Bylet 26 14 12 54 4 460 423 +37
57 Peter Bound Meole Brace 24 14 10 58 3 438 407 +31
58 Mark Selley Newport 26 14 12 54 5 468 441 +27
59 Chris Nicholson Chester Road 24 14 10 58 4 424 397 +27
60 Martin Williams Wrockwardine Wood 26 14 12 54 4 433 410 +23
61 Colin Smith Wem U S C 26 14 12 54 4 457 436 +21
62 Ben Allen Burway 24 14 10 58 3 431 410 +21
63 Mark Holland Chester Road 25 14 11 56 5 455 438 +17
64 Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 26 14 12 54 6 471 457 +14
65 Rob Steventon Bylet 25 14 11 56 5 447 440 +7
66 Nigel Evans St Georges 24 14 10 58 6 408 410 -2
67 Mike Dulson Wem U S C 24 13 11 54 4 452 396 +56
68 Nigel Bound Meole Brace 23 13 10 57 4 443 393 +50
69 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 22 13 9 59 8 410 368 +42
70 Steve Roberts Wrockwardine Wood 23 13 10 57 4 417 382 +35
71 Martin Jones Ifton 21 13 8 62 5 386 358 +28
72 David Lloyd Bowring 26 13 13 50 3 456 429 +27
73 Mark Rogers Burway 25 13 12 52 3 457 433 +24
74 Keith Walton Castlefields 24 13 11 54 4 427 415 +12
75 Ian McDonald Chester Road 26 13 13 50 4 446 437 +9
76 Danny Wornell Hanwood 24 13 11 54 5 393 392 +1
77 Michael Wainwright St Georges 25 13 12 52 3 439 457 -18
78 Russell Wellings Hanwood 25 13 12 52 3 403 435 -32
79 Doug Edwards Meole Brace 26 13 13 50 5 405 453 -48
80 Chris Brettell Wem U S C 22 12 10 55 4 406 353 +53
81 Ben Talbot Hanwood 18 12 6 67 4 332 280 +52
82 Mark Taylor Castlefields 22 12 10 55 3 418 392 +26
83 Craig Wilson Meole Brace 23 12 11 52 5 405 398 +7
84 Mark Jones Wrockwardine Wood 21 12 9 57 4 386 381 +5
85 Paul Beer St Georges 25 12 13 48 4 448 444 +4
86 Phil Lyttle Hanwood 25 12 13 48 3 430 431 -1
87 Craig Griffiths Ifton 22 12 10 55 3 372 374 -2
88 Steve Homer Hadley U S C 21 12 9 57 4 373 378 -5
89 Paul Williams Chester Road 24 12 12 50 4 401 418 -17
90 Julian Cooke Meole Brace 23 12 11 52 2 382 400 -18
91 John Cooke Bowring 25 12 13 48 4 419 438 -19
92 Mike Fielder Wem U S C 25 12 13 48 3 412 442 -30
93 Michael Harries Bylet 26 12 14 46 4 441 477 -36
94 Matthew Ealey Bylet 23 12 11 52 4 379 426 -47
95 Josh Bradburn Bowring 24 11 13 46 4 436 400 +36
96 Dale Downes Wrockwardine Wood 22 11 11 50 4 407 373 +34
97 Paul Latham Chester Road 23 11 12 48 2 418 414 +4
98 Kev Dovey Burway 21 11 10 52 6 373 380 -7
99 Fred Bailey Wem U S C 23 11 12 48 4 395 406 -11
100 Duncan Pressley Burway 26 11 15 42 3 437 455 -18
101 Dave Price Hadley U S C 24 11 13 46 3 397 420 -23
102 Phil Clee Wrockwardine Wood 26 11 15 42 2 410 481 -71
103 Peter Farmer Newport 14 10 4 71 6 272 219 +53
104 Carl Roberts Ifton 16 10 6 63 5 300 263 +37
105 Glyn Hayward Bowring 20 10 10 50 2 372 339 +33
106 Jim Kellett St Georges 14 10 4 71 3 256 236 +20
107 Geraint Williams Ifton 19 10 9 53 2 336 332 +4
108 Jamie Taylor Bylet 26 10 16 38 2 452 459 -7
109 Tim Ealey Bylet 23 10 13 43 2 408 415 -7
110 Les Markham Chester Road 23 10 13 43 5 391 402 -11
111 Andy Morgan St Georges 22 10 12 45 2 370 394 -24
112 Darren Lacey Ifton 21 10 11 48 3 362 388 -26
113 Nick Davies Hanwood 23 10 13 43 4 397 426 -29
114 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 25 10 15 40 2 412 443 -31
115 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 22 10 12 45 5 365 396 -31
116 Peter Griffiths Burway 22 10 12 45 5 380 426 -46
117 Robert Jones Wrockwardine Wood 26 10 16 38 2 391 468 -77
118 Phil King Hadley U S C 25 10 15 40 2 381 467 -86
119 Greg Smith Hanwood 12 9 3 75 9 244 162 +82
120 Liam Stevens Bowring 20 9 11 45 3 354 342 +12
121 Nick Wyer Hadley U S C 19 9 10 47 2 338 331 +7
122 James Duce Hadley U S C 16 9 7 56 3 266 274 -8
123 Gary Cooper Sir J Bayley 24 9 15 38 3 407 424 -17
124 Sam Millward Newport 23 9 14 39 2 384 411 -27
125 Mark Shore Hanwood 24 9 15 38 5 404 437 -33
126 Stuart Clee Bowring 25 9 16 36 3 420 463 -43
127 Adam Dovey Burway 23 9 14 39 2 386 429 -43
128 George Williams Wem U S C 25 9 16 36 3 422 474 -52
129 Dale Rudrum Newport 24 9 15 38 3 363 418 -55
130 Rob Fuller Wrockwardine Wood 25 9 16 36 3 408 473 -65
131 Nick Mullinder Hadley U S C 26 9 17 35 3 396 499 -103
132 James Grimston Bowring 10 8 2 80 6 198 150 +48
133 Alan Purcell Chester Road 13 8 5 62 4 240 212 +28
134 Glyn Herbert Castlefields 17 8 9 47 2 295 281 +14
135 Robert Burroughs Hadley U S C 16 8 8 50 3 276 266 +10
136 Dave Payne Hanwood 14 8 6 57 4 232 229 +3
137 Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 17 8 9 47 3 287 290 -3
138 Jason Groom Sir J Bayley 19 8 11 42 3 314 340 -26
139 Rob Renke Bylet 22 8 14 36 2 373 401 -28
140 Carl Hinton Chester Road 22 8 14 36 3 395 424 -29
141 Graham Dulson Wem U S C 24 8 16 33 4 392 442 -50
142 Len Lewis Burway 21 8 13 38 3 334 387 -53
143 Stephen Handley Newport 18 8 10 44 3 276 332 -56
144 Martin Gaut Wrockwardine Wood 24 8 16 33 3 393 480 -87
145 Nick Powner Bylet 26 8 18 31 2 402 511 -109
146 John Potter Hadley U S C 17 7 10 41 4 298 290 +8
147 Mark Picknell Wrockwardine Wood 20 7 13 35 2 336 359 -23
148 Adam Jones Castlefields 21 7 14 33 3 360 407 -47
149 Dave Peach Castlefields 19 7 12 37 2 303 352 -49
150 Andrew Judson Castlefields 21 7 14 33 3 360 414 -54
151 Neil Boxall Wem U S C 22 7 15 32 2 355 409 -54
152 Dave Dicky Jones Ifton 19 7 12 37 2 290 354 -64
153 Kevin Brazier Bylet 18 7 11 39 2 264 332 -68
154 Nick Lewis Burway 21 7 14 33 3 315 396 -81
155 Andy James Bylet 18 7 11 39 4 250 337 -87
156 John Roberts jnr Newport 22 7 15 32 3 335 427 -92
157 Dave Redge Meole Brace 23 7 16 30 2 331 428 -97
158 Ian Metcalfe Ifton 25 7 18 28 2 369 486 -117
159 Jon Palmer Castlefields 7 6 1 86 4 139 98 +41
160 Chris Dovey Burway 13 6 7 46 3 210 231 -21
161 Ray Gregory Hadley U S C 13 6 7 46 4 208 230 -22
162 James Fletcher Hadley U S C 18 6 12 33 3 306 329 -23
163 Ian Thomas Wrockwardine Wood 13 6 7 46 3 218 242 -24
164 Curtis Metcalfe Wem U S C 20 6 14 30 1 329 366 -37
165 Ian Whittington Newport 16 6 10 38 3 251 308 -57
166 Wayne Lawrence Newport 19 6 13 32 2 295 359 -64
167 Andrew Hughes Ifton 6 5 1 83 3 118 74 +44
168 Kevin Nicholas Ifton 10 5 5 50 3 189 174 +15
169 Will Plant Sir J Bayley 11 5 6 45 3 194 207 -13
170 K P Jones Chester Road 11 5 6 45 4 188 208 -20
171 Luke Jones Castlefields 15 5 10 33 2 243 270 -27
172 Brian Hayes Ifton 11 5 6 45 2 176 205 -29
173 Adrian Smith Hadley U S C 15 5 10 33 2 225 275 -50
174 Gavin Tommy Wem U S C 15 5 10 33 1 219 284 -65
175 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 21 5 16 24 1 330 409 -79
176 Roy Crowther Burway 21 5 16 24 1 328 408 -80
177 Mark Clayton Wrockwardine Wood 17 5 12 29 4 247 328 -81
178 Russell Davies Burway 20 5 15 25 2 292 377 -85
179 Justin Pegram Hadley U S C 21 5 16 24 1 322 409 -87
180 John Newey Hadley U S C 22 5 17 23 2 336 431 -95
181 Steve Broome Bowring 11 4 7 36 2 195 200 -5
182 Brian Jarvis Bowring 8 4 4 50 2 143 149 -6
183 Steve Cox Bowring 10 4 6 40 1 161 180 -19
184 Matthew Rhodes St Georges 18 4 14 22 1 281 351 -70
185 Gordon Hawkins Sir J Bayley 19 4 15 21 2 286 362 -76
186 Olly Harris Bylet 23 4 19 17 2 333 466 -133
187 Nick Hughes Ifton 7 3 4 43 1 129 117 +12
188 John Clarke Wrockwardine Wood 9 3 6 33 2 141 160 -19
189 Graham Rogers Castlefields 7 3 4 43 2 112 134 -22
190 Tom Mcgill Bylet 9 3 6 33 2 127 171 -44
191 Kevin Keary Newport 14 3 11 21 3 221 280 -59
192 Neil Martin Hadley U S C 9 3 6 33 1 120 180 -60
193 Simon Madeley St Georges 14 3 11 21 2 200 262 -62
194 John Bushill Wem U S C 14 3 11 21 1 211 277 -66
195 Steve France Hanwood 4 2 2 50 1 69 68 +1
196 Craig Ashley Wem U S C 3 2 1 67 2 54 54 0
197 Alan Ball Wem U S C 6 2 4 33 2 100 112 -12
198 John Nash Meole Brace 6 2 4 33 2 93 120 -27
199 Scott Moseley Meole Brace 9 2 7 22 2 145 181 -36
200 Stuart Bailey Wem U S C 11 2 9 18 1 164 216 -52
201 Mark Parsons Hanwood 11 2 9 18 1 169 224 -55
202 Jamie Wyer Hadley U S C 12 2 10 17 1 184 241 -57
203 John Price Hadley U S C 20 2 18 10 1 311 409 -98
204 Andy Smith Chester Road 16 2 14 13 1 221 322 -101
205 Phil Talbot Hanwood 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 8.0 +13
206 Phil Clinton Castlefields 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 11.0 +10
207 Roy Bradburn Bowring 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 12.0 +9
208 Steve Freer Castlefields 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 14.0 +7
209= Graham Wall Castlefields 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 15.0 +6
209= Colin Price Hadley U S C 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 15.0 +6
211 Kristian Lewis Hadley U S C 2 1 1 50 1 38 35 +3
212 Ben Mellor Sir J Bayley 1 1 0 100 1 21.0 19.0 +2
213 Dave Rogers Chester Road 3 1 2 33 1 53 53 0
214 Mike Riley Ifton 2 1 1 50 1 37 37 0
215 Elliot McGuinness Castlefields 2 1 1 50 1 38.0 40.0 -2
216 Jon Mansell Hanwood 2 1 1 50 1 31 38 -7
217 Russell Pegram Newport 3 1 2 33 1 50 58 -8
218 Adrian Humphries Ifton 3 1 2 33 1 45.0 54.0 -9
219 Carl Bowers Hanwood 3 1 2 33 1 47 60 -13
220 Craig Elson Castlefields 2 1 1 50 1 26.0 41.0 -15
221 Jamie Waugh Ifton 3 1 2 33 1 42.0 61.0 -19
222 Martin Middleton Meole Brace 7 1 6 14 1 103 135 -32
223 Russell Millward Newport 5 1 4 20 1 53 93 -40
224 Paul Fowles Chester Road 6 1 5 17 1 71 122 -51
225 Chris Ball St Georges 1 0 1 0 0 20.0 21.0 -1
226 Peter Cookson Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 0 0 19.0 21.0 -2
227 Andrew Marshall Wrockwardine Wood 2 0 2 0 0 37 42 -5
228 Harry Thomas Wem U S C 1 0 1 0 0 16.0 21.0 -5
229 Rob Clarke Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 0 0 15.0 21.0 -6
230= Robin Clarke Sir J Bayley 1 0 1 0 0 13.0 21.0 -8
230= Geoff Samuels Ifton 1 0 1 0 0 13.0 21.0 -8
230= Connor Rew Hadley U S C 1 0 1 0 0 13.0 21.0 -8
233 Bob Plant Sir J Bayley 2 0 2 0 0 33.0 42.0 -9
234= Mark Burdon Chester Road 1 0 1 0 0 12.0 21.0 -9
234= Steve Peach Castlefields 1 0 1 0 0 12.0 21.0 -9
234= John Wynne Hadley U S C 1 0 1 0 0 12.0 21.0 -9
237= Andrew Pearce Ifton 1 0 1 0 0 11.0 21.0 -10
237= Mark Jones Ifton 1 0 1 0 0 11.0 21.0 -10
237= Ian Pessall Hadley U S C 1 0 1 0 0 11.0 21.0 -10
240 Jordan Riley Ifton 2 0 2 0 0 31 42 -11
241 Barrie Thomas Wem U S C 1 0 1 0 0 10.0 21.0 -11
242 Ant Bracken Sir J Bayley 2 0 2 0 0 30.0 42.0 -12
243 Ben Hudson Sir J Bayley 1 0 1 0 0 9.0 21.0 -12
244 Russell Morris Bylet 1 0 1 0 0 8.0 21.0 -13
245= Mick Price Hadley U S C 2 0 2 0 0 28 42 -14
245= Rob Jones Hanwood 2 0 2 0 0 28 42 -14
247= Josh Cotton Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 0 0 7.0 21.0 -14
247= Ian Delves Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 0 0 7.0 21.0 -14
249 Andy Stevens Wrockwardine Wood 1 0 1 0 0 5.0 21.0 -16
250 Alan Jones Bylet 3 0 3 0 0 44 63 -19
251 Peter Roden Bowring 4 0 4 0 0 64 84 -20
252 Paul Bradburne Wrockwardine Wood 3 0 3 0 0 42.0 63.0 -21
253 Josh Partridge Burway 2 0 2 0 0 21 42 -21
254= Anthony Rogers Burway 2 0 2 0 0 20 42 -22
254= Graham Handley Newport 2 0 2 0 0 20 42 -22
256 Ian Sturdy Bylet 3 0 3 0 0 39 63 -24
257 Jamie Fletcher Bowring 3 0 3 0 0 37 63 -26
258= Bill Tarrell Meole Brace 3 0 3 0 0 35.0 63.0 -28
258= Ben Dixon Hadley U S C 3 0 3 0 0 35 63 -28
260 Rich Taylor Bylet 4 0 4 0 0 46 84 -38
261 Oliver Jones Ifton 4 0 4 0 0 45.0 84.0 -39
262 Lee Bowden Hadley U S C 4 0 4 0 0 44 84 -40
263 John Lumsden Hadley U S C 3 0 3 0 0 19.0 63.0 -44
264 Adam Price Bowring 3 0 3 0 0 13 63 -50
265 Jeff Cooper Ifton 5 0 5 0 0 51 105 -54
266 Simon Tyler Ifton 5 0 5 0 0 36 105 -69
267 Russ Pugh Castlefields 8 0 8 0 0 90 168 -78
268= Brian Walters Bylet 14 0 14 0 0 205 294 -89

MVPs Table:

Player Club No Times
Stuart Rutter Wrockwardine Wood 8
Colin Smith Wem U S C 7
Andy Moss Chester Road 6
James Duce Hadley U S C 6
Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 6
Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 6
Andrew Jones Bowring 5
Michael Beer Castlefields 5
Rich Goddard Castlefields 5
Scott Thomas Wem U S C 5
Aaron King Bowring 4
Wayne Rogers Burway 4
Michael Harries Bylet 4
Rob Steventon Bylet 4
Paul Williams Castlefields 4
Ian McDonald Chester Road 4
Dave Price Hadley U S C 4
Ben Talbot Hanwood 4
Dave Burton Hanwood 4
Brian Hayes Ifton 4
Leighton Roberts Ifton 4
Colin Beaman Meole Brace 4
Darren Wellings Meole Brace 4
Chris Grocott Newport 4
Dave Rhodes Newport 4
Mick Jones Newport 4
Philip Emery Newport 4
Glyn Picknell St Georges 4
Lewis Scott St Georges 4
Peter Grimston St Georges 4
Mike Fielder Wem U S C 4
Tom Langford Wrockwardine Wood 4
Kev Dovey Burway 3
Kiah Roberts Burway 3
Mark Rogers Burway 3
Jamie Taylor Bylet 3
Scott Harries Bylet 3
Keith Walton Castlefields 3
Mark Taylor Castlefields 3
K P Jones Chester Road 3
Mark Holland Chester Road 3
Nick Mullinder Hadley U S C 3
Phil King Hadley U S C 3
Steve Homer Hadley U S C 3
Ashley Wellings Hanwood 3
Danny Wornell Hanwood 3
Craig Griffiths Ifton 3
David Rocky Jones Ifton 3
Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 3
Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 3
Craig Wilson Meole Brace 3
Peter Bound Meole Brace 3
Will Tarrell Meole Brace 3
Scott Simpson Sir J Bayley 3
Fred Bailey Wem U S C 3
Mark Jones Wrockwardine Wood 3
Martin Williams Wrockwardine Wood 3
Jamie King Bowring 2
John Cooke Bowring 2
Richard Lawson Bowring 2
Robert Roden Bowring 2
Stuart Clee Bowring 2
Adam Dovey Burway 2
Ben Allen Burway 2
Nick Lewis Burway 2
Peter Griffiths Burway 2
Andy James Bylet 2
Chris Chamberlain Bylet 2
Kevin Brazier Bylet 2
Tim Ealey Bylet 2
Andy Duckett Castlefields 2
Glyn Herbert Castlefields 2
Les Markham Chester Road 2
Martin Lloyd Chester Road 2
Paul Williams Chester Road 2
John Newey Hadley U S C 2
Greg Smith Hanwood 2
Nick Davies Hanwood 2
Russell Wellings Hanwood 2
Tony Hotchkiss Hanwood 2
Wayne Phillips Hanwood 2
Darren Lacey Ifton 2
Dave Bond Ifton 2
Dave Dicky Jones Ifton 2
Nicky Jones Ifton 2
Nigel Bound Meole Brace 2
Alan Davidson Newport 2
Peter Farmer Newport 2
Chris Ward Sir J Bayley 2
Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 2
Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 2
Dave King St Georges 2
Ian Gaut St Georges 2
Michael Wainwright St Georges 2
Nigel Evans St Georges 2
Simon Rhodes St Georges 2
Curtis Metcalfe Wem U S C 2
Steve Roberts Wrockwardine Wood 2
Brian Jarvis Bowring 1
David Lloyd Bowring 1
James Grimston Bowring 1
Josh Bradburn Bowring 1
Liam Stevens Bowring 1
Roy Bradburn Bowring 1
Steve Cox Bowring 1
Chris Dovey Burway 1
Duncan Pressley Burway 1
Jolyon Partridge Burway 1
Len Lewis Burway 1
Russell Davies Burway 1
Brian Walters Bylet 1
Matthew Ealey Bylet 1
Rob Renke Bylet 1
Tom Mcgill Bylet 1
Clay Flattley Castlefields 1
Dave Peach Castlefields 1
Alan Purcell Chester Road 1
Carl Hinton Chester Road 1
Chris Nicholson Chester Road 1
Paul Griffiths Chester Road 1
James Fletcher Hadley U S C 1
John Potter Hadley U S C 1
Justin Pegram Hadley U S C 1
Neil Martin Hadley U S C 1
Robert Burroughs Hadley U S C 1
Mark Shore Hanwood 1
Phil Lyttle Hanwood 1
Carl Roberts Ifton 1
Geraint Williams Ifton 1
Kevin Nicholas Ifton 1
Nick Hughes Ifton 1
Doug Edwards Meole Brace 1
John Roberts jnr Newport 1
Kevin Keary Newport 1
Mark Selley Newport 1
Russell Pegram Newport 1
Sam Millward Newport 1
Wayne Lawrence Newport 1
Gordon Hawkins Sir J Bayley 1
Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 1
Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 1
Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 1
Will Plant Sir J Bayley 1
Andy Morgan St Georges 1
Jim Kellett St Georges 1
Paul Beer St Georges 1
Tony Rhodes St Georges 1
Chris Brettell Wem U S C 1
Derek Wright Wem U S C 1
Mike Dulson Wem U S C 1
Neil Boxall Wem U S C 1
Stuart Bailey Wem U S C 1
Dale Downes Wrockwardine Wood 1
Mark Clayton Wrockwardine Wood 1
Mark Picknell Wrockwardine Wood 1
Phil Clee Wrockwardine Wood 1
Rob Fuller Wrockwardine Wood 1
Robert Jones Wrockwardine Wood 1

Check Also

Pool A&B Draws

The draws for the two Pool competitions are below. All greens are premier ones. 1st …