Home / Play Off’s / How to Apply

How to Apply

Want to apply to join the Shropshire Premier League for the 2017 Season?

Management rule 10 tells you all you need to know:

PLAY OFF

10. In the event of a team wishing to join the League, the team finishing bottom in each season will take part in a play off with any team from within the County Association who have won their respective first division league and whose green they have won the league on must have floodlights. Where the application is from a club whose green is located outside the Shropshire county boundary, the application will only be considered if the club is solely affiliated to the Shropshire County Bowling Association and they have been affiliated for a minimum period of 10 years.

Where more than one team wishes to join the League then the Management Committee shall arrange a date and venue for those teams to play against each other to determine who shall go forward to play against the team finishing bottom of the League. Teams must be submitted for these games to the league secretary at least 24 hours before the match.

If there is only one application to join the League then that team will automatically play against the team finishing bottom of the League.

Any play off match will be decided by a single match played at a neutral venue on the first Friday in October (or such other date as may be decided by the Management Committee). Teams must be submitted for this game to the league secretary at least 24 hours before the match.

The match will comprise 12 games of 21 up with the winners to be decided by overall aggregate. In the event of a tie then four players who competed in the match will play again up to 11 and the play off place will be awarded to the team whose players combined have the highest number of aggregate points. If there is another tie, the process is continued with the same players playing each other again in the same format until a team scores the highest number of aggregate points and is awarded a playoff place.

To be eligible to play in a play off match a selected player must not have played in any premier league game in that season and have played at least six league games in that season for the team wishing to join the league.   The team wishing to join the League to send their list of eligible players to the League Secretary at least seven days before the date of their match. In the event of a team being unable to provide a full compliment of players then their application will be rejected. To be eligible to play in a play off match for the bottom placed Premier League side, a player must have played at least six Premier League games in that season.