Home / 1999

1999

1999 Hall of Fame

League Winners: St Georges

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A: St Georges

Pool B: Cravern Arms

League Averages: Keith Walton (Castlefields)

League Merit: Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)

Most Consecutive Wins: Alan Jones (St Georges)

Report of 1999 Season

The year started with Childs Ercall being accepted into the league and for the first time, 14 clubs representing all parts of Shropshire had the opportunity to play in the Premier League. In 1994, 12 teams played in the first season and in our sixth season teams representing Bylet in the South, Ifton in the North and Childs Ercall in the East have helped make this a true county league.

A new name was to appear on the League Roll of Honour this year and what a season they had.  St Georges proved that they were the team to beat in 1999, with Chris Ball leading them to success in all three team-based competitions.  In the league, they started well and after 7 games were already 13 points clear and by half way had increased their advantage to 19 points and eventually were 28 points clear of their nearest rivals and winners for the previous four years, Castlefields. The next two places were filled by North Shropshire sides with Chester Road managing to finish above of arch rivals Wem with Battlefield finishing fifth and Wrockwardine Wood next, in the their highest ever position of sixth.  As mentioned above the 1999 season saw Childs Ercall making their first appearance and with an impressive home record, where Meole Brace were the only team to lower their colours and finished in a very creditable 10th position.  1999 also saw the introduction of awards for the most improved teams, and Wrockwardine Wood who amassed an extra 51 points received the top award with Childs Ercall (using Iftons points from the previous season as their base figure) finishing second and Meole Brace third.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy was went to St Georges, who lifted the trophy for the first time with a 234-210 victory over Castlefields.  Jim Kellett was the second recipient of the “Neville Edward’s” Man of the Match award and was presented with an engraved tankard by Neville after the match.

In 1999, the Premiership Play-Offs continued with St Georges & Craven Arms being victorious at Coddon Bowling Club.  St Georges completed a clean sweep of all three trophies with a win over Chester Road in Pool A.  In Pool B, Craven Arms overcame Donnington Wood to record their second consecutive win and provide Tony Cowdale with another opportunity to receive some silverware.

On the individual front, Peter Farmer, who returned to the Premier League as captain of Childs Ercall lifted the Premier League Trophy for the second time at Greenfields where he beat Martin Lloyd 21-18 in the final.

1999 Season Final Table

                                                               Home                                                                      Away                                                                          Total

	        Pld	Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW	GW	MW	Agg	Pts
St Georges	26	13	13	0	134	13	6	7	78	212	19	1136	250
Castlefields	26	13	13	0	123	13	3	10	67	190	16	702	222
Chester Road	26	13	13	0	114	13	3	10	63	177	16	523	209
Wem USC	        26	13	13	0	123	13	1	12	52	175	14	447	203
Battlefield	26	13	12	1	103	13	4	9	61	164	16	229	196
Wrock Wood	26	13	11	2	104	13	3	10	60	164	14	103	192
Craven  Arms	26	13	12	1	105	13	2	11	58	163	14	85	191
Archibald W'ton	26	13	11	2	103	13	0	13	46	149	11	-153	171
Donn Wood	26	13	10	3	97	13	2	11	49	146	12	-299	170
Childs Ercall	26	13	12	1	99	13	1	12	40	139	13	-323	165
Meole Brace	26	13	8	5	91	13	2	11	47	138	10	-493	158
Bylet	        26	13	10	3	94	13	0	13	30	124	10	-564	144
Ifton*	        26	13	9	4	87	13	0	13	37	124	9	-645	138
S J Bayley	26	13	8	5	88	13	0	13	31	119	8	-748	135

Results

Archibold Worthington Battlefield Bylet Castlefields Chester Road Childs Ercall Craven Arms Donnington Wood Ifton Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibold Worthington 10/4 13/1 9/5 8/6 11/3 10/4 12/2 10/4 10/4 13/1 3/11 6/8 10/4
Battlefield 12/2 13/1 10/4 8/6 10/4 8/6 13/1 13/1 10/4 9/5 9/5 9/5 3/11
Bylet 11/3 4/10 10/4 10/4 6/8 4/10 10/4 13/1 9/5 10/4 8/6 10/4 9/5
Castlefields 12/2 12/2 14/0 8/6 13/1 10/4 13/1 12/2 11/3 14/0 10/4 8/6 12/2
Chester Road 13/1 12/2 11/3 9/5 10/4 11/3 10/4 12/2 12/2 11/3 8/6 11/3 10/4
Childs Ercall 9/5 8/6 13/1 10/4 9/5 12/2 9/5 13/1 5/9 10/4 8/6 9/5 8/6
Craven Arms 9/5 12/2 11/3 10/4 9/5 10/4 10/4 10/4 10/4 13/1 7/7 9/5 9/5
Donnington Wood 10/4 5/9 11/3 9/5 11/3 10/4 11/3 9/5 11/3 11/3 4/10 9/5 6/8
Ifton 11/3 3/11 11/3 4/10 5/9 12/2 9/5 8/6 5/9 10/4 8/6 10/4 9/5
Meole Brace 9/5 4/10 10/4 6/8 6/8 9/5 5/9 12/2 9/5 13/1 4/10 10/4 10/4
S J Bayley 9/5 10/4 10/4 4/10 6/8 12/2 9/5 4/10 10/4 10/4 4/10 12/2 4/10
St Georges 10/4 12/2 13/1 12/2 12/2 13/1 13/1 11/3 13/1 12/2 14/0 13/1 12/2
Wem USC 12/2 11/3 12/2 8/6 11/3 13/1 9/5 11/3 11/3 12/2 12/2 13/1 14/0
Wrockwardine Wood 9/5 10/4 10/4 8/6 10/4 11/3 9/5 6/8 10/4 14/0 11/3 6/8 12/2

League Averages:

POS PLAYER TEAM PLAYED WINS AGGREGATE
1 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 26 23 218
2 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 25 21 180
3 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 26 21 156
4 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 26 20 140
5 JOHN BREEZE ST. GEORGES 26 19 133
6 ANDREW WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 25 19 116
7 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 25 19 113
8 ANDREW MOSS ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 18 141
9 GLYN PICKNELL ST. GEORGES 25 18 111
10 GEORGE ROBERTS WEM USC 24 18 105
11 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 26 18 80
12 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 25 18 47
13 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 18 46
14 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 23 17 150
15 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 22 17 130
16 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 17 122
17 ANDREW JONES ST. GEORGES 25 17 107
18 PETER FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 17 105
19 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 17 101
20 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 26 17 97
21 IAN RODGER CHESTER ROAD 24 17 91
22 RICHARD GRIFFITHS IFTON 25 17 76
23 ALAN DAVIES CASTLEFIELDS 25 17 66
24 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 26 17 60
25 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 26 17 43
26 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 24 16 107
27 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 25 16 99
28 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 26 16 74
29 MARTIN LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 23 16 71
30 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 16 65
31 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 24 16 62
32 CRAIG RICHARDSON CRAVEN ARMS 24 16 56
33 CLAY FLATTLEY WEM USC 26 16 54
34 GEORGE WAINWRIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 26 16 25
35 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 20 15 109
36 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 25 15 81
37 MARK HOLLAND CHESTER ROAD 26 15 74
38 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 24 15 63
39 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 25 15 60
40 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 25 15 36
41 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 26 15 27
42 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 15 19
43 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 15 19
44 MIKE HINTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 15 12
45 SHAUN NAGLE WEM USC 25 14 41
46 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 24 14 38
47 ANDREW DUCKETT CASTLEFIELDS 22 14 37
48 MALCOLM PARRY BATTLEFIELD 25 14 33
49 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 26 14 33
50 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 14 28
51 LES MARKHAM CHESTER ROAD 26 14 21
52 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 14 20
53 DAVE HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 22 14 17
54 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 26 14 3
55 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 14 2
56 PETER RODEN DONNINGTON WOOD 25 14 0
57 GRAHAM FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 14 -10
58 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 13 56
59 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 23 13 55
60 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 23 13 54
61 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 22 13 53
62 KEITH WALL CASTLEFIELDS 24 13 53
63 DAVE BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 13 52
64 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 13 35
65 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 23 13 30
66 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 24 13 21
67 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 13 21
68 KEVIN JONES BATTLEFIELD 26 13 17
69 PETER GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 23 13 14
70 IAN GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 25 13 4
71 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 25 13 -26
72 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 12 81
73 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 22 12 36
74 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 22 12 30
75 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 12 29
76 PAUL GRIFFITHS CHESTER ROAD 20 12 13
77 STEVE GARBETT BYLET 20 12 9
78 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 20 12 6
79 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 12 4
80 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 22 12 3
81 STEVEN FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 12 1
82 DAVE JONES IFTON 25 12 -3
83 STEVE MATTHEWS CHILDS ERCALL 26 12 -5
84 STEPHEN BROOME DONNINGTON WOOD 25 12 -13
85 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 24 12 -16
86 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 25 12 -17
87 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 12 -18
88 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 26 12 -23
89 BRIAN HAYES IFTON 20 12 -23
90 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 12 -26
91 KEVIN P JONES CHESTER ROAD 23 11 50
92 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 19 11 30
93 MARK COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 20 11 25
94 MEL JENKINS WEM USC 20 11 19
95 ANDY SMITH CHILDS ERCALL 19 11 18
96 DAVID JONES IFTON 20 11 15
97 BRIAN LINK BYLET 24 11 -4
98 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 22 11 -6
99 RICHARD HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 24 11 -8
100 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 26 11 -13
101 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 22 11 -20
102 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 11 -22
103 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 25 11 -24
104 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 22 11 -29
105 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 11 -29
106 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 11 -30
107 ALBERT JONES MEOLE BRACE 24 11 -32
108 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 11 -51
109 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 15 10 59
110 IAN PRICE WEM USC 20 10 36
111 MARK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 20 10 33
112 TIM EALEY BYLET 20 10 28
113 SEAN PICKERING BATTLEFIELD 16 10 14
114 MICHAEL REEVES WEM USC 25 10 10
115 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 23 10 -5
116 JOHN WILKES WEM USC 17 10 -10
117 BARRY DAVIES IFTON 22 10 -29
118 NICKY BEARD CRAVEN ARMS 22 10 -33
119 PHIL PACK BYLET 25 10 -35
120 PETER JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 10 -39
121 BARRY CLARK CHILDS ERCALL 25 10 -46
122 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 25 10 -61
123 GRAHAM A GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 21 10 -64
124 DAVE ELLIOTT BYLET 26 10 -72
125 ANTHONY ROWE MEOLE BRACE 26 10 -96
126 PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 14 9 39
127 RICHARD MORRIS BYLET 16 9 21
128 IAN RIDDELL MEOLE BRACE 22 9 8
129 DAVID BROWN CHILDS ERCALL 21 9 -11
130 PETER THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 22 9 -21
131 GEORGE EDDOWES BYLET 22 9 -60
132 RICHARD BOND DONNINGTON WOOD 24 9 -62
133 WILLIAM TUNKS CHILDS ERCALL 23 9 -66
134 PHIL LAKER IFTON 25 9 -67
135 MALCOLM COWLEY MEOLE BRACE 25 9 -103
136 DAVE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 14 8 40
137 CARL HINTON CHESTER ROAD 10 8 37
138 MAL EVANS WEM USC 16 8 16
139 GRAHAM DULSON WEM USC 14 8 13
140 PETER DARBY BYLET 19 8 -12
141 JOHN ADDISON BATTLEFIELD 20 8 -20
142 GRAHAM ADAMS BYLET 23 8 -27
143 ROB MANSFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 17 8 -29
144 DALE BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 24 8 -31
145 CLIVE HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 23 8 -53
146 IAN BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 20 8 -55
147 NEIL CLARK BATTLEFIELD 20 8 -58
148 NICK POWNER BYLET 26 8 -63
149 STEVE SHAKESPEARE CHILDS ERCALL 20 8 -67
150 CHRIS WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 24 8 -73
151 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 8 -77
152 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 8 -89
153 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 8 -90
154 GINO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 8 -106
155 ROBERT MASSEY CHILDS ERCALL 14 7 -23
156 MARK WILLIAMS DONNINGTON WOOD 13 7 -25
157 RICHARD STOKER BYLET 16 7 -28
158 GEOFF BALSHAW MEOLE BRACE 21 7 -38
159 GRAHAM WOOD CHILDS ERCALL 20 7 -55
160 WILLIAM CHETWOOD CHILDS ERCALL 21 7 -77
161 DERRICK PARRY MEOLE BRACE 25 7 -102
162 GRAHAM MORRIS BYLET 23 7 -109
163 GLYN TEECE ST. GEORGES 10 6 8
164 PETER LACEY IFTON 14 6 4
165 RUSSELL MORRIS BYLET 14 6 -12
166 DAVID BOND IFTON 18 6 -43
167 ROBIN HILLMAN IFTON 24 6 -71
168 COLIN TURTON BYLET 19 6 -79
169 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 19 6 -85
170 MARK EVANS IFTON 20 6 -87
171 DAVE HUGHES IFTON 24 6 -95
172 GEOFF SAMUELS IFTON 10 5 16
173 CLIVE BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 11 5 -10
174 CEDRIC BANCROFT CHESTER ROAD 12 5 -18
175 DEL MCKENZIE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 16 5 -59
176 RAY PURCELL ARCHIBALD W’TON 15 5 -61
177 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 18 5 -90
178 PHIL EVANS WEM USC 8 4 11
179 LAURIE JONES CRAVEN ARMS 6 4 6
180 ANDREW PEARCE IFTON 7 4 -1
181 CARL ROBERTS IFTON 10 4 -7
182 GILES EVANS IFTON 11 4 -31
183 ALGE DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 11 4 -35
184 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 18 4 -73
185 MAL JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 19 4 -100
186 BERNIE GARBETT MEOLE BRACE 21 4 -141
187 RICH LEWIS CHESTER ROAD 5 3 13
188 MIKE HOLLIDAY WEM USC 6 3 -11
189 SIMON BAILEY WEM USC 12 3 -11
190 CARL TEECE ST. GEORGES 8 3 -18
191 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 3 -48
192 TERRY WILLIAMS IFTON 14 3 -90
193 ANDREW HUMPHRIES DONNINGTON WOOD 4 2 6
194 MARK THOMAS CASTLEFIELDS 7 2 -4
195 STEVE WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 4 2 -6
196 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 2 -13
197 ALAN BARRIE THOMAS WEM USC 9 2 -18
198 GIRO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 2 -28
199 TOM MCGILL BYLET 8 2 -33
200 JEFF HUTCHINSON SIR JOHN BAYLEY 11 2 -74
201 CALLUM BEDDOWS ARCHIBALD W’TON 10 2 -76
202 STEVEN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 12 2 -84
203 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 2 -113
204 JIM GAUT ST. GEORGES 1 1 10
205 ALAN BALL WEM USC 2 1 9
206 BERNIE SOUTHERN MEOLE BRACE 1 1 4
207 DEWI JONES IFTON 1 1 2
208 SIMON RHODES ST. GEORGES 2 1 -2
209 JOHN SMALLMAN CRAVEN ARMS 2 1 -3
210 LEO JOHNSON ARCHIBALD W’TON 2 1 -7
211 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 3 1 -8
212 DAVE YOUNG ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 1 -16
213 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 4 1 -18
214 WAYNE PRICE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 1 -22
215 SIMON GERRARD DONNINGTON WOOD 5 1 -24
216 STEPHEN ROWLEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 1 -31
217 GERRY HARRIS BYLET 6 1 -33
218 COLIN EVANS IFTON 5 1 -40
219 TOM PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 6 1 -47
220 ALAN WEIR IFTON 10 1 -71
221 PHILIP TYLER MEOLE BRACE 11 1 -89
222 HERBERT FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 1 0 -1
223 STEVE DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -3
224 PETER PRICE MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -4
225 BRIAN SLINGO WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -4
226 STEVE FLETCHER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -5
227 BRIAN WILLIAMS IFTON 1 0 -8
228 MARK ASHLEY CHESTER ROAD 1 0 -9
229 LES HARRISON BYLET 1 0 -10
230 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -10
231 ROBERT CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 0 -10
232 CHRIS LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 2 0 -11
233 MARK JONES IFTON 1 0 -12
234 IAN BAIRD IFTON 1 0 -13
235 DAVE BROWN (JNR) WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -14
236 ROYDON JAMES CRAVEN ARMS 1 0 -15
237 RAY HOLLICK CRAVEN ARMS 1 0 -17
238 RAY BOURNE BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -18
239 JOHN PALMER BYLET 1 0 -18
240 DENNIS LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 2 0 -18
241 HARRY THOMAS WEM USC 1 0 -18
242 MARK DAVIES MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -19
243 JOHN BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 2 0 -20
246 TONY DOWLEY WEM USC 2 0 -23
247 ANDREW PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 3 0 -25
248 P BAIRD IFTON 2 0 -25
249 P TIDMARSH MEOLE BRACE 2 0 -25
250 ALAN MOLYNEUX ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 0 -27
251 TERRY PHELPS BYLET 3 0 -27
252 PAUL WELBURN CHESTER ROAD 3 0 -31
253 FRED WATKINS DONNINGTON WOOD 5 0 -39
254 GORDON COOKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 0 -49
255 COLIN HUGHES MEOLE BRACE 6 0 -56