Home / 2000

2000

2000 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A: Castlefields

Pool B: Wrockwardine Wood

League Averages: Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)

Most Consecutive Wins: Chris Pearce (Archibald Worthington) & Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

League Merit: James Grimston (Donnington Wood)

Millenium Doubles: Battlefield

 

Report of 2000 Season

This season we again introduced the start of season team “doubles” competition to mark the new “Millennium”.  The Millennium Doubles were kindly sponsored by SHADES (Alan Peach) and whilst the draw produced the “group of death” (St Georges, Castlefields, Chester Road and S J Bayley), the final of the competition saw the inaugural winners, Battlefield pitted against the surprise package, Archibald Worthington and it was Battlefield who proved victorious, taking home the winners cheque of £200.

An “old” name was to appear on the League’s Roll of Honour this year and what a season they had.  Castlefields proved that they were the team to beat in 2000, with non playing captain, Allan Rogers leading them to success in all three team based competitions, in addition to the “Harris Cup”.   In the league, they led from the fourth match and by half way were 6 points clear of last years winners, St Georges. Eventually they finished 22 points clear of their nearest rivals, Wem USC. The second place achieved by Wem was their highest ever position.  The next two places were filled by St Georges and the “surprise” team of year, Donnington Wood, who took the award for the most improved team by a considerable margin.  Chester Road finished fifth, with Battlefield next. Awards were again made for the most improved teams and, as stated above, Donnington Wood, amassing an extra 45 points, received the top award with both Castlefields and Meole Brace sharing second place.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Castlefields, who lifted the trophy for the third time with a 222-191 victory over Chester Road.  Alan Davies was the third recipient of the “Neville Edward’s” Man of the Match award and was presented with an engraved tankard by Neville after the match.

The Premiership Play-Offs saw Castlefields & Wrockwardine Wood victorious at Prees Bowling Club.  Castlefields completed a clean sweep of all three trophies with a win over St Georges in Pool A.  In Pool B, Wrockwardine Wood overcame Ifton to record their first win and provide Mike Hinton with an opportunity to receive some silverware.

On the individual front, James Grimston made up for his disappointment at losing in the county merit final to team mate John Breeze, when he won an exciting final against Craig Richardson 21-20, to take the Premier League Merit at Coddon.

Lastly, but not least, the season finished with the second ever playoff match.  Such was the interest in joining the Premier League, both Ford and District from the Shrewsbury and Market Drayton bowling leagues applied as league winners for the opportunity to play Ifton, who had finished in the “dreaded” bottom place.  It was decided to allow both teams to play off, and it was Ford who proved the stronger at Hadley USC and overcame District by 47 chalks.  The play off decider was to take place on Donnington Wood’s old green and, in front of more than 300 spectators, Ifton made a bright start and led by 15 chalks after the first four. After 8 games off, the margin has been reduced to 10 and finally Ifton managed to retain their Premier League status with an overall win of just 5 chalks in what was an exciting and nail biting match.

2000 Season Final Table

		Home				        Away				Total			
	        Pld	Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW	GW	MW	Agg	Pts
Castlefields	26	13	13	0	131	13	6	7	71	202	19	858	240
Wem USC	        26	13	12	1	113	13	4	9	73	186	16	496	218
St Georges	26	13	13	0	117	13	3	9	66	183	16	634	216
Donn Wood	26	13	13	0	111	13	5	8	68	179	18	441	215
Chester Road	26	13	13	0	116	13	3	10	62	178	16	388	210
Battlefield	26	13	12	1	108	13	3	10	56	164	15	256	194
Craven  Arms	26	13	11	2	105	13	1	12	49	154	12	-96	178
Wrock Wood	26	13	11	2	104	13	1	12	48	152	12	-50	176
Meole Brace	26	13	11	2	99	13	2	11	51	150	13	-91	176
Archibold W'ton	26	13	11	2	104	13	1	12	47	151	12	-183	175
Childs Ercall	26	13	9	3	92	13	0	13	34	126	9	-563	145
S J Bayley	26	13	8	5	88	13	1	12	33	121	9	-588	139
Bylet	        26	13	7	6	78	13	0	13	43	121	7	-804	135
Ifton	        26	13	7	6	81	13	0	13	36	117	7	-698	131


Results

Archibold Worthington Battlefield Bylet Castlefields Chester Road Childs Ercall Craven Arms Donnington Wood Ifton Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibold Worthington 10/4 11/3 3/11 11/3 12/2 9/5 8/6 12/2 6/8 12/2 11/3 9/5 12/2
Battlefield 10/4 8/6 5/9 11/3 10/4 12/2 11/3 12/2 9/5 12/2 12/2 9/5 11/3
Bylet 6/8 9/5 4/10 6/8 12/2 8/6 9/5 10/4 9/5 6/8 3/11 3/11 7/7
Castlefields 12/2 13/1 13/1 11/3 12/2 12/2 9/5 13/1 13/1 14/0 13/1 10/4 12/2
Chester Road 11/3 9/5 10/4 10/4 14/0 11/3 10/4 11/3 11/3 13/1 9/5 10/4 13/1
Childs Ercall 10/4 8/6 9/5 6/8 9/5 10/4 10/4 9/5 5/9 12/2 8/6 5/9 10/4
Craven Arms 13/1 7/7 13/1 9/5 10/4 13/1 4/10 9/5 11/3 12/2 8/6 6/8 12/2
Donnington Wood 12/2 13/1 10/4 8/6 11/3 11/3 10/4 12/2 11/3 9/5 10/4 11/3 9/5
Ifton 10/4 6/8 9/5 6/8 5/9 10/4 5/9 4/10 8/6 9/5 8/6 4/10 11/3
Meole Brace 13/1 9/5 13/1 9/5 8/6 10/4 10/4 5/9 11/3 10/4 5/9 10/4 8/6
S J Bayley 9/5 11/3 9/5 4/10 11/3 11/3 10/4 5/9 12/2 10/4 1/13 6/8 5/9
St Georges 9/5 10/4 13/1 12/2 7/7 12/2 12/2 12/2 13/1 11/3 11/3 8/6 11/3
Wem USC 10/4 6/8 10/4 12/2 10/4 10/4 12/2 12/2 12/2 11/3 11/3 10/4 11/3
Wrockwardine Wood 8/6 9/5 11/3 11/3 4/10 11/3 10/4 5/9 10/4 12/2 14/0 11/3 10/4

League Averages:

POS PLAYER TEAM PLD WINS AGG
1 PETER FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 23 169
2 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 26 23 130
3 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 25 21 135
4 JOHN BREEZE DONNINGTON WOOD 25 20 140
5 ANDREW JONES ST. GEORGES 23 19 186
6 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 19 120
7 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 26 19 112
8 MARK HOLLAND CHESTER ROAD 23 19 110
9 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 19 101
10 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 26 19 85
11 KEITH WALL CASTLEFIELDS 25 18 133
12 GEORGE ROBERTS WEM USC 24 18 111
13 SHAUN NAGLE WEM USC 26 18 109
14 CLAY FLATTLEY WEM USC 26 18 70
15 PHIL EMERY BYLET 25 18 51
16 ANDREW MOSS ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 17 125
17 MARTIN LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 23 17 124
18 PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 25 17 117
19 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 25 17 104
20 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 26 17 90
21 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 17 86
22 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 26 17 80
23 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 17 71
24 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 25 17 67
25 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 26 17 65
26 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 23 16 104
27 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 24 16 98
28 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 24 16 67
29 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 25 16 62
30 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 24 16 62
31 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 25 16 61
32 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 24 16 59
33 PETER RODEN DONNINGTON WOOD 26 16 57
34 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 26 16 56
35 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 26 16 56
36 ANDREW DUCKETT CASTLEFIELDS 25 16 54
37 CHARLIE WEAVER CHESTER ROAD 25 16 50
38 DAVE BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 16 13
39 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 24 15 85
40 ANDREW WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 25 15 54
41 IAN RODGER CHESTER ROAD 24 15 51
42 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 15 48
43 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 25 15 46
44 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 26 15 45
45 DAVE BIRCH SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 15 29
46 CHRIS JONES DONNINGTON WOOD 26 15 15
47 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 15 -1
48 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 19 14 103
49 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 23 14 66
50 GRAHAM DULSON WEM USC 26 14 58
51 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 24 14 52
52 DAVE JONES IFTON 25 14 50
53 MARK WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 25 14 47
54 TONY DODD MEOLE BRACE 25 14 45
55 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 25 14 44
56 IAN GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 22 14 43
57 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 14 34
58 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 25 14 13
59 DALE RUDRUM BYLET 25 14 12
60 GLYN PICKNELL ST. GEORGES 26 14 1
61 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 25 14 -21
62 ALAN DAVIES CASTLEFIELDS 21 13 81
63 PAUL GRIFFITHS CHESTER ROAD 20 13 61
64 CRAIG RICHARDSON CRAVEN ARMS 25 13 34
65 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 13 34
66 STEVE SHAKESPEARE CHILDS ERCALL 23 13 30
67 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 25 13 29
68 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 23 13 28
69 RICHARD HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 23 13 22
70 ANDY SMITH CHILDS ERCALL 24 13 14
71 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 13 6
72 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 24 13 4
73 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 13 2
74 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 26 13 -12
75 IAN BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 26 13 -53
76 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 16 12 45
77 KEVIN P JONES CHESTER ROAD 21 12 43
78 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 12 42
79 MARK THOMAS MEOLE BRACE 26 12 20
80 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 23 12 11
81 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 24 12 9
82 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 26 12 3
83 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 -2
84 JOHN NASH MEOLE BRACE 23 12 -3
85 PHIL PACK BYLET 23 12 -17
86 LES MARKHAM CHESTER ROAD 25 12 -21
87 MARK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 12 -23
88 KEVIN JONES CASTLEFIELDS 26 12 -34
89 STEVE MATTHEWS CHILDS ERCALL 26 12 -35
90 IAN BEAMAN MEOLE BRACE 26 12 -46
91 CLIVE BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 18 11 44
92 JOHN WILKES WEM USC 20 11 44
93 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 22 11 20
94 STEPHEN BROOME DONNINGTON WOOD 24 11 9
95 CARL TEECE ST. GEORGES 22 11 1
96 PETER THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 24 11 -3
97 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 26 11 -5
98 RICHARD MORRIS BYLET 25 11 -8
99 ALAN BALL WEM USC 19 11 -8
100 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 23 11 -11
101 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 24 11 -15
102 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 24 11 -17
103 MIKE HINTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 11 -18
104 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 23 11 -23
105 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 24 11 -26
106 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 11 -29
107 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 11 -37
108 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 11 -42
109 BRIAN LINK BYLET 26 11 -57
110 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 14 10 58
111 RICHARD GRIFFITHS IFTON 18 10 23
112 TIM EALEY BYLET 18 10 16
113 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 10 8
114 GARY COOPER ST. GEORGES 17 10 5
115 PETER GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 19 10 -12
116 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 21 10 -15
117 RICHARD BOND DONNINGTON WOOD 24 10 -31
118 IAN RIDDELL MEOLE BRACE 22 10 -31
119 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 21 10 -32
120 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 10 -36
121 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 10 -41
122 GRAHAM FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 24 10 -43
123 ROB MANSFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 10 -67
124 GRAHAM ADAMS BYLET 23 10 -70
125 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 14 9 44
126 BRIAN HAYES IFTON 21 9 -2
127 NICKY BEARD CRAVEN ARMS 23 9 -3
128 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 17 9 -7
129 MALCOLM PARRY BATTLEFIELD 24 9 -13
130 DAVE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 20 9 -16
131 DAVE WEBSTER IFTON 21 9 -18
132 NEIL CLARK BATTLEFIELD 24 9 -33
133 GEOFF SAMUELS IFTON 22 9 -33
134 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 9 -33
135 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 9 -49
136 DAVE ELLIOTT BYLET 26 9 -70
137 DARREN WATKINS MEOLE BRACE 25 9 -72
138 MARK EVANS IFTON 22 9 -78
139 GORDON OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 9 -87
140 ALAN LEWIS ST. GEORGES 13 8 29
141 MARK COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 8 -8
142 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 21 8 -44
143 DAVID BOND IFTON 22 8 -49
144 SIMON BAILEY WEM USC 20 8 -53
145 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 8 -57
146 STEVEN FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 21 8 -58
147 PHIL LAKER IFTON 24 8 -63
148 PETER DARBY BYLET 24 8 -70
149 PAUL LATHAM ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 8 -89
150 MEL JENKINS WEM USC 12 7 -9
151 ALAN BOYCOTT DONNINGTON WOOD 15 7 -29
152 ROBIN HILLMAN IFTON 18 7 -30
153 TONY ROBERTS IFTON 19 7 -37
154 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 19 7 -43
155 GILES EVANS IFTON 18 7 -47
156 PETER JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 7 -68
157 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 7 -76
158 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 23 7 -95
159 BARRY CLARK CHILDS ERCALL 24 7 -95
160 CEDRIC BANCROFT CHESTER ROAD 13 6 14
161 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 6 -19
162 WILLIAM TUNKS CHILDS ERCALL 24 6 -92
163 GRAHAM WOOD CHILDS ERCALL 25 6 -100
164 DAVE HUGHES IFTON 25 6 -118
165 ALAN PALIN ST. GEORGES 12 5 21
166 DAVID BROWN CHILDS ERCALL 12 5 -16
167 JONATHAN MARTIN CHILDS ERCALL 17 5 -17
168 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 13 5 -35
169 IAN PRICE WEM USC 11 5 -43
170 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 14 5 -48
171 NICK POWNER BYLET 21 5 -83
172 TERRY WILLIAMS IFTON 19 5 -87
173 MAL JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 15 5 -97
174 IAN BISHOP CRAVEN ARMS 10 4 -3
175 JOHN ADDISON BATTLEFIELD 17 4 -42
176 DENNIS LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 4 -52
177 CLIVE HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 14 4 -71
178 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 18 4 -100
179 GRAHAM MORRIS BYLET 20 4 -101
180 DAVE HUGHES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 4 -116
181 DERRICK PARRY MEOLE BRACE 4 3 12
182 ROB WARD BATTLEFIELD 6 3 0
183 BRIAN SLINGO WROCKWARDINE WOOD 6 3 -2
184 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 7 3 -4
185 MAL EVANS WEM USC 8 3 -4
186 GEOFF BALSHAW MEOLE BRACE 5 3 -23
187 DEWI JONES IFTON 10 3 -29
188 DEL MCKENZIE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 9 3 -33
189 DAVE BROWN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 10 3 -35
190 RAY PURCELL ARCHIBALD W’TON 9 3 -53
191 RUSSELL MORRIS BYLET 20 3 -142
192 DALE BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 22 3 -150
193 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 3 2 13
194 KEVIN PRICE CASTLEFIELDS 3 2 11
195 JOHN PALMER BYLET 3 2 -1
196 PETER LACEY IFTON 5 2 -18
197 STEVE GARBETT BYLET 8 2 -31
198 DAVID HANSON WEM USC 8 2 -35
199 PHIL EVANS WEM USC 7 2 -36
200 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 10 2 -62
201 BARRY DAVIES IFTON 11 2 -69
202 GEORGE EDDOWES BYLET 13 2 -97
203 MARK THOMAS CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 15
204 MICHAEL THOMAS CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 7
205 DAVID JONES IFTON 1 1 6
206 TERRY SAMBROOK CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 4
207 CHRIS KELLY CASTLEFIELDS 2 1 2
208 BARRY GRIFFITHS ST. GEORGES 1 1 2
209 MIKE HOLLIDAY WEM USC 2 1 -5
210 SIMON THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 2 1 -8
211 STEVE EDWARDS CHILDS ERCALL 2 1 -9
212 GRAHAM GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 3 1 -4
213 STEPHEN ROWLEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 1 -11
214 ROBERT SMITH CRAVEN ARMS 3 1 -15
215 BRIAN VICKERS CHESTER ROAD 4 1 -16
216 GLYN TEECE ST. GEORGES 4 1 -19
217 COLIN EVANS IFTON 5 1 -31
218 PAUL WILLIAMS CHESTER ROAD 7 1 -34
219 JOHN BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 1 -38
220 GINO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 7 1 -44
221 ANTHONY ROWE MEOLE BRACE 11 1 -66
222 ROBERT MASSEY CHILDS ERCALL 16 1 -106
223 A EDGERTON WEM USC 1 0 -1
224 IAN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -2
225 STEVE FLETCHER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -3
226 GA GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 1 0 -6
227 LAURIE JONES CRAVEN ARMS 1 0 -7
228 MICK PRITCHARD CASTLEFIELDS 1 0 -8
229 TONY KIRKHAM BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -9
230 DARREN LACEY IFTON 1 0 -9
231 GARETH BRADBURNE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -9
232 CHRIS WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 1 0 -12
233 DAVE HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 1 0 -12
234 MARTIN ADAMS ST. GEORGES 1 0 -12
235 ALBERT CORNES BYLET 1 0 -13
236 ANDY BOURNE BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -14
237 SIMON GERRARD DONNINGTON WOOD 2 0 -14
238 PAUL DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -14
239 TIM OAKLEY BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -17
240 MARTIN BOYD DONNINGTON WOOD 1 0 -17
241 BRYN WILLIAMS IFTON 1 0 -17
242 COLIN TURTON BYLET 2 0 -20
243 ANDREW PEARCE IFTON 4 0 -21
244 WILLIAM GRAINGER ST. GEORGES 2 0 -24
245 STEVEN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 0 -24
246 SIMON RHODES ST. GEORGES 2 0 -30
247 GERRY HARRIS BYLET 4 0 -39
248 LOL RUSSON BYLET 5 0 -54