Home / 2002

2002

2002 Hall of Fame

League Winners: St Georges

Alan Mayhew Winners: Sir John Bayley

Pool A: St Georges

Pool B: Cravern Arms

League Averages: Martin Williams (Wrockwardine Wood)

Most Consecutive Wins: Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)

League Merit: Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall)

Report of 2002 Season

The year 2002 provided the most even league championship race in history with a number of teams involved throughout the season.  At the halfway stage, Castlefields, who had been bottom earlier in the season led the way by just 4 points from three teams locked together on the same points – Meole Brace, Sir John Bayley and St Georges. With two thirds of the season completed only 19 points separated the top nine sides. With 4 games to go St Georges topped the table by one point from Meole Brace and these two teams had pulled away from Archibald Worthington who where a further 10 points behind.  It was too close to call, but St Georges went to Childs Ercall (who had recovered well from a poor start) and won 12-2, to record the leagues biggest away win of the season and open up a 8 point gap over their Shrewsbury based rivals. St Georges eventually went into the last game of the season with a four point cushion and needed 11 points at home to Battlefield to secure the title for a third time. That is exactly the score they won by and despite Meole Braces best efforts in their 12-2 home win over league newcomers Ford, the title was won by the narrow margin of 3 points the closest ever finish in the league’s nine years.  Chester Road finished third with Castlefields fourth on the basis that Chester Road had the greater number of individual winners throughout the season. Archibald Worthington finished fifth with Sir John Bayley sixth.  The league’s most improved team in 2002 was Battlefield who eventually finished eighth just behind Ford who can be proud of the seventh position in their first ever season.  An interesting point is that the top five teams all lost at home and that has never happened before, so just for the record, the teams unbeaten at home in 2002 were Sir John Bayley, Ford, Battlefield & Wem USC.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Sir John Bayley for the first time with a 234-207 victory over local Telford rivals Wrockwardine Wood.  Pete Sherry was the fifth recipient of the “Mike Hinton” Man of the Match award and was presented with an engraved tankard after the match by his team-mate, Mike Hinton!

The Premiership Play-Off’s format was changed to an 8 a side competition and after some close qualifying matches including one tie, St Georges continued their impressive end of season form when they beat Castlefields in the final of the Pool A shield.  Craven Arms added to their fine end of season record when they lifted the Pool B shield for the third time defeating Battlefield in the final at Telepost.

On the individual front, Peter Farmer made history when he lifted the Premier League Merit, (sponsored for the first time by “PRC Recruitment”) for a third time beating Spencer Clarke 21-4 in the final to take the trophy and £200 first prize at Donnington Wood Bowling Club.

Lastly, but not least, the season finished with a series of play-off matches.  Such was the interest in joining the Premier League that two teams, Bowring and District, applied as league winners for the opportunity to play Childs Ercall, who had finished in the “dreaded” bottom place.  A pre-qualifying match was held to determine who would play in the “Play off” final.  On a wet night at Meole Brace, Bowring proved too strong for District on the Premier League green and eventually won by 24 shots after being 2 chalks behind after 8 blocks off.  The play-off decider was to take place again on Meole Brace’s non Premier League green and, in front of more than 300 spectators, Childs Ercall retained their Premier League status when they defeated Bowring by 25 chalks, winning captain Dale Booth’s win of 21-11 at number 9 being the decisive card.

2002 Season Final Table

			Home				Away				Total			
		Pld	Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW	GW	MW	Agg	Pts
St Georges	26	13	12	1	110	13	5	8	72	182	17	583	216
Meole Brace	26	13	12	1	114	13	4	9	67	181	16	383	213
Chester Road	26	13	11	2	108	13	1	12	67	175	12	250	199
Castlefields	26	13	11	2	107	13	2	11	66	173	13	376	199
Archibald W'ton	26	13	12	1	106	13	1	12	62	168	13	137	194
S J Bayley	26	13	13	0	121	13	0	13	45	166	13	208	192
Ford		26	13	13	0	108	13	0	13	56	164	13	2	190
Battlefield	26	13	13	0	107	13	1	12	53	160	14	39	188
Wrock Wood	26	13	12	1	109	13	2	11	49	158	14	242	186
Wem USC		26	13	13	0	99	13	1	12	44	143	14	-325	171
Donn Wood	26	13	12	1	92	13	0	13	43	135	12	-310	159
Craven Arms	26	13	10	3	90	13	1	12	41	131	11	-405	153
Ifton		26	13	10	3	83	13	1	12	43	126	11	-514	148
Childs Ercall	26	13	9	4	89	13	0	13	33	122	9	-666	140

Results

Archibald Worthington Battlefield Castlefields Chester Road Childs Ercall Craven Arms Donnington Wood Ford Ifton Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibald Worthington 10/4 5/9 8/6 11/3 12/2 11/3 10/4 11/3 9/5 10/4 10/4 11/3 12/2
Battlefield 10/4 9/5 11/3 11/3 11/3 11/3 9/5 10/4 9/5 11/3 9/5 12/2 10/4
Castlefields 10/4 4/10 8/6 13/1 12/2 11/3 12/2 12/2 8/6 11/3 6/8 12/2 10/4
Chester Road 9/5 10/4 8/6 12/2 12/2 10/4 10/4 6/8 9/5 13/1 8/6 12/2 11/3
Childs Ercall 11/3 10/4 10/4 4/10 9/5 9/5 9/5 11/3 10/4 11/3 2/12 5/9 6/8
Craven Arms 7/7 9/5 5/9 8/6 13/1 10/4 10/4 10/4 6/8 10/4 3/11 9/5 10/4
Donnington Wood 10/4 10/4 8/6 9/5 10/4 10/4 10/4 9/5 9/5 9/5 3/11 8/6 11/3
Ford 7/7 11/3 8/6 13/1 12/2 11/3 10/4 9/5 10/4 10/4 10/4 11/3 12/2
Ifton 8/6 8/6 7/7 9/5 8/6 5/9 10/4 8/6 6/8 9/5 11/3 10/4 4/10
Meole Brace 6/8 12/2 11/3 9/5 12/2 9/5 12/2 10/4 13/1 9/5 10/4 13/1 10/4
S J Bayley 10/4 10/4 14/0 9/5 10/4 13/1 13/1 9/5 12/2 11/3 10/4 13/1 13/1
St Georges 11/3 11/3 10/4 10/4 12/2 11/3 11/3 8/6 12/2 4/10 11/3 11/3 12/2
Wem USC 8/6 11/3 8/6 7/7 12/2 12/2 10/4 9/5 11/3 11/3 11/3 7/7 8/6
Wrockwardine Wood 11/3 11/3 9/5 8/6 13/1 12/2 11/3 10/4 11/3 5/9 12/2 11/3 9/5

League Averages:

POS PLAYER TEAM PLAYED WINS AGGREGATE
1 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 20 178
2 CHARLIE WEAVER CHESTER ROAD 26 20 128
3 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 26 20 120
4 NIGEL BOUND FORD 25 20 116
5 ANDREW MOSS ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 20 112
6 PAUL LATHAM ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 20 93
7 DAVE HOFFMAN FORD 25 20 92
8 DAVID JONES IFTON 24 19 127
9 ANDREW WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 25 19 107
10 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 26 19 97
11 PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 26 19 90
12 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 26 19 58
13 SPENCER CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 18 116
14 CLAY FLATTLEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 18 105
15 WAYNE PHILLIPS FORD 26 18 97
16 MARK THOMAS MEOLE BRACE 26 18 91
17 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 26 18 65
18 KEVIN PRICE CASTLEFIELDS 25 18 63
19 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 23 17 102
20 JOHN BREEZE DONNINGTON WOOD 26 17 98
21 SHAUN NAGLE WEM USC 26 17 85
22 MARTIN LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 26 17 80
23 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 17 77
24 PETER FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 17 75
25 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 24 17 55
26 PAUL GRIFFITHS CHESTER ROAD 25 17 50
27 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 25 17 47
28 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 24 17 44
29 RICHARD GRIFFITHS IFTON 24 17 43
30 KEVIN JONES FORD 26 16 95
31 GEORGE ROBERTS ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 16 89
32 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 26 16 86
33 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 24 16 83
34 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 26 16 81
35 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 24 16 73
36 ALAN PALIN ST. GEORGES 25 16 65
37 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 26 16 61
38 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 26 16 52
39 GLYN PICKNELL ST. GEORGES 24 16 50
40 IAN BOOTH ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 16 45
41 IAN DOWLEY MEOLE BRACE 26 16 26
42 NICKY BEARD CRAVEN ARMS 25 16 4
43 PHIL PRICE FORD 26 16 -24
44 DAVE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 25 15 83
45 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 25 15 82
46 ANDREW JONES ST. GEORGES 23 15 76
47 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 25 15 59
48 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 15 57
49 DAVE KING DONNINGTON WOOD 26 15 48
50 GARY COOPER ST. GEORGES 23 15 47
51 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 15 16
52 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 24 14 78
53 CRAIG BARKER ST. GEORGES 23 14 69
54 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 22 14 52
55 JONATHAN MARTIN CHILDS ERCALL 26 14 32
56 PETER RODEN DONNINGTON WOOD 24 14 27
57 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 14 18
58 ALAN BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 14 12
59 MARK WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 25 14 11
60 MICHAEL JONES MEOLE BRACE 25 14 2
61 DARREN WATKINS FORD 25 14 -2
62 PETER GRIMSTON SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 14 -6
63 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 25 14 -11
64 MARK ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 23 13 78
65 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 24 13 60
66 KEITH WALL BATTLEFIELD 21 13 51
67 STEVE BROOME WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 13 43
68 IAN RIDDELL MEOLE BRACE 19 13 40
69 IAN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 13 30
70 GRAHAM DULSON MEOLE BRACE 26 13 30
71 MALCOLM PARRY BATTLEFIELD 26 13 23
72 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 13 17
73 GAVIN TAYLOR SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 13 14
74 BRIAN HAYES IFTON 25 13 11
75 BILL TARRELL FORD 25 13 10
76 JAMES GRIMSTON BATTLEFIELD 24 13 8
77 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 25 13 6
78 IAN GAUT ST. GEORGES 26 13 2
79 TONY DODD MEOLE BRACE 25 13 0
80 PAUL WILLIAMS CHESTER ROAD 24 13 -1
81 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 24 13 -4
82 PETER THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 24 13 -14
83 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 21 12 54
84 BRIAN SHORE CHILDS ERCALL 24 12 34
85 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 23 12 29
86 SIMON RHODES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 22
87 MIKE HINTON SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 12 21
88 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 12 9
89 GEOFF SAMUELS IFTON 22 12 1
90 MARK SELLEY WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 1
91 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 -1
92 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 25 12 -2
93 LES MARKHAM CHESTER ROAD 25 12 -3
94 MICHAEL REEVES WEM USC 26 12 -10
95 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 12 -13
96 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 12 -17
97 DALE BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 25 12 -17
98 DAVE ELLIS CRAVEN ARMS 25 12 -28
99 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 24 12 -30
100 MARK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 12 -38
101 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 20 11 64
102 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 26 11 16
103 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 11 11
104 CARL ROBERTS IFTON 24 11 8
105 ANDREW DUCKETT CASTLEFIELDS 25 11 7
106 GARY WALL BATTLEFIELD 23 11 -16
107 MAL EVANS WEM USC 25 11 -16
108 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 25 11 -21
109 ANDY JONES FORD 21 11 -36
110 MELVYN JENKINS CHESTER ROAD 25 11 -71
111 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 21 10 37
112 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 15 10 34
113 STEVE DUCKETT CASTLEFIELDS 19 10 26
114 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 22 10 12
115 TERRY DEAKIN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 20 10 11
116 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 26 10 -8
117 DAVE WEBSTER IFTON 24 10 -19
118 JOHN NASH MEOLE BRACE 21 10 -21
119 MAL JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 10 -30
120 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 20 10 -36
121 J DAVIES FORD 26 10 -59
122 IAN BAILEY WEM USC 23 10 -63
123 D BISHOP CRAVEN ARMS 26 10 -71
124 ALAN BARRIE THOMAS WEM USC 26 10 -84
125 ADRIAN SMOUT CHILDS ERCALL 26 10 -94
126 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 19 9 12
127 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 9 7
128 MARK EVANS IFTON 17 9 6
129 DAVE BIRCH SIR JOHN BAYLEY 18 9 4
130 DEWI JONES IFTON 18 9 1
131 CEDRIC BANCROFT CHESTER ROAD 20 9 -9
132 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 22 9 -27
133 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 25 9 -37
134 STEVE WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 23 9 -44
135 NICK DAVIES FORD 24 9 -46
136 COLIN BLENT CRAVEN ARMS 25 9 -50
137 CHRIS WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 23 9 -52
138 SIMON GERRARD DONNINGTON WOOD 23 9 -60
139 ROBERT MASSEY CHILDS ERCALL 14 8 1
140 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 18 8 -12
141 PETER GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 22 8 -13
142 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 19 8 -15
143 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 19 8 -22
144 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 8 -37
145 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 24 8 -38
146 PAUL MIDDLETON FORD 20 8 -38
147 MARK SHORE BATTLEFIELD 22 8 -40
148 GRAHAM WOOD CHILDS ERCALL 26 8 -65
149 IAN HARVEY CHILDS ERCALL 24 8 -104
150 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 24 8 -133
151 TIM HALLIWELL IFTON 16 7 -25
152 GRAHAM FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 22 7 -68
153 BARRY CLARK CHILDS ERCALL 24 7 -88
154 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 10 6 23
155 ANDREW HUGHES IFTON 10 6 17
156 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 18 6 5
157 RICHARD HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 15 6 -16
158 IAIN MACDONALD WEM USC 19 6 -41
159 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 20 6 -62
160 STEVE MATTHEWS CHILDS ERCALL 22 6 -75
161 JONATHAN RYDER WEM USC 19 6 -104
162 WILLIAM TUNKS CHILDS ERCALL 23 6 -121
163 HAROLD BANKS BATTLEFIELD 16 5 -34
164 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 9 4 10
165 GINO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 11 4 -38
166 STEVE HEATH ARCHIBALD W’TON 19 4 -66
167 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 19 4 -95
168 STEVE EDWARDS CHILDS ERCALL 20 4 -116
169 DAVE JONES IFTON 23 4 -127
170 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 4 3 10
171 CLIVE BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 6 3 4
172 ALAN DAVIES FORD 7 3 -6
173 JOHN WILKES WEM USC 8 3 -8
174 BARRY NORFIELD DONNINGTON WOOD 10 3 -19
175 DAVE WILDING CRAVEN ARMS 9 3 -21
176 CARL TEECE ST. GEORGES 6 3 -26
177 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 9 3 -31
178 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 11 3 -35
179 MARTIN BOYD DONNINGTON WOOD 9 3 -44
180 SIMON BAILEY WEM USC 9 3 -47
181 PHIL EVANS ARCHIBALD W’TON 9 3 -55
182 MALCOLM BARTLEY WEM USC 11 3 -55
183 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 12 3 -78
184 IAN BISHOP CRAVEN ARMS 15 3 -80
185 MAL ROBERTS FORD 16 3 -88
186 ANDY GALE FORD 19 3 -97
187 DAVE HUGHES IFTON 21 3 -141
188 MICHAEL THOMAS CASTLEFIELDS 3 2 6
189 RICHARD BOND WROCKWARDINE WOOD 4 2 -3
190 MARK COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 3 2 -5
191 DENNIS LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 3 2 -5
192 ALLAN HARTSHORN BATTLEFIELD 6 2 -23
193 SHAUN FEENEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 2 -24
194 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 7 2 -28
195 ALEX LOCKETT CHILDS ERCALL 6 2 -41
196 MARK WILLIAMS DONNINGTON WOOD 10 2 -44
197 DAVE BICKER DONNINGTON WOOD 9 2 -53
198 TOM COOPER WEM USC 10 2 -59
199 FRED WATKINS DONNINGTON WOOD 11 2 -72
200 PHIL LAKER IFTON 16 2 -80
201 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 8
202 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 2 1 6
203 JOE HANKIN BATTLEFIELD 1 1 5
204 NEIL CRUMP CRAVEN ARMS 3 1 2
205 PHILIP TYLER MEOLE BRACE 1 1 2
206 CALLUM WRAIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 1
207 KEVIN NICHOLAS IFTON 1 1 1
208 DAVID BOND IFTON 3 1 -3
209 STEVE FLETCHER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 1 -4
210 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 4 1 -13
211 DAVE WYCHERLEY CASTLEFIELDS 3 1 -13
212 RYAN STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 2 1 -13
213 JESSIE JAMES CRAVEN ARMS 2 1 -14
214 PAUL BAILEY ST. GEORGES 4 1 -15
215 DAVID BROWN CHILDS ERCALL 4 1 -19
216 TERRY OREILLY WEM USC 6 1 -29
217 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 5 1 -31
218 PETER JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 10 1 -40
219 GRAHAM A GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 7 1 -42
220 JOHN TANNER BATTLEFIELD 5 1 -58
221 TERRY WILLIAMS IFTON 11 1 -66
222 GILES EVANS IFTON 14 1 -109
223 COLIN EVANS IFTON 1 0 -2
224 ANDREW PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 1 0 -3
225 HARRY THOMAS WEM USC 1 0 -4
226 ERSEN WENGER BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -5
227 ERIC NEVILLE WEM USC 1 0 -6
228 ROBIN HILLMAN IFTON 3 0 -10
229 MARK CLAYTON ST. GEORGES 1 0 -10
230 ROYDON JAMES CRAVEN ARMS 1 0 -12
231 JIM GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 2 0 -12
232 CHRIS KELLY FORD 1 0 -13
233 MIKE PARRY IFTON 1 0 -13
234 NEIL CLARK BATTLEFIELD 2 0 -14
235 G BENNETT CHESTER ROAD 2 0 -17
236 PETER JENKINS WEM USC 2 0 -17
237 SCOTT BEDDOWES CHESTER ROAD 2 0 -18
238 DAVE BROWN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -18
239 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 2 0 -19
240 TONY PARRY CASTLEFIELDS 2 0 -22
241 IAN BEAMAN MEOLE BRACE 2 0 -24
242 JOHN COOPER WEM USC 3 0 -31
243 ROB TAYLOR WROCKWARDINE WOOD 3 0 -40
244 NICKY HUGHES IFTON 4 0 -44
245 DAVID GOURLAY ARCHIBALD W’TON 6 0 -45
246 BERT MORRIS CRAVEN ARMS 8 0 -63
247 ALAN BOYCOTT DONNINGTON WOOD 9 0 -78
248 BARRY DAVIES IFTON 10 0 -80