Home / Individual Competitions

Individual Competitions

INDIVIDUAL MERIT (John Coxill Trophy)

This trophy was donated by John Coxill in 1994.

Picture 7 _DSC9594

Year Winner Runner-Up

1994 Peter Farmer (Hadley USC) Ian Lealand ( St Georges)
1995 Rich Goddard (Castlefields) George Roberts ( Chester Road)
1996 Tony Rhodes (St Georges) Derek Wright ( Wem USC)
1997 Paul Williams ( Castlefields) Chris Ball ( St Georges)
1998 Ian Gaut (Donnington Wood) Kevin Jones (Battlefield)
1999 Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall) Martin Lloyd (Chester Road)
2000 James Grimston (Donn Wood) Craig Richardson (Craven Arms)
2001 James Grimston (Donn Wood) Tony Rhodes (St Georges)
2002 Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall) Spencer Clarke (Sir J Bayley)
2003 Dale Downes (Wrockwardine Wood) Paul Williams ( Castlefields)
2004 Martin Lloyd (Chester Road) Mick Jones ( St Georges)
2005 Alan Davidson (Newport) Tony Rhodes (St Georges)
2006 Andrew Moss (Chester Road) Dave King (St Georges)
2007 Peter Farmer (St Georges) Paul Williams (Castlefields)
2008 Peter Farmer (St Georges) Andrew Duckett (Chester Road)
2009 Peter Farmer (St Georges) Dave King (St Georges)
2010 Darren Wellings (Meole Brace) Peter Farmer (St Georges)
2011 Roy Bradburn (Bowring) Peter Farmer (Newport)
2012 Robert Roden (Bowring) Steve Roberts (Wrockwardine Wood)
2013 Glyn Wellings (Meole Brace) Jim Fletcher (Hadley USC)
2014 Mike Beer (Castlefields) Jamie King (Hadley USC)
2015 Stuart Rutter (Wrockwardine Wood) Tony Rhodes (St Georges)
2016 Josh Bradburn (Bowring) Scott Simpson (Sir J Bayley)

Mick Hinton Pairs

This trophy was kindly donated by then League President Mike Hinton in 2004.

MIke_Hinton_trophy

Year Winners Runners Up

2004 John Coxill & Pete Griffiths (Craven Arms ) Paul Williams & Kevin Price (Castlefields)

2005 Rob Jones & Dale Downes (Wrock Wood) Chris Grocott & Daniel Hand (Newport)

2006 Chris Grocott & Dave Rhodes (St Georges) Andrew Duckett & Charlie Weaver (Chester Road)

2007 Simon Parsonage &Clay Flattley ( Castlefields) Derek Wright & Graham Dulson (Wem USC)

2008 Tony Hotchkiss & Ian Beaman (Meole Brace) Paul Williams &Keith Walton (Castlefields)

2009 Andrew Duckett & Charlie Weaver (Chester Road) Kevin P Jones & Dave Rogers (Chester Road)

2010 Richard Lawson & Rob Roden (Bowring) Peter Farmer (Childs Ercall) & Chris Ball (St Georges)

2011 Tony Rhodes (St Georges) & Dale Rudrum (St Georges) Craig Barker (Castlefields) & Paul Evans (SJ Bayley)

2012 Derek Wright (Chester Road) & Clay Flattley (Castlefields) Dave Rhodes (Newport) & Pete Grimston (SJ Bayley)

2013 Callum Wraight & Luke Jones (Castlefields) Ian Gaut (St Georges) & Pete Gaut (St Georges)

2014 Pete Farmer (Newport) & Mick Jones (Newport) John Coxill (Burway) & Pete Griffiths (Bowring)

2015 Callum Wraight & Luke Jones (Castlefields) Paul Evans & Scott Simpson (SJ Bayley)

2016 Josh Bradburn & Stuart Clee (Bowring) Nick Davies & Wayne Phillips (Hanwood)

 

Top 16 Competition (Mick Jones Trophy)

This trophy was kindly donated by Mick Jones in 2007.

Picture6 _DSC9593

Year Winner Runner Up

2007 Colin Beaman (Meole Brace) Derek Wright (Wem USC)
2008 Andrew Foster (Arch W’ton) Alan Davidson (Newport)
2009 Richard Lawson (Bowring) John Breeze (Childs Ercall