Home / 2003 Alan Mayhew Trophy

2003 Alan Mayhew Trophy

Preliminary Round Results
Craven Arms beat  Childs Ercall by 8 (Wayne Rogers 21-13, Peter Farmer 21-4)
Ford beat  Battlefield by 98
Meole Brace beat Castlefields by 11 (A Wigginton 21-10, John Nash 21-12,. Rich Goddard 21-3, Paul Williams 21-9)
Wrock Wood beat Archibald W’ton  by  59 (Mark Selley 21-4)
Sir John Bayley beat Wem USC  by 15
Chester Road beat St Georges by 24 (Martin Lloyd 21-10, Ian Gaut 21-11)

Alan Mayhew Trophy Quarter Final Results
Ford beat Craven Arms by 31 (Peter Bound 21-12 , Len Lewis 21-16)
Wrock Wood drew with Meole Brace but progress as they had the best winner, Rob Jones 21-6 after both sides had six winners each.
Donnington Wood beat Ifton by 41 (Roy Bradburn 21-4, Dewi Jones 21-13)
Home Leg: Chester Road beat Sir J Bayley by 62, Away Leg: Sir J Bayley won by 23. Overall Chester Road won by 39

Semi Final Results
Wrockwardine Wood beat Ford by 23 overall (Best winners – Paul Jones 21-11, Dale Downes 21-10 Jimmy Green 21-15, Phil Price 21-18)
Donnington Wood beat Chester Road 8 overall (Best winners – John Breeze 21-12, Andy Stevens 21-8 Charlie Weaver 21-10, Dave Ridgway 21-9)

Donnington Wood won the Alan Mayhew trophy for the second tonight.  They were never behind after Vice Captain Mark Worthington won 21-12 in the first four and eventually won by 33 chalks.  In front of a large crowd, the first “4” for Donnington Wood were quick off the mark and with Mark leading 12-3, Andy Stevens 12-0 and Richard Lawson 14-4 the writing was on the wall for the Wrockites. Whilst they all recovered they found themselves 21 adrift after 4 blocks. Two winners for each side in the middle 4 but the lead was extended to 34 and for a brief moment, the Wrockites back 4 made a good start but their best winner turned out to be Phil Clee 21-16 which was never going to be enough and Mark Worthington came forward to collect the Trophy from the donor himself, Alan Mayhew.

 MayhewWorthingtonJuly2003

Mark Worthington, Donnington Wood Vice Captain collects the Trophy from the Donor Alan Mayhew.

 

Full Result Details

DONNINGTON WOOD     WROCKWARDINE WOOD
1 John Breeze 21 19  Steve Faulkner
2 Mark Worthington 21 12  Rob Jones
3 Andy Stevens 21 16  Martin Williams
4 Richard Lawson 21 16  Allan Gaut
5 Dave King 21 14  Paul Jones
6 Peter Roden 20 21  John Clarke
7 Dave Bicker 20 21  Simon Rhodes
8 Dave Rhodes 21 13  Mark Selley
9 Chris Worthington 21 19  Steve Broome
10 Adrian Ashley 21 16  Mark Oliver
11 Jim Fletcher 16 21  Phil Clee 
12 Roy Bradburn 18 21  Dale Downes
Total  242 209 

StevensHintonJuly2003MOM

The “Mike Hinton” Man of the Match award, adjudicated this evening by Mike Hinton himself was presented to Andy Stevens, who led 12-0 and won 21-16 against Martin Williams.

Donnington Wood

DonnWoodJuly2003

Back (From left): Peter Roden, Dave Rhodes, Dave King, Jim Fletcher, Dave Bicker, Simon Gerrard, Dave Card (referee).

Front: Mark Worthington, Mike Hinton (President), Richard Lawson, Adrian Ashley, Andy Stevens, John Breeze, Chris Worthington.

Wrockwardine Wood

WrockWoodJuly2003

Phil Clee, Paul Jones, Simon Broome, Mark Oliver, Martin Williams, Rob Jones, Mick Oliver, Dave Card (referee).

John Clarke, Mark Selley, Steve Faulkner, Dale Downes, Simon Rhodes, Allan Gaut, Mike Hinton (President).

 The final of the Alan Mayhew Trophy between Donnington Wood and Wrockwardine Wood will be held on Wednesday 2nd July at the Bowring, Wellington (Old Green) commencing at 7.00 pm. The referee will be Dave Card.

The player draw is as follows:-

DONNINGTON WOOD WROCKWARDINE WOOD
1 John Breeze  V Steve Faulkner
2 Mark Worthington  V Rob Jones
3 Andy Stevens  V Martin Williams
4 Richard Lawson  V Allan Gaut
5 Dave King  V Paul Jones
6 Peter Roden  V John Clarke
7 Dave Bicker  V Simon Rhodes
8 Dave Rhodes  V Mark Selley
9 Chris Worthington  V Steve Broome
10 Adrian Ashley  V Mark Oliver
11 Jim Fletcher  V Phil Clee 
12 Roy Bradburn  V Dale Downes
Reserves Reserves
Martin Boyd Mick Oliver
Simon Gerrard
Steve Worthington

 

Wrockwardine Wood, entered the competition at the preliminary round stage and registered a comfortable win over Archibald Worthington by 59 chalks, before beating Meole Brace after drawing on aggregate and with six winners each progressing by having the best winner. In the semi final they defeated Shrewsbury based Ford by 23 shots.

 

Donnington Wood , entered the competition at the quarter final stage and beat Ifton by 41 chalks. In the semi final, they defeated current league pacesetters Chester Road by 8 shots overall.