Home / 2007 Pool A/B

2007 Pool A/B

Finals played on Friday 12th October at Coddon Bowling Club

The awards were made to tonight’s Pool A & B winners with Keith Pessall (pictured below left) representing St Georges and Terry Williams (pictured below right) from Ifton collecting the respective shields from County presidents wife Lynn Jennings.

                               PoolAweb2007                             PoolBweb2007

POOL A Final

 

Chester Road

   

St Georges

1 Andrew Moss 12 21 Keith Pessall
2 Ian Booth 17 21 Chris Ball
3 Charlie Weaver 21 11 Chris Grocott
4 Andrew Duckett 14 21 Peter Farmer
5 Martin Lloyd 21 5 Dave King
6 Paul Griffiths 6 21 Dave Rhodes
7 Tim Helliwell 15 21 Tony Rhodes
8 Mark Holland 21 13 Ian Gaut
  Total 127 134  

 

St Georges won by 7

POOL B Final

Sir John Bayley Ifton
1 Norman Harvey 21 19 Brian Hayes
2 Roger Teague 15 21 Dicky Jones
3 Peter Grimston 11 21 Arwel Davies
4 Steve Broome 21 16 Darren Lacey
5 Gavin Taylor 21 17 Paul Hallett
6 Chris Worthington 18 21 Rocky Jones
7 Paul Reeves 21 17 Mark Gilpin
8 Steve Burroughs 19 21 Carl Roberts
Total 147 153

 

Ifton won by 6

 

 

 

Wednesday 3rd October

Premiership Competition

Pool A final – Chester Road v St Georges

Pool B final  – Ifton v Sir John Bayley

Results

Pool A

Chester Road beat Ford by 20

St Georges beat Meole Brace by 35

Pool B

Sir J Bayley beat Archibald Worthington by 28

Ifton beat  Wrock Wood by 37

 

Thursday 27th September

Premiership Competition

The draw and venues for the semi  finals  to be played on Wednesday 3rd October are as follows:

 Pool A  Venues
Chester Road v Ford Donnington Wood
Meole Brace v St Georges Archibald Worthington
Pool B Venues
Sir J Bayley v Archibald Worthington Meole Brace
Ifton v  Wrock Wood Castlefields

 

 

Wednesday 26th September

 Pool A
Ford beat Castlefields by 18
Chester Road beat Wem USC by 23
Pool B
Sir J Bayley beat Newport by 29
Wrock Wood beat Donn Wood by 57
Ifton beat Childs Ercall by 50
Archibald Worthington beat Bylet 3

 

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 26th September are as follows:

 Pool A  Venues
Castlefields v Ford Meole Brace
Chester Road v Wem Archibald Worthington
Meole Brace, St Georges Bye
Pool B
Sir J Bayley v Newport Wrock Wood
Wrock Wood v Donn Wood Newport
Ifton v Childs Ercall Chester Road
Archibald Worthington v Bylet Castlefields