Home / 2003 Pool A/B

2003 Pool A/B

Played on Friday 10th October at Newport Bowling Club

 

The awards were made to tonight’s Pool A & B winners with Andrew Duckett (pictured below left) representing Chester Road and Terry Williams (pictured below right) from Ifton collecting the respective shields from League Presidents Wife, Joy Hinton.

ChesterRdPoolA       IftonPoolB

Pool A Final

Chester Road Ford
1 Paul Smith 21 18 Nick Davies
2 Andy Moss 21 15 Tony Hotchkiss
3 Charlie Weaver 21 19 Wayne Philips
4 Alan Purcell 21 11 Kevin Jones
5 Paul Latham 4 21 Dave Hoffman
6 Ian Booth 21 20 Gary Neal
7 Andy Duckett 21 9 Bill Tarrell
8 Rod Manley 16 21 Nigel Bound
146 134

 

Chester Road won by 12

POOL B Final

Donnington Wood Ifton
1 Roy Bradburn 21 16 Geriant Williams
2 Mark Worthington 17 21 Dave Jones
3 Simon Gerrard 6 21 Rocky Jones
4 John Breeze 13 21 Carl Roberts
5 Dave King 21 18 Brian Hayes
6 Alan Meredith 8 21 Mike Riley
7 Dave Rhodes 21 10 Richard Griffiths
8 Chris Worthington 21 14 Andrew Hughes
128 142

 

Ifton won by 14

 

2003 Pool A & B 

Finals Night – Newport Bowling Club

Friday 10th October (Start 7.00 pm)

Pool A – Chester Road v Ford

 

Pool B – Donnington Wood v Ifton

 

Wednesday 1st October

2003 Pool A & B 

The semi final results are as follows:-

Pool A
Ford beat Castlefields by 22 at Wem USC
Chester Road beat Meole Brace by 33 at Wrockwardine Wood
Pool B  
Donnington Wood beat Wem USC by 17 at Ford
Ifton beat Wrockwardine Wood by 13 at  Castlefields

 

2003 Pool A & B 

The semi final draw is as follows and the matches will be played on Wednesday 1st October

Pool A
Ford V Castlefields at Wem USC
Meole Brace V Chester Road at Wrockwardine Wood
Pool B
Wem USC V Donnington Wood at Ford
Wrockwardine Wood V Ifton at Castlefields

 

Wednesday 24th September

Pool A
Sir John Bayley V Ford Ford won by 27
Castlefields V St Georges Castlefields won by 1
Pool B
Wem USC V Battlefield Wem USC won by 14
Donnington Wood V Craven Arms Donnington Wood won by 28
Wrockwardine Wood V Archibald Worthington Wrockwardine Wood won by 15
Childs Ercall V Ifton Ifton won by 44

 

 

 

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Wednesday 24th September are as follows:

Pool A Venue
Sir John Bayley V Ford  at Meole Brace
Castlefields V St Georges at Archibald Worthington
Pool B
Wem USC V Battlefield at Donnington Wood No.1
Donnington Wood V Craven Arms at Castlefields
Wrockwardine Wood V Archibald Worthington at Ford
Childs Ercall V Ifton at Wem USC

The semi final draw is as follows and the matches will be played on Wednesday 1st October

Pool A
Sir John Bayley/ Ford V Castlefields/ St Georges
Meole Brace V Chester Road
Pool B
Wem USC/Battlefield V Donnington Wood/Craven Arms
Wrockwardine Wood/Archibald Worthington V Childs Ercall/Ifton

 

                     

____________________________________________________________________________________