Home / Pool A/B 2002

Pool A/B 2002

Played on Friday 11th October at Telepost 

 

The awards were then made to tonight’s Pool A & B winners and Mick Jones (pictured below left) representing St Georges and Tony Cowdale (pictured below right) from Craven Arms collected the respective shields.

StGeorgesPoolA      CravenArmsPoolB

POOL A Final

St Georges Castlefields
Glyn Picknell 21 12 Paul Williams
Alan Palin 21 17 Rich Goddard
Mark Burroughs 13 21 Glyn Herbert
Gary Cooper 12 21 Keith Walton
Chris Ball 21 10 Mark Rogers
Andrew Jones 18 21 Kevin Price
Mick Jones 21 12 Graham Rogers
Ian Gaut 21 17 Barry keep
148 131

St Georges won by 17

POOL B Final

 

Craven Arms Battlefield
Roy Crowther 21 20 Clive Beaman
Simon Parsonage 21 18 Colin Beaman
Pete Griffiths 10 21 Keith Wall
Richard Harrington 21 9 Ian Christmas
Wayne Rogers 15 21 Kevin Perks
Nicky Beard 21 19 Harold Banks
Dave Ellis 21 17 Mal Parry
Tony Cowdale 17 21 James Grimston
147 146

Craven Arms won by 1

Premiership Competition 

 

Pool A Final St Georges beat Castlefields  by 17

Pool B Final Craven Arms beat Battlefield by 1

Semi Finals ( Wednesday 2nd October)

Pool A

St Georges beat Archibald Worthington  by 13  at Castlefields

Castlefields beat Sir John Bayley by 25 at Chester Road

Pool B

Battlefield beat Donnington Wood   by 1  at Childs Ercall

Craven Arms beat Wrockwardine Wood by 11 at Ford

Tonight’s Results (27th September)

Pool A
Archibald Worthington drew with Meole Brace.  Archibald Worthington win , as they had the best of the 4 winners.

St Georges beat Chester Road by 21

Pool B

Wrock Wood beat Ifton by 2

Craven Arms beat Wem USC  and will now play  Wrockwardine Wood at Ford on Thursday 10th October

Wem USC v Craven Arms (Play Wednesday 2nd October)
Donnington Wood beat Ford by 40
Battlefield beat Childs Ercall by 2

 

The draw and venues for the quarter  finals  to be played on Friday 27th September are as follows:

Pool A Venue
Meole Brace V Archibald Worthington  at Donnington Wood (Old)
Chester Road V St Georges at Battlefield
Pool B
Wrock Wood v Ifton at Castlefields
Donnington Wood v Ford at
Archibald Worthington
Battlefield v Childs Ercall at Donnington Wood (New)

Due to the Wem V Castlefields match being played on Friday, this game will take place on Wednesday 2nd October

Pool B
Craven Arms v Wem USC at Wrockwardine Wood

The semi final draw is as follows and the matches will be played on Wednesday 2nd October

Pool A
Meole Brace/ Archibald Worthington V Chester Road/ St Georges
Castlefields V Sir John Bayley
Pool B
Donnington Wood / Craven Arms v Battlefield / Childs Ercall

The date for this semi final will be determined later this week

Pool B
Wrock Wood/ Ifton v Craven Arms/ Wem USC

               

      

____________________________________________________________________________________