Home / 2006

2006

2006 Hall of Fame

League Winners: St Georges

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A: Chester Road

Pool B: Wrockwardine Wood

League Averages: Peter Farmer (St Georges)

Most Consecutive Wins: Clay Flattley (Castlefields) & Paul Griffiths (Chester Road)

League Merit: Andrew Moss (Chester Road)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Dave Rhodes & Chris Grocott (St Georges)

Report of 2006 Season

The year 2006 saw the “White Horse” enter and leave the league in the same season.  Having beaten Bridgwater in the 2005 playoffs, they took the place of original founder members Craven Arms who had resigned during the previous season. Interest in joining our league continues to be high with previous members Bylet again applying to take their place in the end of season play-offs.

The season started with Chester Road once again strong favourites for major honours and St Georges hoping to end their year reign with both Meole Brace and Castlefields aiming to provide strong competition from the middle of the county.

Chester Road opened their league campaign with an 10-4 home win over Ford but it was St Georges who led by 14 points at the top of the table after a perfect 10 wins out of ten start, including a potential title clinching 12-2 home win over Chester Road in early May.  St Georges were to suffer their first defeat when they visited eventual county cup winners Sir John Bayley in June where they lost 9-5. In July Chester Road avenged their defeat at St Georges with a resounding 13-1 home win over St Georges and with Castlefields beating Meole Brace 10-4 on the same night, the title race was “hotting up” with only 4 points separating the top two St Georges and Castlefields.  The gap narrowed to three points the week after but then St Georges beat Archibald Worthington 14-0 and followed that with an impressive 10-4 away win at Meole Brace which saw them 9 points clear, a margin they maintained to the end of the season with Castlefields finishing as gallant runners up. Chester Road finished strongly claiming third place with Meole Brace in fourth. The league’s most improved team in 2006 was Sir John Bayley who finished in fifth position having changed from their “infamous” top green to the bottom green at the start of the season.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Castlefields for the third time with a 218-198 victory over Shrewsbury rivals Meole Brace in the final played at Perkins.  The Shropshire Junior County Star Luke Jones, was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his 21-8 win in the back four.

On the individual front, the “Mike Hinton” pairs were held for the third year and was won by the by the St Georges pairing of Dave Rhodes and Chris Grocott.  22 pairs from 9 clubs took part, and after nearly 8 hours bowling, they overcame the Chester Road pairing of Charlie Weaver and Andrew Duckett 21-10 in the final at The Bowring.  Andrew Moss, who was to become the “Waterloo” champion later in the year, won the John Coxill Trophy for the first time when he beat Dave King, St Georges, 21-18 in the final also held at The Bowring.  Peter Farmer won 21 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy and Chester Road’s Paul Griffiths and Castlefields ClayFlattley both won 14 consecutive wins to share the other individual award.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8 a side competition and Chester Road beat Meole Brace in the final of the Pool A shield.  Wrockwardine Wood lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Ford in the final atBurway.

Last, but not least, the season finished with a play-off match. League newcomers White Horse never had the pace in their home green they really liked and ended the season with only 3 wins. The play-off match with Mid Shropshire League winners and former members Bylet was to take place at Sir John Bayley as both teams had played the green earlier in the year. In front of another large crowd, both teams had six winners but with Scott Harries and Kevin Brazier both winning 21-4 for the Bridgnorth based they defeated the White Horse by the close margin of 9 chalks.

 

2006 Season Final Table

						Home					Away		              Total						
			Pld	Pld	W	L	D	GW	Pld	W	L	D	GW      GW	MW	Agg	Pts
St Georges		26	13	13	0	0	130	13	7	6	0	74	204	20	1058	244
Castlefields		26	13	13	0	0	112	13	7	6	0	83	195	20	769	235
Chester Road		26	13	12	1	0	112	13	5	8	0	82	194	17	731	228
Meole Brace		26	13	12	1	0	102	13	6	7	0	74	176	18	483	212
Sir J Bayley		26	13	12	1	0	111	13	3	10	0	66	177	15	300	207
Ifton			26	13	11	2	0	102	13	4	9	0	67	169	15	223	199
Wrock Wood		26	13	10	3	0	106	13	2	10	1	57	163	12	325	188
Ford			26	13	10	3	0	95	13	5	8	0	62	157	15	8	187
Wem USC			26	13	9	4	0	94	13	3	10	0	60	154	12	-33	178
Archibald Worthington	26	13	9	4	0	93	13	1	12	0	45	138	10	-341	158
Newport			26	13	8	5	0	86	13	1	12	0	38	124	9	-635	142
Donnington Wood		26	13	6	7	0	82	13	1	12	0	41	123	7	-803	137
Childs Ercall		26	13	7	5	1	79	13	1	12	0	37	116	8	-792	133
White Horse		26	13	3	10	0	70	13	0	13	0	24	94	3	-1293	100

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

Pos. Team Player Pl W Aggr
01. St Georges Peter Farmer 26 21 +171
02. Sir J Bayley Spencer Clarke 24 21 +149
03. Chester Road Paul Griffiths 23 21 +136
04. Castlefields Clay Flattley 26 20 +165
05. Chester Road Andrew Moss 26 20 +136
06. Castlefields Callum Wraight 25 19 +129
07. Meole Brace Colin Beaman 25 19 +126
08. Castlefields Paul Williams 25 19 +115
09. Childs Ercall Brian Shore 25 19 +107
10. Sir J Bayley Peter Grimston 26 19 +88
11. Wrock Wood Richard Morris 24 18 +144
12. St Georges Ian Gaut 26 18 +133
13. Wem USC Derek Wright 26 18 +124
14. Chester Road John Breeze 24 18 +98
15. Ford Nigel Bound 25 18 +80
16. Sir J Bayley Roger Teague 26 18 +71
17. Wrock Wood Martin Williams 26 17 +119
18. Castlefields Simon Parsonage 25 17 +118
19. St Georges Tony Rhodes 24 17 +105
20. Chester Road Andrew Duckett 26 17 +102
21. Chester Road Mark Holland 25 17 +83
22. Newport Martyn France 25 17 +66
23. Chester Road Charlie Weaver 26 17 +64
24. Castlefields Kevin Walker 22 17 +62
25. Castlefields Rich Goddard 25 17 +58
26. Meole Brace Wayne Phillips 22 16 +104
27= Chester Road Paul Latham 26 16 +103
27= Meole Brace Ian Riddell 21 16 +103
29. St Georges Dave King 26 16 +96
30. St Georges Keith Pessall 25 16 +70
31. Castlefields Barry Keep 25 16 +46
32. Ifton Andrew Hughes 18 15 +115
33. Chester Road Ian Booth 24 15 +114
34. St Georges Chris Ball 24 15 +92
35. Castlefields Glyn Herbert 25 15 +90
36. Wrock Wood Simon Rhodes 26 15 +87
37. Meole Brace Tony Dodd 23 15 +73
38. St Georges Alan Palin 26 15 +71
39. Ford Bill Tarrell 26 15 +56
40. Castlefields Keith Walton 26 15 +55
41. Ford Peter Bound 25 15 +54
42. Wem USC Stuart Bailey 23 15 +46
43= Sir J Bayley Chris Worthington 25 15 +44
43= St Georges Dave Rhodes 26 15 +44
45. Chester Road Paul Smith 25 15 +43
46. Meole Brace Graham Dulson 25 15 +40
47. Sir J Bayley Gavin Taylor 26 15 +28
48. Ifton David (Rocky) Jones 19 14 +86
49. Ford Pete Griffiths 25 14 +68
50. Newport Philip Emery 24 14 +49
51. St Georges Mick Jones 20 14 +45
52. Ford Phil Price 26 14 +40
53. Wrock Wood Rob Jones 26 14 +34
54. Sir J Bayley David Stamp 24 14 +33
55= Childs Ercall Steve Shakespeare 25 14 +31
55= Wem USC Fred Bailey 24 14 +31
57= Ford David Hoffman 26 14 +28
57= St Georges Paul Reeves 21 14 +28
59. Castlefields Luke Jones 26 14 +25
60. Castlefields Jesse James 26 14 +24
61. Archibald W’ton Les Markham 24 14 +22
62. Meole Brace Tony Hotchkiss 26 14 +17
63. Ford Nick Davies 24 14 +14
64. Archibald W’ton Richard Willdigg 25 14 -7
65. Meole Brace Adrian Rowe 17 13 +80
66. Newport Alan Davidson 20 13 +64
67. Wem USC Melvyn Jenkins 24 13 +51
68. Sir J Bayley Steve Burroughs 25 13 +43
69. Wrock Wood Phil Clee 26 13 +20
70. Wem USC Chris Brettell 24 13 +5
71. Wem USC Colin Smith 24 13 +4
72. Donnington Wood Brian Jarvis 24 13 +3
73. Donnington Wood Mark Worthington 24 13 -3
74. Meole Brace Mark Thomas 26 13 -13
75. Ifton Carl Roberts 20 12 +64
76. St Georges Kevin Keary 19 12 +58
77. St Georges Andrew Jones 18 12 +51
78. St Georges Chris Grocott 23 12 +44
79. Ifton Chris Pearce 25 12 +17
80. Wem USC Mal Evans 21 12 +9
81. Donnington Wood Alan Meredith 23 12 +1
82. Wrock Wood Dale Downes 24 12 -4
83. Wrock Wood Stuart Rutter 22 12 -5
84. Sir J Bayley Mark Shore 25 12 -17
85. Donnington Wood Dave Bicker 24 12 -20
86. Meole Brace Ian Dowley 23 12 -27
87. Archibald W’ton Alan Ball 16 11 +60
88. Meole Brace Conrad Clapham 22 11 +51
89. Ifton Brian Hayes 19 11 +30
90. Donnington Wood David Birch 21 11 +18
91. Ifton Geoff Samuel 18 11 +5
92= Ifton Gerwyn Davies 20 11 +2
92= Newport Dale Rudrum 25 11 +2
94. Ifton Geraint Williams 23 11 -13
95. White Horse Paul Powell 22 11 -17
96. Sir J Bayley Mike Hinton 25 11 -27
97. White Horse Darren Bailey 26 11 -32
98. Donnington Wood Mark Selly 26 11 -47
99. Archibald W’ton Andrew Foster 25 11 -50
100. Ford Paul Middleton 24 11 -55

Most Consecutive Wins:

Clay Flattley:

Date H/A Opponents Player For Opp Aggr
Fri 7th Apr A St Georges Alan Palin 18 21 -3
Fri 14th Apr A Donnington Wood Mark Selly 19 21 -5
Fri 21st Apr H Chester Road Mark Holland 20 21 -6
Fri 28th Apr H Archibald W’ton Dale Booth 21 13 2
Fri 5th May A Meole Brace Derrick  Parry 21 15 8
Fri 12th May H Wem USC Melvyn Jenkins 21 11 18
Fri 19th May A Newport Jeff Smith 21 10 29
Wed 24th May H Sir J Bayley Mark Shore 18 21 26
Fri 26th May A Wrock Wood Dave Taylor 21 8 39
Fri 2nd Jun H Ifton Gerwyn Davies 21 15 45
Fri 9th Jun A Childs Ercall Graham Wood 21 7 59
Fri 16th Jun H Ford Nigel Bound 21 8 72
Wed 21st Jun A White Horse Paul Powell 21 9 84
Fri 23rd Jun H Donnington Wood Simon Gerrard 21 18 87
Fri 30th Jun A Chester Road Charlie  Weaver 21 11 97
Fri 7th Jul H St Georges Tony  Rhodes 21 15 103
Fri 14th Jul A Archibald W’ton Andrew Foster 21 10 114
Fri 21st Jul H Meole Brace Mark Thomas 21 8 127
Fri 28th Jul A Wem USC Michael Dulson 21 20 128
Fri 4th Aug H Newport Neil Hallett 21 2 147
Fri 11th Aug A Sir J Bayley Roger Teague 21 14 154
Fri 18th Aug H Wrock Wood Liam Stevens 21 19 156
Fri 25th Aug A Ifton David (Rocky) Jones 15 21 150
Fri 1st Sep H Childs Ercall Graham Farmer 19 21 148
Fri 8th Sep A Ford Bill Tarrell 21 19 150
Fri 15th Sep H White Horse Mick Rickus 21 6 165

Paul Griffiths:

Date H/A Opponents Player For Opp Aggr
Fri 7th Apr H Donnington Wood Fred Watkins 21 11 10
Fri 21st Apr A Castlefields Callum Wraight 21 19 12
Fri 28th Apr H White Horse Graham Hollis 21 11 22
Fri 5th May A St Georges Paul Reeves 15 21 16
Fri 12th May H Archibald W’ton John Tew 21 17 20
Fri 19th May A Meole Brace Richard Harrington 21 10 31
Wed 24th May H Wem USC Derek Wright 21 20 32
Fri 26th May A Newport Paul Rudrum 21 12 41
Fri 2nd Jun H Sir J Bayley Mark Shore 18 21 38
Fri 9th Jun A Wrock Wood Rob Jones 21 18 41
Fri 16th Jun H Ifton Chris  Pearce 21 20 42
Wed 21st Jun A Childs Ercall Ian Harvey 21 13 50
Fri 23rd Jun A Ford Tony Gray 21 16 55
Fri 30th Jun H Castlefields Rich Goddard 21 19 57
Fri 7th Jul A Donnington Wood Jimmy Fletcher 21 7 71
Fri 14th Jul A White Horse Graham Hollis 21 14 78
Fri 21st Jul H St Georges Chris Ball 21 17 82
Fri 11th Aug A Wem USC Colin Smith 21 19 84
Fri 18th Aug H Newport Dale Rudrum 21 9 96
Fri 25th Aug A Sir J Bayley Chris Worthington 21 5 112
Fri 1st Sep H Wrock Wood Dale Downes 21 20 113
Fri 8th Sep A Ifton Gerwyn Davies 21 11 123
Fri 15th Sep H Childs Ercall Ian Harvey 21 8 136