Home / 2009

2009

2009 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: Ifton

Pool A: Chester Road

Pool B: Newport

League Averages: Rich Lawson (Bowring)

Most Consecutive Wins: Mick Jones (St Georges)

League Merit: Peter Farmer (St Georges)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Charlie Weaver & Andy Duckett (Chester Road)

Top 16: Rich Lawson (Bowring)

 

Report of 2009 Season

Interest in joining our league continues to be high with three teams competing in the end of season play-offs. Prees, representing the Market Drayton League, former League members Hadley USC representing the Mid Shropshire League and Burway representing the Ludlow and Tanners League all applied.  Burway overcame both Prees and Hadley in pre play off matches and played Childs Ercall at Meole Brace in the “Play Off”. Burway proved themselves to be worthy opponents and it was the strength of the Middle Four put out by the Premier League side which saw them overturn a deficit of 9 chalks from the first four to lead by 22 and to win by 12 overall and retain their Premier League status.

Reigning champions Castlefields opened their league campaign with a 10-4 home win against Sir John Bayley and followed that with a 9-5 away defeat to chief rivals Chester Road. Castlefields then remained undefeated until 17th July when they suffered an 8-6 reverse at St Georges. At this stage of the season, Castlefields were 4 points clear of second-placed Chester Road with a game in hand. They were to remain at the top for the rest of the season and clinched the title with a 7-7 result against Bylet to set up their seventh title. They finished 12 points clear of runners-up Chester Road, with St Georges finishing third and Meole Brace fourth. The league’s most improved team in 2009 was Childs Ercall who still finished in bottom place, but whose stronger team in depth was to prove decisive.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Ifton for the first time with a 233-214 victory over Whitchurch-based Chester Road in the final played at Remans. Ifton’s Gerwyn Davies was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his impressive 21-12 win in the first four.

On the individual front, the “Mike Hinton” pairs were held for the sixth year at Donnington Wood and in an all Chester Road, final Charlie Weaver and Andy Duckett beat club captain Dave Rogers and KP Jones 21-16.  Only 13 pairs took part and this was a disappointing turnout and will need addressing in the years to come. Peter Farmer won the John Coxill Trophy for an unprecedented sixth time when he beat team mate Dave King, 21-14, in the final held at Donnington Wood.  Richard Lawson won 22 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy and St Georges’ Mick Jones recorded 12 consecutive wins to take the other individual award. The “Mick Jones” Top 16 was won by the Bowring’s Richard Lawson when he defeated John Breeze from Childs Ercall 21-19 in the final at Hadley USC.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8-a-side competition and Chester Road beat Castlefields in the final of the Pool A shield.  Newport lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Wem USC in the final at The Bylet.

2009 Season Final Table

Home Away
Pld Pld W L D GW Pld W L D GW GW MW Agg Pts
Castlefields 26 13 13 0 0 123 13 6 6 1 79 202 19 736 241
Chester Road 26 13 13 0 0 113 13 8 5 0 72 185 21 680 227
St Georges 26 13 13 0 0 119 13 4 8 1 71 190 17 657 225
Meole Brace 26 13 11 2 0 98 13 2 11 0 64 162 13 96 188
Wrock Wood 26 13 10 2 1 99 13 3 10 0 57 156 13 34 183
Ifton 26 13 10 3 0 95 13 3 10 0 61 156 13 -26 182
S J Bayley 26 13 11 2 0 101 13 3 10 0 50 151 14 51 179
Newport 26 13 9 4 0 99 13 1 12 0 56 155 10 -212 175
Wem USC 26 13 11 2 0 100 13 0 13 0 46 146 11 -197 168
Bowring 26 13 10 3 0 92 13 1 12 0 51 143 11 -335 165
Ford 26 13 8 4 1 94 13 0 13 0 47 141 8 -284 158
Arch W’ton 26 13 9 4 0 98 13 1 12 0 40 138 10 -321 158
Bylet 26 13 9 4 0 83 13 2 11 0 45 128 11 -473 150
Childs Ercall 26 13 8 5 0 89 13 0 13 0 44 133 8 -406 149

Click here for Match Results

League Averages

Pos. Pl W Aggr Player Club
1 26 22 181 Richard Lawson Bowring
2 25 21 137 Alan Davidson Newport
3 26 21 126 Andy Moss Chester Road
4 26 21 102 David Hoffman Castlefields
5 26 21 85 Jesse James Castlefields
6 24 19 173 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley
7 26 19 140 Charlie Weaver Chester Road
8 26 19 140 John Breeze Childs Ercall
8 24 19 112 Peter  Farmer St Georges
10 26 19 110 Martin Lloyd Chester Road
11 25 19 109 Andrew Jones Wrock Wood
12 24 19 106 Colin Beaman Meole Brace
13 23 18 134 Craig Barker Castlefields
14 21 18 108 Callum Wraight Castlefields
15 26 18 102 Mike Dulson Wem USC
16 26 18 89 Keith Walton Castlefields
17 26 17 126 Scott Harries Bylet
18 22 17 97 Nick Hughes Ifton
19 26 17 76 Andy Duckett Chester Road
20 26 17 74 Wayne Phillips Meole Brace
21 25 17 64 Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley
22 26 17 10 Philip Emery Newport
23 26 16 106 Chris Halford St Georges
24 21 16 105 Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood
25 23 16 96 K.P. Jones Chester Road
26 23 16 89 Brian Shore Childs Ercall
27 25 16 79 Ian Gaut St Georges
28 26 16 72 Dave King St Georges
29 26 16 63 Martyn France Newport
30 26 16 52 Paul Smith Archibald W’ton
31 23 16 47 Mick Jones St Georges
32 25 15 84 Rich Goddard Castlefields
33 23 15 75 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace
34 24 15 65 Chris Grocott Newport
35 22 15 61 Chris Brettell Wem USC
36 26 15 60 Martin Williams Wrock Wood
37 25 15 50 Alan Palin St Georges
38 26 15 48 Bill Tarrell Ford
39 25 15 46 Paul Evans Sir J Bayley
40 25 15 44 Tony  Rhodes St Georges
41 25 15 40 Paul Williams Castlefields
42 26 15 39 Roy Bradburn Bowring
43 25 15 19 Will Tarrell Ford
44 21 14 82 Carl Roberts Ifton
45 23 14 81 Glyn Picknell St Georges
46 23 14 79 Mark Holland Chester Road
47 25 14 50 Darren Wellings Meole Brace
48 25 14 45 Robert Roden Bowring
48 24 14 45 Derek Wright Wem USC
50 25 14 43 Michael Beer Castlefields
51 22 14 41 Craig Griffiths Ifton
52 26 14 36 Adrian Smout Archibald W’ton
53 25 14 34 Dale Downes Wrock Wood
54 26 14 30 Paul Latham Chester Road
55 24 14 19 Colin Smith Wem USC
56 26 14 13 Daniel Hand Newport
57 24 14 5 Keith Wall Castlefields
58 26 14 -7 Dave Rhodes Newport
59 21 13 72 Peter Grimston Sir J Bayley
60 25 13 69 Richie Griffiths Chester Road
60 23 13 69 Nigel Bound Ford
62 23 13 58 Simon Parsonage Castlefields
63 22 13 24 Paul Griffiths Chester Road
63 24 13 24 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace
65 21 13 14 Gary Cooper St Georges
66 25 13 12 Nick Davies Meole Brace
67 22 13 11 Keith Anderson St Georges
68 23 13 7 Tim Allen Sir J Bayley
69 23 13 6 Dale Rudrum Newport
70 24 13 5 Peter Bound Ford
71 22 13 3 Glyn  Herbert Castlefields
72 26 13 2 Mark Thomas Meole Brace
73 25 13 1 Pete Griffiths Ford
74 24 13 -8 Paul Lill Bylet
75 25 13 -20 John Martin Childs Ercall
76 25 13 -21 Dave Bicker Bowring
77 24 13 -24 Barrie Thomas Wem USC
78 26 13 -29 Neil Harding Bowring
79 25 13 -32 Craig Wilson Meole Brace
80 22 12 52 Richard Morris Bylet
81 21 12 37 Chris Ball St Georges
82 22 12 22 Graham Dulson Wem USC
83 20 12 18 Ian Riddell Meole Brace
83 23 12 18 Gavin Taylor Sir J Bayley
85 24 12 5 Rob Jones Wrock Wood
86 26 12 0 Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton
87 26 12 -7 Graham Farmer Childs Ercall
88 24 12 -30 Simon Rhodes Bylet
89 24 12 -30 Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley
90 26 12 -60 Dave Ellis Ford
91 21 11 34 Stuart Bailey Wem USC
92 20 11 33 Keith Pessall St Georges
93 19 11 19 Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton
94 23 11 15 Nicky Jones Ifton
95 25 11 11 Andrew Foster Archibald W’ton
96 24 11 8 Clay Flattley Castlefields
97 24 11 5 Wayne Lawrence Newport
98 23 11 -6 Julian Cooke Ford
99 25 11 -12 Michael Harries Bylet
100 24 11 -24 John Paddington Archibald W’ton
101 20 11 -25 Ian Whittington Newport
102 23 11 -36 Dale Booth Archibald W’ton
103 23 11 -39 Glyn Hayward Bowring
104 26 11 -67 Steve Parton Bowring
105 26 11 -72 Josh Bradburn Bowring
106 25 10 2 John Coxill Ford
107 18 10 -2 Robert Clarke Wrock Wood
108 18 10 -8 Liam Stevens Wrock Wood
109 20 10 -9 Brian Hayes Ifton
110 22 10 -13 Scott Thomas Wem USC
111 23 10 -18 Dave (Dicky) Jones Ifton
112 25 10 -21 Roger Teague Sir J Bayley
113 22 10 -26 Andrew James Bylet
114 24 10 -54 Chris Chamberlain Bylet
115 23 10 -57 Phil Threlfall Wem USC
116 24 10 -61 Paul Rudrum Newport
117 26 10 -69 Steve Edwards Childs Ercall
118 14 9 43 David (Rocky) Jones Ifton
119 18 9 13 Paul Williams Chester Road
120 20 9 -11 Alan Ball Archibald W’ton
121 17 9 -11 Kevin Keary St Georges
122 21 9 -24 Iain McDonald Wem USC
123 23 9 -38 David Stamp Sir J Bayley
124 19 9 -41 Phil Price Ford
125 25 9 -51 Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton
126 22 9 -62 Callum Beddows Archibald W’ton
127 26 9 -68 Dave Brown Childs Ercall
128 26 9 -71 Steve Cox Bowring
129 24 9 -92 Roy Langford Childs Ercall
130 13 8 13 Andrew Judson Castlefields
131 17 8 7 Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood
132 18 8 -1 Mike Gilpin Ifton
133 23 8 -13 Tony Dodd Meole Brace
134 23 8 -44 Graham Wood Childs Ercall
135 21 8 -45 Andy Smith Chester Road
136 20 8 -46 Russell Morris Bylet
137 21 8 -55 John Nash Meole Brace
138 23 8 -56 Andrew Marshall Ford
139 26 8 -60 Mark Selley Newport
140 22 8 -62 Mel Jenkins Wem USC
141 24 8 -66 Ben Gibson Childs Ercall
142 25 8 -90 Peter Roden Bowring
143 24 8 -94 Kevin Brazier Bylet
144 25 8 -99 Kevin Jones Ford
145 11 7 30 Gerwyn Davies Ifton
146 10 7 14 Anthony Aldridge Wrock Wood
147 12 7 11 Lewis Scott Ifton
148 12 7 10 Graham Rogers Ifton
149 21 7 -33 David Rogers Chester Road
150 24 7 -47 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley
151 23 7 -50 Robin Clarke Childs Ercall
152 18 7 -51 Gary Middleton Ford
153 22 7 -63 John Tew Archibald W’ton
154 23 7 -67 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley
155 22 7 -96 Darren Lacey Ifton
156 11 6 13 Andrew Hughes Ifton
157 11 6 7 Stewart Keay Childs Ercall
158 12 6 1 Marcus Hughes Chester Road
158 14 6 1 Geraint Williams Ifton
160 12 6 -1 Steve Broom Wrock Wood
161 12 6 -11 Ayden Smith Bowring
162 20 6 -24 Ian Weaver Meole Brace
163 18 6 -28 Terry Shore Sir J Bayley
164 13 6 -29 Ben Daley Bylet
165 13 6 -39 Stuart Clee Wrock Wood
166 16 6 -63 Dan Taylor Wrock Wood
167 21 6 -72 Mark Shore Sir J Bayley
168 19 6 -90 Ian Harvey Childs Ercall
169 11 5 14 Dave Taylor Wrock Wood
170 12 5 5 Jamie Chater Bylet
171 9 5 -7 Les Markham Archibald W’ton
172 15 5 -19 Allan Gaut Wrock Wood
173 14 5 -29 Steve Worthington Bowring
174 16 5 -31 John Clarke Wrock Wood
175 14 5 -33 Tom Cooper Archibald W’ton
176 13 5 -34 Ian Dowley Wem USC
177 12 5 -39 Mick Wesley Wrock Wood
178 14 5 -41 Nigel Ashley Archibald W’ton
179 12 5 -41 Alan Bailey Chester Road
180 17 5 -48 Greg Wale Bylet
181 6 4 28 Steve Dicken Childs Ercall
182 6 4 6 Nick Newey Childs Ercall
183 6 4 -4 Chris Slater Ifton
184 14 4 -5 Phil Clee Wrock Wood
185 19 4 -46 Shaun Nagle Wem USC
186 16 4 -84 Adam Price Ifton
187 22 4 -90 Brian Walters Bylet
188 21 4 -108 Tim Ealey Bylet
189 6 3 2 Andrew Pearce Ifton
189 5 3 2 Gino Farrugio Sir J Bayley
191 5 3 0 Ian  Beaman Meole Brace
192 6 3 -9 Rhys Hopwood Ifton
193 8 3 -38 Dave Semper Wrock Wood
194 12 3 -45 Gavin Price Ford
195 22 3 -123 Sean Round Bowring
196 2 2 27 Anthony Price Ford
197 2 2 20 Rod Manley Chester Road
198 3 2 4 Arwel Davies Ifton
199 4 2 2 Michael  Wainwright St Georges
200 6 2 -6 Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace
201 7 2 -20 Craig Baugh Sir J Bayley
202 6 2 -22 Steve Duckett Castlefields
203 6 2 -30 Dan Williams Meole Brace
204 9 2 -34 Simon Tyler Ifton
205 12 2 -43 Adam Mountford Childs Ercall
206 13 2 -78 George Williams Wem USC
207 13 2 -111 Brian Perry Newport
208 19 2 -171 Peter Jackson Newport
209 1 1 17 Barry Booth Chester Road
210 1 1 10 Ian  Booth Chester Road
211 1 1 8 Andy Delooze Ifton
212 1 1 6 Steve Pessall St Georges
213 1 1 4 Roger Griffin Meole Brace
214 2 1 -1 Steve Curbishley Ifton
215 2 1 -2 Daniel  Hughes Ifton
216 2 1 -3 Kevin Walker Castlefields
217 3 1 -3 Craig Richardson Ifton
217 2 1 -3 Robert Burroughs St Georges
219 4 1 -6 Richard Willdigg Archibald W’ton
220 2 1 -6 Mike Riley Ifton
221 4 1 -7 Mark Hinks Meole Brace
222 3 1 -9 Tom  McGill Bylet
223 4 1 -10 Clifford Emery Newport
223 4 1 -10 Tom Langford St Georges
225 2 1 -11 Nick Marshall Bowring
226 3 1 -13 Dave Ellis Bowring
227 3 1 -15 Andy  Jones Ford
228 4 1 -23 Brian Morris Bylet
229 4 1 -30 Matthew Ealey Bylet
230 6 1 -40 Jamie  Edwards Wem USC
231 6 1 -45 Steve Heath Archibald W’ton
232 7 1 -58 Craig Ashley Archibald W’ton
233 12 1 -71 Anthony Gray Ford
234 1 0 -5 Mark Evans Ifton
235 1 0 -7 Tim Halliwell Ifton
236 1 0 -7 Steve Allmark Wem USC
237 1 0 -8 Pete Sherry Sir J Bayley
238 1 0 -9 Mark Foster Ifton
238 1 0 -9 John Bushill Wem USC
240 1 0 -10 Steve Hendy Bowring
241 1 0 -11 Steve  Walker Castlefields
242 1 0 -11 Martin Middleton Ford
243 1 0 -11 Graham Handley Newport
244 1 0 -12 Fred Bailey Chester Road
245 1 0 -13 Bob Cliffe Meole Brace
245 3 0 -13 Mark Taylor St Georges
245 2 0 -13 lee Peate Wem USC
248 1 0 -14 Alan Smith Wem USC
249 1 0 -15 Martin Blizard Meole Brace
250 4 0 -16 John Potter Bowring
251 2 0 -17 Mick Plant Bylet
251 2 0 -17 Paul Pollard Childs Ercall
253 3 0 -20 Steve Farmer Childs Ercall
254 2 0 -20 Derrick Parry Meole Brace
255 2 0 -22 Andy  Jones Ifton
256 2 0 -23 George Balshaw Meole Brace
257 3 0 -26 Neil Hallett Newport
258 4 0 -26 Martin Gaut Wrock Wood
259 2 0 -28 Dean Barratt Childs Ercall
260 2 0 -29 Matthew Male Newport
261 2 0 -31 Ray Jones Meole Brace
262 3 0 -32 Nick Powner Bylet
263 7 0 -43 Andy Stevens Wrock Wood
264 5 0 -59 John Wilkes Wem USC
265 5 0 -62 Steven Meakin Childs Ercall
266 6 0 -73 Steve Robinson Ifton