Home / 2010

2010

2010 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: St Georges

Pool A: St Georges

Pool B: Bylet

League Averages: Andy Moss (Chester Road)

Most Consecutive Wins: Ian Gaut (St Georges)

League Merit: Darren Wellings (Meole Brace)

Mike Hinton Pairs:Rich Lawson & Rob Roden (Bowring)

Report of 2010 Season

In 2010, Castlefields continued their run of success when they won the league for the third year running and for a record eighth time in all. St Georges finished a gallant second and with all their cup successes, including the County Cup I am sure they will be a strong contender for the 2011 title when the league will be starting its eighteenth season.

For the first time in our history we had five teams applying to join our league through the end of season playoffs. This is a remarkable number and could not have been envisaged when our league was set up or when Coddon played Sir John Bayley in 1997 at St Georges in the first ever play off match. I know that a number of proposals have been made for the forthcoming Annual General Meeting about eligibility etc and I hope that at the end of the day we are in a position where the fourteen best 12 a side teams in Shropshire can play each other, home and away over 26 matches and the League Champions that are crowned can boast that they are the best in Shropshire! The five teams that applied in 2010 included two former members in Craven Arms and Hanwood. We also had Hanmer, Abbey and Burway and after a series of matches, Burway proved to be too strong and rightfully took their place against Bylet at Meole Brace. Remarkably, Bylet had the joint best record against Castlefields following their 11-3 home success and 10-4 reverse away, but they were never able to play their best twelve consistently and with only 133 points finished 13 points adrift of the Bowring in thirteenth place.  Mick Harries was able to pick his strongest side for the match against Burway and with Burway missing their League Averages winner (Roy Crowther), Bylet proved too strong on the night and won by 15 chalks, but I am sure Burway will return even stronger in 2011.

Reigning champions Castlefields opened their league campaign with a 10-4 home win against Ifton and followed that with a crushing 11-3 away win against local rivals Ford. After five matches, Castlefields were 15 points clear of St Georges and although they suffered two defeats in three matches in May (Chester Road 9-5 and Wem USC 11-3) they were never knocked off the top spot and clinched the title with a week to spare when St Georges could only win 11-3 against Bylet. They finished 14 points clear of runners-up St Georges with Chester Road finishing third and Meole Brace fourth. The league’s most improved team in 2010 was Newport who finished in their best ever finishing position of fifth.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to St Georges for the fifth time with a 221-196 victory over Wem USC in the final played at Meole Brace. St Georges Mike Wainwright was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his impressive 21-13 win in the middle four.

On the individual front, the “Mike Hinton” pairs were held for the seventh year at Remans and were won by the Bowring’s Richard Lawson and Rob Roden when they beat a St Georges and Childs Ercall pairing of Chris Ball and Peter Farmer 21-19 in the final.  Only 14 pairs took part and this was a disappointing turnout despite enhanced prize money kindly donated by Mike Hinton and John Coxill, who also contributed extra monies to the Individual Merit. Darren Wellings won the John Coxill Trophy for the first time when he beat defending champion Peter Farmer, 21-19, in the final held at Remans.  Andrew Moss won 23 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy and St Georges’ Ian Gaut recorded 14 consecutive wins to take the other individual award.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8-a-side competition and St Georges beat Meole Brace in the final of the Pool A shield.  Bylet, who had never previously won a Pool B match, lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Sir John Bayley in the final at Prees.

2010 Season Final Table

Home Away  Total

Pld

Pld

W

L

D

GW

Pld

W

L

D

GW

GW

MW

Agg

Pts

Castlefields

26

13

13

0

0

121

13

4

9

0

77

198

17

758

232

St Georges

26

13

13

0

0

114

13

4

9

0

70

184

17

579

218

Chester Road

26

13

12

1

0

105

13

6

7

0

73

178

18

567

214

Meole Brace

26

13

12

1

0

108

13

4

9

0

64

172

16

191

204

Newport

26

13

13

0

0

115

13

0

13

0

60

175

13

366

201

Wem USC

26

13

12

1

0

115

13

0

13

0

45

160

12

101

184

S J Bayley

26

13

12

1

0

100

13

2

11

0

54

154

14

38

182

Wrock Wood

26

13

12

1

0

107

13

1

12

0

48

155

13

-70

181

Ifton

26

13

11

2

0

106

13

0

13

0

49

155

11

-21

177

Ford

26

13

10

3

0

93

13

0

13

0

49

142

10

-318

162

Childs Ercall

26

13

11

2

0

86

13

1

12

0

51

137

12

-386

161

Arch W’ton

26

13

10

3

0

95

13

0

13

0

38

133

10

-602

153

Bowring

26

13

9

4

0

88

13

0

13

0

40

128

9

-443

146

Bylet

26

13

10

3

0

82

13

0

13

0

31

113

10

-760

133

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

Pos Player Pos. Pl W Aggr
1 Andy Moss Chester Road 26 23 203
2 Ian Gaut St Georges 26 22 109
3 Craig Barker Castlefields 23 21 152
4 Dave Rhodes Newport 26 21 144
5 David Hoffman Castlefields 25 20 146
6 Peter  Farmer Childs Ercall 26 20 139
7 Spencer Clarke Sir John Bayley 24 20 138
8 Daniel Hand Newport 25 20 82
9 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 25 19 139
10 Alan Davidson Newport 26 18 159
11 Paul Reeves Sir John Bayley 25 18 159
12 Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood 23 18 106
13 Clay Flattley Castlefields 24 18 100
14 Darren Wellings Meole Brace 26 18 93
15 Rich Goddard Castlefields 25 18 92
16 Nicky Jones Ifton 25 18 89
17 Scott Harries St Georges 26 18 89
18 Keith Wall Castlefields 25 18 69
19 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 25 18 49
20 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 23 17 125
21 Tony  Rhodes St Georges 25 17 124
22 John Breeze Childs Ercall 26 17 111
23 Michael Beer Castlefields 22 17 109
24 Andrew Jones St Georges 26 17 103
25 Martyn France Newport 25 17 92
26 Mark Holland Chester Road 24 17 85
27 Dale Rudrum Newport 25 17 56
28 Lewis Scott Ifton 22 16 99
29 Nigel Bound Ford 26 16 78
30 Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace 25 16 62
31 Graham Dulson Wem USC 26 16 24
32 Andy Duckett Chester Road 25 15 80
33 Glyn Picknell St Georges 25 15 68
34 Darren Lacey Ifton 24 15 51
35 Wayne Phillips Meole Brace 26 15 51
36 Chris Brettell Wem USC 26 15 37
37 Dave Ellis Ford 26 15 7
38 Charlie Weaver Chester Road 19 14 70
39 Richard Lawson Bowring 26 14 65
40 Chris Grocott Newport 24 14 58
41 Les Markham Archibald W’ton 22 14 55
42 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 21 14 55
43 Keith Walton Castlefields 26 14 52
44 Paul Evans Sir John Bayley 24 14 35
45 Glyn  Herbert Castlefields 25 14 30
46 Andrew Judson Castlefields 24 14 28
47 Pete Griffiths Ford 22 14 28
48 Dave (Dicky) Jones Ifton 24 14 26
49 Brian Shore Childs Ercall 26 14 24
50 Craig Wilson Meole Brace 24 14 24
51 Dave King St Georges 25 14 24
52 Derek Wright Wem USC 24 14 23
53 Stuart Bailey Wem USC 21 14 6
54 Adrian Smout Archibald W’ton 26 14 2
55 Graham Farmer Childs Ercall 25 14 -25
56 David (Rocky) Jones Ifton 18 13 92
57 Peter Bound Wem USC 20 13 66
58 Peter Grimston Sir John Bayley 20 13 63
59 Andrew Foster Chester Road 26 13 41
60 Alan Palin St Georges 26 13 39
61 Paul Williams Castlefields 25 13 30
62 K.P. Jones Chester Road 22 13 24
63 David Stamp Sir John Bayley 24 13 19
64 Roy Bradburn Bowring 24 13 13
65 Norman Harvey Sir John Bayley 26 13 12
66 Mick Jones Newport 23 13 10
67 Dave Bicker Bowring 25 13 9
68 Jesse James Castlefields 24 13 1
69 Andrew Marshall Ford 26 13 1
70 Mark Picknell St Georges 24 13 0
71 Glyn Hayward Bowring 26 13 -3
72 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 24 13 -7
73 John Paddington Archibald W’ton 26 13 -8
74 Paul Smith Archibald W’ton 25 13 -21
75 Dave Brown Childs Ercall 24 13 -31
76 Bill Tarrell Ford 24 12 30
77 Mark Selley Newport 26 12 24
78 Julian Cooke Ford 24 12 21
79 Fred Bailey Wem USC 22 12 21
80 Mark Shore Childs Ercall 25 12 19
81 Colin Smith Wem USC 24 12 12
82 Steve Burroughs Sir John Bayley 25 12 11
83 Martin Williams Wrock Wood 24 12 8
84 Mike Dulson Wem USC 24 12 3
85 Michael  Wainwright St Georges 22 12 2
86 Tim Allen Sir John Bayley 22 12 -4
87 Simon Rhodes Wrock Wood 23 12 -15
88 Kevin Jones Ford 26 12 -44
89 Josh Bradburn Bowring 26 12 -48
90 Nick Hughes Ifton 17 11 48
91 Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood 17 11 44
92 Rob Jones Wrock Wood 23 11 41
93 Dale Downes Wrock Wood 20 11 19
94 Will Tarrell Ford 20 11 15
95 Geraint Williams Ifton 22 11 12
96 Keith Anderson St Georges 21 11 9
97 Steve Cox Bowring 24 11 0
98 Paul Lill Bylet 20 11 -1
99 Philip Emery Newport 26 11 -8
100 Ayden Smith Bowring 26 11 -18
101 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 21 11 -25
102 John Coxill Ford 25 11 -33
103 Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton 23 11 -34
104 Wayne Lawrence Newport 26 11 -45
105 Andy Stevens Wrock Wood 25 11 -48
106 Robert Clarke Wrock Wood 22 11 -53
107 Steve Allmark Wem USC 15 10 72
108 Liam Stevens Wrock Wood 17 10 44
109 Ian Whittington Newport 17 10 27
110 Andrew James Bylet 24 10 7
111 Steve Broom Wrock Wood 22 10 -14
112 Kevin Saywell Archibald W’ton 22 10 -25
113 Robert Roden Bowring 25 10 -49
114 John Martin Childs Ercall 25 10 -67
115 Kevin Brazier Bylet 24 10 -75
116 Neil Harding Bowring 26 10 -78
117 Chris Ball St Georges 19 9 41
118 David Rogers Chester Road 15 9 38
119 Keith Pessall St Georges 17 9 23
120 Iain McDonald Wem USC 23 9 20
121 Simon Gerrard Sir John Bayley 18 9 5
122 Ian Riddell Meole Brace 14 9 4
123 Richie Griffiths Chester Road 22 9 1
124 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 19 9 -4
125 Tim Ealey Bylet 22 9 -22
126 Tony Dodd Meole Brace 22 9 -24
127 Paul Latham Chester Road 24 9 -27
128 Nick Powner Bylet 25 9 -31
129 Stuart Clee Wrock Wood 22 9 -32
130 Nick Davies Meole Brace 26 9 -45
131 Ian Dowley Wem USC 22 9 -45
132 Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton 23 9 -92
133 Callum Wraight Castlefields 14 8 26
134 Paul Williams Chester Road 21 8 4
135 Andy Smith Chester Road 14 8 2
136 John Clarke Wrock Wood 19 8 -43
137 Dale Booth Archibald W’ton 21 8 -47
138 Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton 20 8 -47
139 Peter Roden Bowring 24 8 -48
140 Graham Handley Newport 21 8 -64
141 Adam Mountford Childs Ercall 22 8 -75
142 Michael Harries Bylet 25 8 -83
143 Malcolm Jones Archibald W’ton 25 8 -117
144 Andrew Hughes Ifton 9 7 49
145 Adrian Jennings Meole Brace 11 7 4
146 Mel Jenkins Wem USC 15 7 -6
147 Mick Wesley Wrock Wood 17 7 -10
148 Martin Codd Castlefields 15 7 -15
149 Craig Griffiths Ifton 23 7 -20
150 Allan Gaut Wrock Wood 16 7 -26
151 George Williams Wem USC 14 7 -29
152 Rob Fuller Bylet 17 7 -43
153 Andy  Jones Ford 15 7 -54
154 Roy Langford Childs Ercall 22 7 -62
155 Phil Price Ford 20 7 -72
156 Steve Heath Archibald W’ton 21 7 -90
157 Brian Walters Bylet 22 7 -102
158 Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 8 6 31
159 Jim Kellett St Georges 8 6 12
160 Matthew Owen Sir John Bayley 9 6 5
161 Rod Manley Chester Road 10 6 -14
162 Steve Hendy Bowring 14 6 -18
163 Richard Morris Bylet 22 6 -51
164 Steve Edwards Childs Ercall 19 6 -81
165 Ged Ashley Archibald W’ton 22 6 -85
166 Simon Homer Bylet 6 5 48
167 Shaun Nagle Wem USC 10 5 32
168 Alan Ball Archibald W’ton 8 5 16
169 Mike Gilpin Ifton 7 5 13
170 Pete Sherry Sir John Bayley 10 5 -2
171 John Tew Archibald W’ton 14 5 -10
172 Gerwyn Davies Ifton 13 5 -11
173 Greg Wale Bylet 15 5 -39
174 Brian Hayes Ifton 18 5 -71
175 Russell Morris Bylet 21 5 -92
176 Graham Wood Childs Ercall 21 5 -94
177 Ian  Beaman Meole Brace 19 5 -99
178 Ben Gibson Childs Ercall 23 5 -108
179 Chris Kelly Ford 9 4 2
180 Kristian Lewis Sir John Bayley 10 4 -4
181 Graham Rogers Ifton 9 4 -11
182 Dean Wale Bylet 8 4 -27
183 Marcus Hughes Chester Road 11 4 -31
184 Barrie Thomas Wem USC 13 4 -34
185 Dave Ellis Bylet 17 4 -44
186 Steve Parton Bowring 17 4 -67
187 Robin Clarke Sir John Bayley 16 4 -85
188 Michael Evans Ifton 14 4 -94
189 Chris Slater Ifton 3 3 26
190 Mark Taylor St Georges 4 3 16
191 Nick Newey Childs Ercall 8 3 4
192 Carl Pemberton Ifton 6 3 -3
193 Gavin Taylor Sir John Bayley 6 3 -19
194 Jason Hill Wrock Wood 9 3 -30
195 Dave Birch Ford 9 3 -33
196 Rhys Hopwood Ifton 10 3 -36
197 Steve Robinson Ifton 14 3 -85
198 Mike Riley Ifton 2 2 25
199 Dean Riley Ifton 6 2 -8
200 John Chesters Archibald W’ton 6 2 -16
201 Paul Beer St Georges 5 2 -31
202 Martin Gaut Wrock Wood 9 2 -37
203 Aaron Tapper Sir John Bayley 13 2 -54
204 Craig  Baugh Sir John Bayley 11 2 -71
205 John Nash Meole Brace 14 2 -82
206 Andrew Jones Bowring 17 2 -91
207 Graham Turner Ford 16 2 -91
208 Alan Jones Wrock Wood 1 1 3
209 Tom Langford St Georges 3 1 1
210 Steve Fletcher Wrock Wood 1 1 1
211 Graham Rogers Castlefields 2 1 0
212 Ian Dutton Ifton 2 1 -2
213 Kevin Walker Castlefields 2 1 -3
214 Paul Welburn Chester Road 2 1 -5
215 Steve Curbishley Ifton 2 1 -7
216 Dean Barratt Childs Ercall 4 1 -11
217 Stephen Handley Newport 3 1 -12
218 Carl Roberts Ifton 2 1 -14
219 Terry Shore Sir John Bayley 5 1 -14
220 Barry Booth Chester Road 4 1 -16
221 Paul Middleton Ford 3 1 -16
222 Peter Jackson Newport 3 1 -17
223 John Cooke St Georges 3 1 -18
224 Geoff Carnall Bylet 6 1 -24
225 Dave Oldcorn Newport 4 1 -24
226 Billy Pitt Castlefields 7 1 -27
227 Danny Oliver Sir John Bayley 7 1 -30
228 Chris Halford St Georges 6 1 -31
229 Scott Thomas Wem USC 4 1 -31
230 Gino Farrugio Sir John Bayley 5 1 -35
231 Steven Meakin Childs Ercall 4 1 -41
232 Gavin Price Ford 7 1 -41
233 Steve Farmer Childs Ercall 8 1 -51
234 Mike Hughes Ifton 6 1 -54
235 Craig Davies Sir John Bayley 7 1 -62
236 Nathan Parker Bowring 7 1 -67
237 Anthony Gray Ford 9 1 -67
238 Matthew Ealey Bylet 12 1 -85
239 Andrew Morgan St Georges 1 0 -1
240 Mike Thomas Castlefields 1 0 -2
241 Mal Evans Wem USC 1 0 -4
242 Andy Price Ford 1 0 -6
243 Matt Welburn Chester Road 1 0 -7
244 Adam Price Ifton 1 0 -7
245 Anthony Price Ford 1 0 -9
246 Guy  Tipton Wem USC 1 0 -10
247 Albert Cornes Bylet 1 0 -11
248 Jim Fletcher Childs Ercall 1 0 -11
249 Terry Williams Ifton 1 0 -12
250 Anthony Beddows Archibald W’ton 1 0 -13
251 Graham Morris Bylet 1 0 -13
252 Tom Cooper Archibald W’ton 2 0 -14
253 Anthony Heath Archibald W’ton 1 0 -14
254 Luke Jones Castlefields 1 0 -14
255 Mark Jenks Meole Brace 1 0 -14
256 Glyn Lawrence Newport 1 0 -15
257 Alan Peach Castlefields 2 0 -16
258 Alan Bailey Chester Road 2 0 -16
259 Pete Driver Bylet 1 0 -17
260 Malcolm  Isaacs Ford 2 0 -17
261 Roydon James Ford 1 0 -17
262 Dan Williams Meole Brace 2 0 -17
263 Craig France Newport 2 0 -17
264 Craig Richardson Ifton 2 0 -18
265 Ian Smith Ifton 1 0 -18
266 Shaun Barker Newport 1 0 -18
267 Callum Beddows Archibald W’ton 1 0 -19
268 Scott Bowen Meole Brace 1 0 -19
269 Andrew Pearce Ifton 3 0 -21
270 Paul Edgerton Archibald W’ton 3 0 -23
271 John Bushill Wem USC 4 0 -24
272 Gary Mountford Childs Ercall 3 0 -26
273 Daniel Jones Ifton 2 0 -27
274 Phil Clee Wrock Wood 2 0 -28
275 Roger Teague Sir John Bayley 5 0 -29
276 Robert Renke Bylet 2 0 -30
277 Andy Jones Ifton 4 0 -32
278 Mike Fielder Wem USC 3 0 -32
279 Sean Round Bowring 5 0 -43
280 Paul Rudrum Newport 8 0 -66