Home / 2011

2011

2011 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Newport

Alan Mayhew Winners: Chester Road

Pool A: Castlefields

Pool B: Ifton

League Averages: Andrew Moss (Chester Road)

Most Consecutive Wins: Andrew Moss (Chester Road)

League Merit: Roy Bradburn (Bowring)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Dale Rudrum (Newport) & Tony Rhodes (St Georges)

Report of 2011 Season

In 2011, Newport, who survived the 2007 relegation playoff against Pontesbury, were worthy champions with a record points haul of 254. They started the season with an away draw at Meole Brace and, after beating St Georges 12-2 in their next match were soon league leaders and were never headed with Chester Road finishing runners up some 20 points adrift. Last year’s champions, Castlefields finished third, on the same number of points as St Georges but having a better aggregate. Amazingly, the league’s most improved team in 2011 was Newport who  improved on the  previous season by 53 points and over two seasons by 79 points!.

Interest in joining the league continued to be strong with four teams applying to contest the 2011 play offs. Hanwood,  Burway and Hanmer continued their quest and were joined by Madeley Cricket Club, the Highley League winners, who applied for the first time. The two semi finals saw Madeley CC defeat Burway at St Georges and Hanwood beat Hanmer at Hadley USC. The match between Hanwood and Madeley was a cracking affair and saw Hanwood win in a close encounter at Prees. Bylet awaited the winners having had a poor season and finishing five points adrift of Wem USC, but once again they rose to the occasion and whilst Hanwood had some good leads in the early matches, they could not close them out and Bylet ended with eight winners and a 26 shot advantage.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Chester Road for the first time with a 201-196 victory over Newport in the final played at Ford. Chester Road’s recent recruit from Wem USC, Derek Wright, was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his impressive 21-8 win in the middle four.

On the individual front, the lack of entries forced the postponement of the the “Mike Hinton” pairs when only seven pairs turned up at Sinclair. The competition was held successfully at Donnington Wood after the season had ended and was won by the Newport and St Georges pairing of Dale Rudrum and Tony Rhodes when they beat a Castlefields and Sir John Bayley pairing of Craig Barker and Paul Evans  21-17 in the final.  Roy Bradburn won the John Coxill Trophy for the first time when he beat six time champion Peter Farmer, 21-12, in the final held at Donnington Wood.  Andrew Moss from Chester Road won 25 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy for the second consecutive year  and also recorded 18 consecutive wins to take the other individual award.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8-a-side competition and Castlefields beat Newport in the final of the Pool A shield.  Ifton  lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Ford in the final at St Georges.

2011 Season Final Table

 

 

H O M E

 

A W A Y

      T  O T  A L

Pld

Pld

W

L

D

GW

Pld

W

L

D

GW

GW

MW

Agg

 

Pts

Newport  

26

 

13

 

13

 

0

 

0

 

120

 

13

 

7

 

5

 

1

 

93

 

213

 

20

 

1161

 

254

Chester Road

26

13

13

0

0

118

13

5

8

0

80

198

18

815

 

234

Castlefields

26

13

13

0

0

116

13

4

9

0

75

191

17

789

 

225

St Georges

26

13

13

0

0

118

13

4

9

0

73

191

17

778

 

225

Meole Brace

26

13

11

0

2

103

13

6

7

0

78

181

17

543

 

217

Wrock Wood

26

13

13

0

0

108

13

2

11

0

64

172

15

293

 

202

S J Bayley

26

13

11

2

0

98

13

1

11

1

54

152

12

-202

 

177

Ifton*

26

13

11

2

0

104

13

0

13

0

45

149

11

-295

 

165

Bowring

26

13

12

1

0

93

13

2

11

0

41

134

14

-236

 

162

Ford

26

13

8

5

0

90

13

0

13

0

43

133

8

-382

 

149

Arch W’ton

26

13

8

5

0

89

13

1

12

0

40

129

9

-507

 

147

Childs Ercall

26

13

8

5

0

84

13

1

12

0

42

126

9

-653

 

144

Wem USC

26

13

7

6

0

72

13

0

13

0

37

109

7

-1037

 

123

Bylet

26

13

7

6

0

71

13

0

13

0

33

104

7

-1067

 

118

* Ifton six points deducted

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

 

Player Team Pl W Aggr
Andy Moss Chester Road 26 25 195
Rich Goddard Castlefields 25 22 229
Dave Rhodes Newport 26 21 191
Dale Rudrum Newport 26 21 169
Chris Grocott Newport 26 21 152
Colin Beaman Meole Brace 26 21 138
Keith Walton Castlefields 26 21 129
Martin Lloyd Chester Road 26 21 127
Tony  Rhodes St Georges 26 20 154
Derek Wright Chester Road 25 20 140
John Breeze Childs Ercall 26 20 123
Daniel Hand Newport 26 20 115
Scott Harries St Georges 26 19 143
Michael Beer Castlefields 26 19 137
Charlie Weaver Chester Road 25 19 121
Philip Emery Newport 26 19 116
Andrew Jones St Georges 26 19 110
Darren Wellings Meole Brace 26 18 121
Clay Flattley Castlefields 26 18 109
Adrian Jennings Meole Brace 25 18 105
Craig Barker Castlefields 23 18 93
Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 23 18 92
Craig Griffiths Ifton 26 18 74
Mick Jones Newport 26 18 72
Richard Lawson Bowring 26 17 100
Alan Palin St Georges 26 17 100
Martin Williams Wrock Wood 25 17 98
Dave King St Georges 25 17 94
Roy Bradburn Bowring 26 17 90
Mark Holland Chester Road 25 17 90
Alan Davidson Newport 25 17 77
Mike Dulson Meole Brace 25 17 52
Steve Roberts Wrock Wood 26 17 9
Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood 22 16 104
Peter  Farmer Newport 26 16 102
Glyn Picknell St Georges 24 16 79
Martin Codd Castlefields 22 16 76
Paul Williams Castlefields 26 16 64
Mark Thomas Meole Brace 25 16 63
Jim Kellett St Georges 26 16 32
David Hoffman Castlefields 26 15 103
Paul Smith Archibald W’ton 23 15 76
K.P. Jones Chester Road 23 15 66
Russell Pegram Newport 24 15 65
Nigel Bound Ford 25 15 62
Brian Shore Childs Ercall 24 15 61
Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace 25 15 61
John Paddington Archibald W’ton 26 15 38
Tim Allen Sir J Bayley 23 15 38
Andrew Foster Chester Road 26 15 34
Fred Bailey Wem USC 25 15 11
Robert Burroughs St Georges 21 14 105
Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 23 14 98
Les Markham Archibald W’ton 21 14 68
Martyn France Newport 24 14 63
Paul Latham Chester Road 23 14 49
Wayne Phillips Meole Brace 26 14 36
Darren Lacey Ifton 24 14 19
Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley 24 14 11
Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 26 14 6
David (Rocky) Jones Ifton 14 13 110
Kevin Keary Newport 20 13 60
Robert Roden Bowring 19 13 59
Bill Tarrell Ford 25 13 50
John Clarke Wrock Wood 23 13 22
Phil Price Ford 23 13 19
Craig Owen Bylet 25 13 17
Dave (Dicky) Jones Ifton 24 13 13
Alan Peach Castlefields 23 13 6
Josh Bradburn Bowring 25 13 4
Simon Rhodes Wrock Wood 26 13 -1
Dave Brown Childs Ercall 25 13 -19
Colin Smith Wem USC 26 13 -26
Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 17 12 67
Richard Morris Wrock Wood 20 12 39
Glyn  Herbert Castlefields 24 12 34
Steve Cox Bowring 26 12 31
Craig Wilson Meole Brace 26 12 28
Andrew James Bylet 19 12 22
Rob Jones Wrock Wood 22 12 21
Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 23 12 15
Dale Downes Wrock Wood 22 12 14
Chris Chamberlain Bylet 22 12 5
Richie Griffiths Chester Road 23 12 4
Graham Dulson Ifton 24 12 -1
Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 24 12 -8
John Tew Archibald W’ton 24 12 -41
Ged Ashley Archibald W’ton 26 12 -65
Mark Shore Childs Ercall 24 11 9
Julian Cooke Ford 23 11 4
Will Tarrell Ford 21 11 -11
Glyn Hayward Bowring 24 11 -27
Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 26 11 -31
Scott Thomas Wem USC 25 11 -32
Dave Ellis Ford 26 11 -33
Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton 26 11 -62
Paul Griffiths Chester Road 17 10 55
Andrew Hughes Ifton 13 10 45
Geraint Williams Ifton 18 10 34
Ian Whittington Newport 16 10 29
Phil Clee Wrock Wood 19 10 27
Steve Broom Wrock Wood 22 10 20
Adrian Smout Chester Road 17 10 2
Chris Brettell Meole Brace 21 10 -2
Robert Clarke Wrock Wood 17 10 -6
Dave Bicker Bowring 22 10 -7
Ian Dowley Wem USC 25 10 -11
Jamie King St Georges 19 10 -13
Dave Ellis Bowring 23 10 -16
Mel Jenkins Wem USC 23 10 -31
Daryl Edwards Castlefields 26 10 -42
Michael Harries Bylet 23 10 -65
John Digby Archibald W’ton 26 10 -95
Nigel Evans St Georges 15 9 30
Andy  Jones Ford 16 9 24
Peter Bound Ford 20 9 4
Derek McKenzie Sir J Bayley 15 9 2
Chris Halford Childs Ercall 22 9 -13
Terry Shore Sir J Bayley 18 9 -26
Iain McDonald Wem USC 22 9 -28
Mike Fielder Wem USC 26 9 -31
Peter Roden Bowring 26 9 -45
Graham Farmer Childs Ercall 24 9 -59
Rob Fuller Bylet 25 9 -72
John Coxill Ford 25 9 -73
Ben Gibson Childs Ercall 24 9 -84
Nick Powner Bylet 25 9 -98
Andy Smith Chester Road 21 8 3
Chris Ball St Georges 17 8 -11
Mark Selley Bowring 24 8 -17
Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton 26 8 -36
Ian Gaut St Georges 21 8 -38
Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton 25 8 -49
Simon Gerrard Sir J Bayley 21 8 -51
Nick Davies Meole Brace 22 8 -53
David Stamp Sir J Bayley 22 8 -54
John Chesters Archibald W’ton 26 8 -70
Andrew Morgan Bowring 23 8 -83
Roy Langford Childs Ercall 23 8 -84
Andy Stevens Wrock Wood 13 7 45
Peter Grimston Sir J Bayley 15 7 32
Nicky Jones Ifton 12 7 6
Simon Tyler Ifton 15 7 3
Martin Richardson Wrock Wood 15 7 -23
Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 18 7 -41
Adam Mountford Childs Ercall 18 7 -46
Gavin Taylor Wrock Wood 15 7 -52
Tim Ealey Bylet 24 7 -70
Matthew Ealey Bylet 23 7 -72
John Martin Childs Ercall 20 7 -75
Brian Hayes Ifton 22 7 -75
Graham Wood Childs Ercall 22 7 -81
Kevin Jones Ford 24 7 -86
Lewis Scott Ifton 9 6 58
Graham Rogers Ifton 8 6 23
Andy Duckett Chester Road 11 6 -2
Stuart Bailey Wem USC 12 6 -5
Andrew Marshall Ford 15 6 -36
Jesse James Castlefields 17 6 -40
Steve Heath Archibald W’ton 19 6 -63
Michael Hinton Ford 18 6 -81
David Rawlings Bylet 24 6 -115
Barrie Thomas Wem USC 24 6 -116
Alan Smith Wem USC 25 6 -169
Mark Picknell St Georges 8 5 25
Russell Morris Bylet 13 5 -41
Carl Roberts Ifton 5 4 44
John Cooke St Georges 7 4 -11
Daniel  Hughes Ifton 9 4 -13
David Birch Sir J Bayley 7 4 -14
Craig Ashley Archibald W’ton 15 4 -78
Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 16 4 -91
Nigel Frost Childs Ercall 22 4 -117
Craig  Baugh Bowring 22 4 -131
Tom  McGill Bylet 22 4 -154
Brian Walters Bylet 25 4 -161
Kevin Brazier Bylet 25 4 -164
Steve Fletcher Wrock Wood 3 3 35
Paul Rudrum Newport 5 3 11
Harry Thomas Wem USC 5 3 2
David Rogers Chester Road 11 3 -41
Steve Parton Bowring 10 3 -44
Phil Whatmough Ford 11 3 -51
Stuart Clee Wrock Wood 15 3 -60
Anthony Williams Wem USC 11 3 -67
John Nash Ford 14 3 -69
Stuart Locklin Childs Ercall 17 3 -120
George Williams Wem USC 24 3 -200
Billy Pitt Castlefields 4 2 7
Pete Griffiths St Georges 5 2 6
Craig Nicholls Archibald W’ton 6 2 2
Trevor Heath Ifton 3 2 2
Mark Taylor St Georges 4 2 2
Ian Riddell Meole Brace 3 2 0
Mark Jones Ifton 3 2 -4
Keith Pessall St Georges 5 2 -4
Andy Delooze Ifton 5 2 -11
Allan Taylor Ifton 3 2 -12
Phil King St Georges 8 2 -19
Alan Ball Archibald W’ton 9 2 -38
Carl Jones Ifton 6 2 -41
George Tipton Wem USC 9 2 -49
Wayne Lawrence Newport 11 2 -60
Malcolm Jones Archibald W’ton 12 2 -74
Steve Robinson Ifton 20 2 -183
Giles Evans Ifton 1 1 19
Chris Kelly Ford 1 1 12
Mike Riley Ifton 1 1 12
Dave Oldcorn Newport 2 1 12
Geoff Davies Ford 1 1 9
Keiron Roberts Ifton 2 1 9
Graham Handley Newport 1 1 7
Stephen Handley Newport 1 1 7
Andrew Pearce Ifton 2 1 6
Jason  Price Ford 2 1 5
Keith Anderson St Georges 2 1 4
Rod Manley Chester Road 1 1 3
Steve Edwards Childs Ercall 1 1 3
Mike Thomas Castlefields 1 1 2
Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood 2 1 2
Danny Wornell Ford 1 1 1
Mike Gilpin Ifton 3 1 1
Dave Brown Wrock Wood 2 1 1
Graham Rogers Castlefields 2 1 0
Pete Sherry Sir J Bayley 2 1 -2
Liam  Stevens Wrock Wood 3 1 -2
John Potter Sir J Bayley 3 1 -3
Alan Anson Wem USC 2 1 -4
Dean Barratt Childs Ercall 2 1 -5
Gerwyn Davies Chester Road 4 1 -6
Kristian Lewis Sir J Bayley 2 1 -8
Nick Newey Childs Ercall 4 1 -9
Anthony Price Ford 3 1 -11
Paul Tincello Ifton 2 1 -12
Adam Jones Castlefields 3 1 -14
Graham Morris Bylet 6 1 -18
Paul Lill Bylet 4 1 -20
David Lloyd Bowring 4 1 -23
Paul Williams Chester Road 8 1 -30
Gareth Ingram Ford 6 1 -38
Tony Kirkham Ford 8 1 -51
Danny Oliver Sir J Bayley 6 1 -55
Jacob Reese Wem USC 9 1 -93
James Dowley Wem USC 10 1 -95
Ryan Frost Childs Ercall 10 1 -107
Andy Price Ford 1 0 -1
Luke Jones Castlefields 1 0 -2
John Newey Childs Ercall 1 0 -3
Ian  Beaman Meole Brace 1 0 -3
Kevin Walker Castlefields 1 0 -5
Andrew Morris Childs Ercall 1 0 -5
Kevin Saywell Archibald W’ton 1 0 -7
Tony Wall Castlefields 1 0 -7
Tony Steadman Bylet 2 0 -8
Alan Hanson Wem USC 1 0 -9
Terry Sambrook Ford 1 0 -10
Tom Langford St Georges 1 0 -10
Mark Parsons Castlefields 1 0 -11
Cedric Bancroft Childs Ercall 1 0 -11
Anthony Martin Childs Ercall 1 0 -11
Russell Pugh Castlefields 1 0 -12
Callum Wraight Castlefields 2 0 -12
Jordan Riley Ifton 1 0 -12
Martin Elson Archibald W’ton 1 0 -13
Ian Dutton Ifton 2 0 -13
Peter Jenkins Wem USC 1 0 -14
Steve Bishton Bowring 1 0 -15
John Lovett Bowring 1 0 -15
John Palmer Bylet 2 0 -16
Neil Edwards Ifton 1 0 -16
Michael Miles Sir J Bayley 1 0 -16
Jamie Edwards Wem USC 2 0 -16
Colin Rudrum Newport 1 0 -17
Martin Ryan Ford 2 0 -19
Keiron Cooper Ifton 2 0 -20
Jim Edwards Ifton 1 0 -20
Tony Poole Castlefields 1 0 -21
Gino Farrugio Sir J Bayley 2 0 -27
Ian Delves Sir J Bayley 3 0 -31
Rob Renke Bylet 3 0 -32
Andrew Judson Castlefields 4 0 -34
Dan Williams Ifton 3 0 -34
Jeff Cooper Ifton 5 0 -40
Oli Chard Sir J Bayley 5 0 -40
Andy Jones Ifton 5 0 -41
Steve Hendy Bowring 4 0 -42
Mark Evans Ifton 4 0 -43
Sean Round Bowring 6 0 -55
Terry Williams Ifton 5 0 -55
Marcus Hughes Ifton 6 0 -64
Ian Price Wem USC 5 0 -64
Craig Davies Sir J Bayley 8 0 -70