Home / 1996

1996

1996 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: Wem USC

League Averages: Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

Most Consecutive Wins: Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

League Merit: Tony Rhodes (St Georges)

1996 Season Final Table

			Home				Away				MW      GW      Agg	Pts    
			Pld	W	L	GW		Pld	W	L						
Castlefields	24	12	12	0	112     12	5	7	73	17	185	768	219
Chester Road	24	12	12	0	105	12	4	8	65	16	170	467	202
Wem USC	        24	12	12	0	97	12	4	8	62	16	159	272	191
St Georges	24	12	11	1	107	12	2	10	51	13	158	212	184
Battlefield	24	12	12	0	95	12	3	9	58	15	153	261	183
Hadley USC	24	12	11	0	96	12	2	9	56	13	152	125	180
Meole Brace	24	12	11	1	91	12	3	9	50	14	141	5	169
Craven  Arms	24	12	9	3	83	12	1	11	52	10	135	-160	155
Wrock Wood	24	12	8	4	82	12	0	12	52	8	134	-67	150
Hanwood	        24	12	11	1	89	12	0	12	34	11	123	-343	145
S J Bayley	24	12	6	6	81	12	0	11	44	6	125	-411	138
Archibald W'ton	24	12	7	5	78	12	1	11	42	8	120	-439	136
Donn Wood	24	12	6	5	70	12	1	11	47	7	117	-500	132

 

Results

Archibald Worthington Battlefield Castlefields Chester Road Craven Arms Donnington Wood Hadley USC Hanwood Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibald Worthington 4/10 5/9 5/9 8/6 5/9 9/5 12/2 10/4 10/4 10/4 4/10 10/4
Battlefield 10/4 9/5 8/6 11/3 11/3 11/3 10/4 9/5 12/2 9/5 8/6 11/3
Castlefields 9/5 11/3 11/3 11/3 14/0 12/2 12/2 13/1 9/5 11/3 12/2 11/3
Chester Road 11/3 11/3 11/3 11/3 13/1 10/4 10/4 9/5 13/1 14/0 9/5 7/7
Craven Arms 10/4 9/5 3/11 3/11 9/5 3/11 13/1 11/3 11/3 11/3 9/5 9/5
Donnington Wood 5/9 8/6 9/5 3/11 9/5 6/8 10/4 6/8 9/5 6/8 4/10 8/6
Hadley USC 13/1 8/6 10/4 10/4 12/2 10/4 10/4 8/6 7/7 9/5 10/4 12/2
Hanwood 10/4 11/3 8/6 10/4 9/5 8/6 12/2 6/8 10/4 10/4 8/6 9/5
Meole Brace 10/4 9/5 6/8 11/3 9/5 9/5 11/3 9/5 9/5 10/4 10/4 10/4
S J Bayley 10/4 6/8 4/10 6/8 5/9 10/4 5/9 11/3 11/3 10/4 6/8 9/5
St Georges 13/1 7/7 9/5 11/3 11/3 10/4 9/5 14/0 11/3 11/3 13/1 10/4
Wem USC 10/4 8/6 8/6 8/6 10/4 12/2 9/5 13/1 11/3 13/1 9/5 10/4
Wrockwardine Wood 13/1 12/2 3/11 9/5 8/6 8/6 10/4 10/4 7/7 9/5 4/10 5/9

League Averages:

NAME TEAM No.OFWINS AGGREGATE
1 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 20 142
2 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 20 120
3 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 18 140
4 WAYNE PHILLIPS HANWOOD 18 113
5 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 18 103
6 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 18 89
7 PETER FARMER HADLEY USC 18 85
8 MARK HOLLAND CHESTER ROAD 17 105
9 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 17 100
10 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 17 82
11 GEORGE WAINWRIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 17 80
12 KEITH WALTON MEOLE BRACE 17 74
13 ANDY WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 17 68
14 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 17 65
15 J.D. MOORE HADLEY USC 17 44
16 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 16 95
17 ALAN JONES HADLEY USC 16 85
18 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 16 84
19 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 16 82
20 TOM PRICE CHESTER ROAD 16 76
21 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 16 74
22 RICH LEWIS CHESTER ROAD 16 73
23 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 16 72
24 PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 16 70
25 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 16 58
26 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 16 47
27 ALAN DAVIES CASTLEFIELDS 15 91
28 SPENCER CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 76
29 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 64
30 KEITH WALL CASTLEFIELDS 15 60
31 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 15 54
32 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 46
33 ALAN BALL WEM USC 15 45
34 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 15 43
35 GRAHAM DULSON WEM USC 15 37
36 JIM GAUT ST. GEORGES 15 24
37 JOHN ADDISON BATTLEFIELD 14 59
38 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 14 59
39 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 14 51
40 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 14 45
41 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 14 44
42 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 14 33
43 JIM MANSELL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 14 32
44 KEVIN JONES BATTLEFIELD 14 27
45 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 14 0
46 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 13 58
47 IAN RODGER CHESTER ROAD 13 52
48 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 13 52
49 MARK BURROUGHS HADLEY USC 13 48
50 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 13 44
51 STEVE FAULKNER HADLEY USC 13 35
52 PHIL TALBOT HANWOOD 13 22
53 CLIVE BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 13 21
54 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 13 15
55 CARL BOWERS HANWOOD 13 10
56 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 13 7
57 CARL HINTON CHESTER ROAD 12 41
58 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 12 31
59 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 12 29
60 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 12 19
61 BRIAN SHORE HADLEY USC 12 10
62 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 12 9
63 GLYN TEECE ST. GEORGES 12 4
64 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 12 3
65 GRAHAM GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 12 -1
66 STEVE GRADY MEOLE BRACE 12 -5
67 IAN WEAVER HANWOOD 12 -15
68 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 12 -16
69 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 12 -17
70 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 12 -21
71 LEE JOHNSON ARCHIBALD W’TON 11 26
72 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 11 24
73 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 11 17
74 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 11 17
75 GEOFF BALSHAW MEOLE BRACE 11 16
76 MICK PRICE HADLEY USC 11 14
77 DAVE HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 11 13
78 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 11 8
79 KEITH PHILLIPS HANWOOD 11 3
80 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 11 1
81 MAL PARRY BATTLEFIELD 11 -3
82 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 11 -7
83 ANDY HUMPHRIES DONNINGTON WOOD 11 -9
84 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 11 -12
85 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 11 -14
86 CLAY FLATTLEY ARCHIBALD W’TON 11 -23
87 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 10 20
88 JOHN BREEZE ST. GEORGES 10 20
89 DAVE JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 10 19
90 BILL TARRELL HANWOOD 10 18
91 P.EVANS WEM USC 10 18
92 DAVE KING HADLEY USC 10 15
93 D. HANSON WEM USC 10 12
94 DAVE JONES CHESTER ROAD 10 -14
95 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 10 -17
96 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 10 -21
97 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 10 -29
98 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 10 -41
99 M. JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 10 -62
100 MIKE HINTON HADLEY USC 10 -64
101 C. BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 9 20
102 KEVIN P. JONES CHESTER ROAD 9 17
103 IAN PRICE WEM USC 9 12
104 PHIL KING HADLEY USC 9 8
105 ANDY JONES HADLEY USC 9 5
106 LES MARKHAM WEM USC 9 -3
107 NICK BEARD CRAVEN ARMS 9 -4
108 IAN GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 9 -8
109 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 9 -19
110 ANDY HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 9 -21
111 MARK SELLEY WROCKWARDINE WOOD 9 -27
112 RICHARD WEAVER HANWOOD 9 -30
113 ALBERT JONES MEOLE BRACE 9 -38
114 ROGER LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 9 -38
115 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 9 -39
116 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 9 -40
117 RICHARD BOND DONNINGTON WOOD 9 -44
118 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 9 -48
119 CARL TEECE ST. GEORGES 9 -65
120 RICHARD MORRIS ST. GEORGES 8 11
121 MARK ASHLEY CHESTER ROAD 8 -9
122 ANDY MORGAN ST. GEORGES 8 -11
123 GEORGE ROBERTS WEM USC 8 -13
124 PETE GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 8 -16
125 FRED WATKINS DONNINGTON WOOD 8 -48
126 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 8 -50
127 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 8 -53
128 RICH HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 8 -65
129 PHIL PRICE HANWOOD 8 -79
130 GARETH INGRAM MEOLE BRACE 8 -97
131 KEVIN WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 7 16
132 NEIL HINTON DONNINGTON WOOD 7 -45
133 PETER RODEN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 7 -60
134 DERRICK PARRY MEOLE BRACE 7 -71
135 G. FORDHAM ARCHIBALD W’TON 7 -80
136 CEDRIC BANCROFT ARCHIBALD W’TON 6 10
137 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 6 -12
138 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 -29
139 MARTIN POVER HANWOOD 6 -58
140 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 6 -58
141 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 6 -69
142 RAY PURCELL ARCHIBALD W’TON 6 -114
143 ALAN MOLYNEUX ARCHIBALD W’TON 5 1
144 ALAN DODD BATTLEFIELD 5 -3
145 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 5 -3
146 NEIL CRUMP CRAVEN ARMS 5 -13
147 GINO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 -24
148 JOHN NASH CASTLEFIELDS 5 -25
149 JOHN PRICE HADLEY USC 5 -37
150 PETE THOMAS HANWOOD 5 -37
151 CRAIG RICHARDSON CRAVEN ARMS 5 -40
152 MIKE TALBOT HANWOOD 5 -47
153 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 -48
154 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 -60
155 BILLY BALL HADLEY USC 5 -63
156 CLIVE HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 5 -72
157 MARK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 5 -73
158 DARREN PHILLIPS HANWOOD 5 -96
159 SEAN PICKERING BATTLEFIELD 4 33
160 TERRY CUTTING CRAVEN ARMS 4 9
161 DAVE BROOKFIELD BATTLEFIELD 4 1
162 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 4 -12
163 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 4 -27
164 CHRIS WILKES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 4 -30
165 ROGER POWELL BATTLEFIELD 4 -33
166 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 4 -34
167 LEN BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 -53
168 DAVE BIRCH SIR JOHN BAYLEY 4 -71
169 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 4 -83
170 PETE JAMES BATTLEFIELD 3 15
171 D. ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 3 11
172 MAL EVANS WEM USC 3 2
173 DAVE BURTON HANWOOD 3 -15
174 GORDON OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 3 -34
175 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 3 -44
176 R. DERRICUTT ARCHIBALD W’TON 3 -54
177 ERIC MANSELL HANWOOD 3 -60
178 BARRY JONES DONNINGTON WOOD 3 -73
179 BRUNO ALSDORF HADLEY USC 2 10
180 ANDY BOURNE BATTLEFIELD 2 -10
181 S.DAVIDSON MEOLE BRACE 2 -16
182 P.ELLISON WEM USC 2 -19
183 RICH GRIFFITHS WEM USC 2 -30
184 WAYNE PRICE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 2 -31
185 DAVE PRICE HADLEY USC 2 -37
186 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 2 -64
187 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 2 -89
188 NEVILLE GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 2 -99
189 P.WELLBURN CHESTER ROAD 1 11
190 CLAL COTTON ST. GEORGES 1 6
191 DARREN WELLINGS HANWOOD 1 3
192 IAN LEALAND ST. GEORGES 1 3
193 DEL MCKENZIE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 2
194 PETE WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 1 1
195 M. JONES WEM USC 1 1
196 ROD BIDDULPH WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 -4
197 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 -10
198 JOE HANKIN BATTLEFIELD 1 -11
199 S. NAGLE WEM USC 1 -14
200 T. CORNWALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 1 -18
201 B. CLIFF ARCHIBALD W’TON 1 -19
202 MARK WILLIAMS DONNINGTON WOOD 1 -20
203 J. SPEED ARCHIBALD W’TON 1 -27
204 ROB SMITH CRAVEN ARMS 1 -71
205 J. PARRY CASTLEFIELDS 0 -3
206 RAY SMITH WROCKWARDINE WOOD 0 -4
207 LES PROSSER ST. GEORGES 0 -8
208 STEVE DODD ST. GEORGES 0 -9
209 JEFF HUTCHINSON SIR JOHN BAYLEY 0 -9
210 PETER JONES CHESTER ROAD 0 -11
211 JOE HEWITT CHESTER ROAD 0 -12
212 BARRY READE HADLEY USC 0 -13
213 ASHLEY SMITH ST. GEORGES 0 -13
214 MARTIN BUDWORTH BATTLEFIELD 0 -14
215 IAN MCDONALD WEM USC 0 -15
216 B. JOHNSON HANWOOD 0 -16
217 BARRY HALL ST. GEORGES 0 -16
218 JOHN TALBOT HANWOOD 0 -17
219 PETER GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 0 -19
220 DOUG MORREY HADLEY USC 0 -20
221 PAUL PALIN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 0 -22
222 S. PRICE HANWOOD 0 -26
223 PETER GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 0 -30
224 BARRY THOMAS WEM USC 0 -31
225 D. YOUNG ARCHIBALD W’TON 0 -40
226 BRIAN LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 0 -51