Home / 1997

1997

1997 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Trophy: Castlefields

League Averages: Tony Rhodes (St Georges)

Most Consecutive Wins: John Breeze (St Georges) & Glyn Teece (St Georges)

League Merit: Paul Williams (Castlefields)

1997 Season Final Table

	       		     Home				Away		        GW	MW	Pts
			Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW				
Castlefields	24	12	12	0	110	12	8	4	80	190	20	230
St Georges	24	12	11	1	108	12	4	8	68	176	15	206
Wem USC	        24	12	11	1	104	12	3	9	60	164	14	192
Chester Road	24	12	12	0	106	12	3	9	56	162	15	192
Battlefield	24	12	10	2	93	12	4	8	57	150	14	178
Craven  Arms	24	12	12	0	96	12	1	11	51	147	13	173
Wrock Wood	24	12	10	2	94	12	3	9	47	141	13	167
Meole Brace	24	12	10	2	90	12	0	12	37	127	10	147
Bylet	        24	12	9	3	87	12	0	12	39	126	9	144
Hanwood	        24	12	10	2	87	12	0	12	36	123	10	143
Archibald W'ton	24	12	7	5	87	12	0	12	40	127	7	141
Donn Wood	24	12	8	4	85	12	1	11	38	123	9	141
S J Bayley	24	12	7	5	78	12	0	12	38	116	7	130

Results

Archibald Worthington Battlefield Bylet Castlefields Chester Road Craven Arms Donnington Wood Hanwood Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibald Worthington 7/7 12/2 4/10 6/8 5/9 10/4 11/3 12/2 10/4 7/7 5/9 12/2
Battlefield 9/5 13/1 6/8 8/6 10/4 13/1 9/5 7/7 11/3 6/8 95 12/2
Bylet 13/1 11/3 3/11 11/3 10/4 10/4 9/5 10/4 9/5 8/6 5/9 6/8
Castlefields 11/3 10/4 12/2 10/4 9/5 13/1 11/3 13/1 12/2 10/4 10/4 13/1
Chester Road 12/2 9/5 10/4 9/5 9/5 12/2 13/1 11/3 11/3 10/4 12/2 12/2
Craven Arms 12/2 10/4 11/3 10/4 9/5 10/4 11/3 12/2 10/4 8/6 8/6 9/5
Donnington Wood 10/4 4/10 11/3 6/8 12/2 11/3 10/4 11/3 8/6 5/9 9/5 4/10
Hanwood 9/5 7/7 12/2 3/11 6/8 10/4 12/2 10/4 11/3 9/5 8/6 10/4
Meole Brace 11/3 7/7 9/5 3/11 8/6 12/2 11/3 11/3 10/4 9/5 10/4 9/5
S J Bayley 7/7 6/8 8/6 9/5 5/9 10/4 5/9 11/3 10/4 6/8 10/4 5/9
St Georges 11/3 12/2 13/1 5/9 13/1 8/6 11/3 12/2 11/3 11/3 11/3 12/2
Wem USC 12/2 9/5 10/4 4/10 10/4 12/2 12/2 11/3 13/1 13/1 9/5 11/3
Wrockwardine Wood 11/3 11/3 8/6 10/4 8/6 9/5 9/5 13/1 11/3 14/0 5/9 5/9

League Averages:

No. NAME TEAM PLAYED No.OFWINS AGGREGATE
1 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 24 20 162
2 MARK HOLLAND CHESTER ROAD 24 20 147
3 ALAN DAVIES CASTLEFIELDS 24 19 139
4 ANDY WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 24 19 114
5 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 24 19 98
6 JOHN BREEZE ST. GEORGES 23 18 134
7 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 23 18 126
8 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 24 18 86
9 GLYN TEECE ST. GEORGES 24 18 53
10 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 23 17 135
11 JOHN ADDISON BATTLEFIELD 22 17 95
12 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 24 17 92
13 WAYNE PHILLIPS HANWOOD 23 17 90
14 GEORGE ROBERTS WEM USC 22 17 89
15 KEITH WALL CASTLEFIELDS 24 17 87
16 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 24 17 86
17 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 24 17 83
18 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 24 17 53
19 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 16 99
20 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 22 16 89
21 KEVIN JONES BATTLEFIELD 24 16 67
22 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 24 16 21
23 PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 24 15 102
24 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 15 80
25 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 23 15 71
26 LEE JOHNSON ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 15 70
27 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 23 15 60
28 SPENCER CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 15 45
29 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 23 15 24
30 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 21 14 86
31 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 24 14 62
32 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 14 60
33 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 23 14 58
34 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 24 14 51
35 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 22 14 43
36 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 24 14 39
37 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 23 14 38
38 NICK POWNER BYLET 22 14 33
39 GRAHAM DULSON WEM USC 24 14 31
40 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 14 29
41 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 22 14 28
42 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 23 14 -5
43 KEVIN P. JONES CHESTER ROAD 19 13 97
44 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 18 13 51
45 TERRY CUTTING CRAVEN ARMS 22 13 50
46 BILL TARRELL HANWOOD 23 13 49
47 CEDRIC BANCROFT ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 13 47
48 PHIL TALBOT HANWOOD 24 13 45
49 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 22 13 38
50 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 23 13 31
51 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 24 13 27
52 PETE THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 24 13 19
53 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 13 17
54 MAL PARRY BATTLEFIELD 24 13 10
55 ALAN BALL WEM USC 22 13 7
56 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 22 13 5
57 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 13 -6
58 CARL BOWERS HANWOOD 23 13 -14
59 GEORGE WAINWRIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 24 13 -20
60 CRAIG RICHARDSON CRAVEN ARMS 22 12 81
61 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 21 12 68
62 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 20 12 63
63 IAN RODGER CHESTER ROAD 20 12 62
64 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 21 12 45
65 IAN PRICE WEM USC 22 12 34
66 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 24 12 29
67 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 21 12 25
68 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 21
69 IAN GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 20 12 20
70 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 12 17
71 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 24 12 14
72 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 12 11
73 JIM MANSELL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 12 7
74 GRAHAM ADAMS BYLET 24 12 -3
75 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 23 12 -13
76 DAVE JONES CHESTER ROAD 23 12 -15
77 RICHARD STOKER BYLET 24 12 -75
78 RICH LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 20 11 35
79 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 21 11 16
80 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 23 11 10
81 TIM EALEY BYLET 21 11 8
82 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 11 6
83 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 23 11 3
84 CARL HINTON CHESTER ROAD 22 11 2
85 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 11 -3
86 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 11 -5
87 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 11 -11
88 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 23 11 -15
89 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 11 -22
90 RICHARD MORRIS BYLET 18 10 10
91 TOM PRICE CHESTER ROAD 22 10 -7
92 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 10 -20
93 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 10 -28
94 STEVE GARBETT BYLET 20 10 -37
95 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 10 -38
96 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 10 -47
97 MARK WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 24 10 -59
98 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 12 9 48
99 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 23 9 7
100 RICH HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 17 9 -4
101 GEORGE HALFORD BYLET 19 9 -6
102 DARREN PHILLIPS HANWOOD 22 9 -13
103 PETE GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 21 9 -14
103 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 22 9 -14
105 LES MARKHAM WEM USC 18 9 -19
106 MARK ASHLEY CHESTER ROAD 22 9 -27
107 RICHARD BOND DONNINGTON WOOD 23 9 -28
108 MIKE HINTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 9 -30
109 GEORGE EDDOWES BYLET 21 9 -31
110 ALAN MAYHEW BATTLEFIELD 23 9 -37
111 DAVID ELLIOTT BYLET 24 9 -46
112 KEITH PHILLIPS HANWOOD 24 9 -55
113 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 23 9 -63
114 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 9 -73
115 DAVE HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 19 8 12
116 RUSSELL MORRIS BYLET 14 8 6
117 DAVE HANSON WEM USC 15 8 2
118 MARTIN POVER HANWOOD 18 8 -1
119 PETE DARBY BYLET 19 8 -7
120 IAN LEALAND ST. GEORGES 20 8 -8
121 ALAN MOLYNEUX WEM USC 20 8 -21
122 PHIL EVANS WEM USC 18 8 -26
123 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 8 -30
124 IAN WEAVER HANWOOD 23 8 -38
125 MALCOLM COWLEY MEOLE BRACE 24 8 -60
126 GRAHAM GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 22 8 -68
127 DERRICK PARRY MEOLE BRACE 23 8 -72
128 ANDY HUMPHRIES DONNINGTON WOOD 14 7 3
129 TAFF THOMAS HANWOOD 17 7 -12
130 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 17 7 -15
131 MAL EVANS WEM USC 16 7 -28
132 MARK COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 7 -29
133 CLIVE HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 16 7 -31
134 PHIL PRICE HANWOOD 21 7 -44
135 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 17 7 -50
136 JOHN NASH BATTLEFIELD 20 7 -59
137 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 20 7 -63
138 MARK DAVIES MEOLE BRACE 21 7 -70
139 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 20 7 -93
140 ALBERT JONES MEOLE BRACE 24 7 -133
141 SEAN PICKERING BATTLEFIELD 9 6 32
142 MARK SELLEY WROCKWARDINE WOOD 13 6 26
143 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 14 6 -2
144 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 6 -8
145 BRIAN LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 6 -26
146 JIM GAUT ST. GEORGES 16 6 -35
147 CLAY FLATTLEY DONNINGTON WOOD 21 6 -101
148 MALCOLM JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 6 -138
149 ROB SMITH CRAVEN ARMS 8 5 36
150 DAVE BURTON HANWOOD 7 5 10
151 ANDY JONES ST. GEORGES 12 5 -11
151 IAN McDONALD WEM USC 11 5 -11
153 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 11 5 -13
154 CARL TEECE ST. GEORGES 10 5 -20
155 LOL RUSSON BYLET 13 5 -22
156 RICH LEWIS CHESTER ROAD 13 5 -24
157 DAVE YOUNG ARCHIBALD W’TON 14 5 -36
158 RICHARD WEAVER HANWOOD 18 5 -50
159 GREG WALE BYLET 15 5 -59
160 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 18 5 -68
161 RAY PURCELL ARCHIBALD W’TON 15 5 -72
162 DEL MCKENZIE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 4 -34
163 PHIL KING DONNINGTON WOOD 11 4 -46
164 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 4 -51
165 GEOFF BALSHAW MEOLE BRACE 17 4 -81
166 GARETH INGRAM MEOLE BRACE 22 4 -108
167 TONY ROWE MEOLE BRACE 23 4 -109
168 STEVEN WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 3 3 19
169 LEN BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 3 13
170 PAUL PALIN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 9 3 -12
171 PETER GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 8 3 -22
172 FRED WATKINS DONNINGTON WOOD 11 3 -24
173 K. PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 8 3 -29
174 RON LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 10 3 -42
175 ANDY ROBERTS HANWOOD 12 3 -59
176 STEVE LACOURSE HANWOOD 12 3 -76
177 DAVE BROOKFIELD BATTLEFIELD 3 2 7
178 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 5 2 -4
179 ROBERT SPAIN MEOLE BRACE 7 2 -9
180 J. TEW ARCHIBALD W’TON 7 2 -12
181 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 7 2 -29
182 BRIAN CLIFF ARCHIBALD W’TON 7 2 -36
183 WILL TARRELL JNR. HANWOOD 7 2 -48
184 ROB RENKE BYLET 11 2 -52
185 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 11 2 -54
186 NEIL HINTON DONNINGTON WOOD 14 2 -81
187 GINO FARRUGIO JNR. SIR JOHN BAYLEY 13 2 -103
188 PETER JONES CHESTER ROAD 1 1 15
189 ANDY JONES BATTLEFIELD 1 1 9
190 SHAUN NAGLE WEM USC 1 1 6
190 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 1 1 6
192 JOHN WILKES WEM USC 3 1 -1
193 HAYDN WILLIAMS DONNINGTON WOOD 2 1 -7
194 ERIC MANSELL HANWOOD 2 1 -10
195 BERNARD DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 1 -12
196 PETER RODEN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 7 1 -17
197 DAVE JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 6 1 -20
198 PAUL WELBURN CHESTER ROAD 5 1 -21
199 JOHN SPEED ARCHIBALD W’TON 5 1 -27
200 TERRY FIELD BYLET 6 1 -32
201 GRAHAM MORRIS BYLET 9 1 -59
202 GORDON COOKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 7 1 -72
203 BARRY DAVIES CHESTER ROAD 1 0 -6
204 C. TAYLOR BYLET 1 0 -7
205 R. BLACKHURST CHESTER ROAD 1 0 -10
206 PAT TRANTER BYLET 1 0 -12
206 A. JONES HANWOOD 1 0 -12
208 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 4 0 -14
208 JOHN PARRY CASTLEFIELDS 1 0 -14
210 P. TYLER MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -16
211 GARETH BRADBURN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -17
212 JOHN PALMER BYLET 2 0 -19
212 BARRY JONES DONNINGTON WOOD 2 0 -19
214 L. MURRAY HANWOOD 1 0 -21
215 WAYNE PRICE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 3 0 -22
216 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 2 0 -24
217 KEVIN WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 3 0 -31
218 P. ELLISON WEM USC 2 0 -33
219 GINO FARRUGIO SNR. SIR JOHN BAYLEY 4 0 -34
220 TOMMY  McGILL BYLET 4 0 -36
220 DARREN WELLINGS HANWOOD 2 0 -36
222 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 5 0 -40
223 MIKE TALBOT HANWOOD 5 0 -52