Home / 1998

1998

1998 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A: Castlefields

Pool B: Cravern Arms

League Averages: Rich Goddard (Castlefields)

Most Consecutive Wins: Andrew Moss (Archibald Worthington)

League Merit: Ian Gaut (Donnington Wood)

1998 Season Final Table

	                Home				Away	        	        Total		
	      Tot Pld	Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW	GW	MW	Agg	Pts
Castlefields	24	12	12	0	118	12	8	4	72	190	20	895	230
St Georges	24	12	12	0	116	12	7	5	70	186	19	828	224
Wem USC	        24	12	12	0	109	12	4	8	60	169	16	596	201
Chester Road	24	12	11	1	115	12	2	10	55	170	13	410	196
Archibald W'ton	24	12	9	3	97	12	2	10	53	150	11	119	172
Battlefield	24	12	10	2	105	12	1	11	42	147	11	91	169
Craven  Arms	24	12	10	2	99	12	1	10	41	140	11	-185	163
Donn Wood	24	12	10	2	90	12	1	10	47	137	11	-11	160
S J Bayley	24	12	9	3	81	12	1	11	43	124	10	-340	144
Wrock Wood	24	12	8	4	87	12	0	12	38	125	8	-380	141
Bylet	        24	12	8	3	86	12	0	12	28	114	8	-619	131
Meole Brace**	24	12	7	4	82	12	0	12	35	117	7	-619	128
Ifton*	        24	12	9	3	75	12	0	12	28	103	9	-785	119
*Ifton 2 points deducted													
**Meole Brace 4 points deducted

Results

Archibold Worthington Battlefield Bylet Castlefields Chester Road Craven Arms Donnington Wood Ifton Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibold Worthington 11/3 12/2 7/7 6/8 12/2 10/4 11/3 10/4 11/3 9/5 5/9 11/3
Battlefield 12/2 12/2 7/7 11/3 11/3 10/4 13/1 10/4 12/2 4/10 12/2 11/3
Bylet 9/5 9/5 3/11 10/4 7/7 9/5 14/0 12/2 6/8 4/10 9/5 11/3
Castlefields 11/3 11/3 12/2 12/2 14/0 12/2 12/2 10/4 12/2 13/1 11/3 12/2
Chester Road 10/4 12/2 12/2 12/2 14/0 11/3 11/3 13/1 13/1 11/3 5/9 13/1
Craven Arms 9/5 11/3 12/2 4/10 13/1 12/2 11/3 12/2 10/4 6/8 8/6 11/3
Donnington Wood 11/3 10/4 13/1 9/5 2/12 12/2 8/6 11/3 9/5 4/10 10/4 11/3
Ifton 9/5 4/10 10/4 5/9 8/6 7/7 3/11 9/5 8/6 9/5 11/3 10/4
Meole Brace 10/4 11/3 11/3 6/8 8/6 5/9 8/6 11/3 9/5 5/9 4/10 9/5
S J Bayley 5/9 11/3 10/4 2/12 9/5 9/5 10/4 12/2 11/3 2/12 9/5 9/5
St Georges 11/3 12/2 11/3 11/3 11/3 13/1 12/2 14/0 12/2 12/2 10/4 11/3
Wem USC 10/4 11/3 12/2 11/3 9/5 11/3 12/2 13/1 12/2 9/5 12/2 11/3
Wrockwardine Wood 4/10 11/3 13/1 3/11 10/4 9/5 9/5 10/4 11/3 12/2 5/9 6/8

League Averages:

PLAYER TEAM PLAYED WINS AGG
1 KEITH WALL CASTLEFIELDS 24 20 173
2 ANDREW MOSS ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 19 201
3 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 24 19 141
4 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 24 19 137
5 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 23 18 116
6 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 24 18 110
7 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 24 18 80
8 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 20 17 138
9 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 24 17 121
10 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 24 17 117
11 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 22 17 116
12 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 23 17 113
13 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 24 17 111
14 GEORGE ROBERTS WEM USC 24 17 110
15 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 24 17 83
16 KEVIN P JONES CHESTER ROAD 21 16 140
17 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 21 16 116
18 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 22 16 113
19 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 16 92
20 CLAY FLATTLEY WEM USC 24 16 89
21 GEORGE WAINWRIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 24 16 77
22 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 24 16 76
23 KEVIN JONES BATTLEFIELD 24 16 75
24 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 16 68
25 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 24 16 68
26 ANDREW JONES ST. GEORGES 24 16 58
27 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 24 16 57
28 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 24 15 74
29 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 24 15 72
30 JOHN BREEZE ST. GEORGES 23 15 71
31 MARK HOLLAND CHESTER ROAD 23 15 70
32 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 22 15 65
33 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 23 15 52
34 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 24 15 39
35 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 24 15 35
36 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 15 22
37 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 14 99
38 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 17 14 87
39 NICKY HUGHES IFTON 20 14 69
40 JOHN ADDISON BATTLEFIELD 23 14 68
41 GRAHAM DULSON WEM USC 24 14 56
42 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 23 14 53
43 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 22 14 49
44 GRAHAM A GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 23 14 46
45 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 14 45
46 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 14 28
47 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 14 25
48 SHAUN PICKERING BATTLEFIELD 24 14 12
49 GLYN TEECE ST. GEORGES 20 13 61
50 PAUL GRIFFITHS CHESTER ROAD 21 13 42
51 GEOFF BALSHAW MEOLE BRACE 21 13 38
52 DAVE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 22 13 38
53 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 22 13 27
54 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 13 26
55 LES MARKHAM CHESTER ROAD 23 13 24
56 ALAN PURCELL WEM USC 24 13 13
57 RICHARD MORRIS BYLET 23 13 10
58 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 21 12 53
59 IAN RODGER CHESTER ROAD 19 12 28
60 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 21 12 27
61 SPENCER CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 12 24
62 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 22 12 21
63 DAVE JONES CHESTER ROAD 22 12 18
64 ANDREW HUMPHRIES DONNINGTON WOOD 23 12 16
65 LEO JOHNSON ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 12 15
66 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 12 13
67 ANDREW WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 23 12 12
68 DAVE HARDMAN ST. GEORGES 21 12 11
69 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 22 12 9
70 MARK THOMAS CASTLEFIELDS 23 12 7
71 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 12 5
72 RICHARD HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 23 12 2
73 PETER GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 23 12 -1
74 PETER DARBY BYLET 23 12 -33
75 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 24 12 -49
76 ALAN BALL WEM USC 16 11 55
77 IAN GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 22 11 28
78 PETER RODEN DONNINGTON WOOD 22 11 18
79 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 23 11 14
80 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 24 11 13
81 STEVE GARBETT BYLET 21 11 13
82 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 11 12
83 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 20 11 10
84 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 23 11 9
85 FOWLES PAUL CHESTER ROAD 21 11 -5
86 DAVE BROOKFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 11 -7
87 K PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 11 -7
88 IAN PRICE WEM USC 22 11 -19
89 CRAIG RICHARDSON CRAVEN ARMS 23 11 -29
90 RICH LEWIS CHESTER ROAD 22 11 -30
91 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 19 10 54
92 BRIAN HAYES IFTON 21 10 30
93 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 10 6
94 DAVID HANSON WEM USC 22 10 2
95 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 22 10 -7
96 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 21 10 -9
97 PETER THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 21 10 -20
98 RICHARD BOND DONNINGTON WOOD 22 10 -39
99 ROBIN HILLMAN IFTON 23 10 -52
100 GLYN PICKNELL ST. GEORGES 13 9 41
101 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 20 9 26
102 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 9 19
103 PHIL EVANS WEM USC 16 9 16
104 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 9 3
105 RICHARD STOKER BYLET 22 9 0
106 THOMAS PRICE CHESTER ROAD 16 9 -10
107 MICHAEL REEVES BATTLEFIELD 20 9 -13
108 TIM EALEY BYLET 19 9 -16
109 RUSSELL MORRIS BYLET 21 9 -30
110 GRAHAM ADAMS BYLET 20 9 -42
111 DAVID JONES IFTON 12 8 61
112 GEOFF SAMUELS IFTON 13 8 53
113 MALCOLM PARRY BATTLEFIELD 19 8 -4
114 CARL ROBERTS IFTON 22 8 -21
115 DEL MCKENZIE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 20 8 -38
116 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 20 8 -42
117 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 23 8 -44
118 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 20 8 -50
119 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 8 -52
120 DAVE ELLIOT BYLET 24 8 -56
121 M COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 8 -58
122 MAL JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 8 -59
123 MIKE HINTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 19 8 -63
124 DERRICK PARRY MEOLE BRACE 22 8 -82
125 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 7 -7
126 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 13 7 -8
127 DAVID BOND IFTON 17 7 -10
128 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 18 7 -27
129 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 19 7 -36
130 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 7 -61
131 ALBERT JONES MEOLE BRACE 23 7 -66
132 GEORGE EDDOWES BYLET 20 7 -68
133 NICK POWNER BYLET 20 7 -69
134 BERNIE GARBETT MEOLE BRACE 21 7 -73
135 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 7 -80
136 MARK DAVIES MEOLE BRACE 23 7 -87
137 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 23 7 -101
138 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 16 6 12
139 ANTHONY ROWE MEOLE BRACE 10 6 -6
140 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 14 6 -36
141 PETER GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 14 6 -39
142 JOHN SMALLMAN CRAVEN ARMS 19 6 -54
143 GILES EVANS IFTON 20 6 -57
144 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 19 6 -89
145 TERRY WILLIAMS IFTON 19 6 -89
146 CLIVE HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 19 6 -93
147 MALCOLM COWLEY MEOLE BRACE 24 6 -109
148 ANDY JONES BATTLEFIELD 22 6 -140
149 JIM GAUT ST. GEORGES 8 5 23
150 CEDRIC BANCROFT ARCHIBALD W’TON 9 5 17
151 MEL JENKINS WEM USC 11 5 -6
152 M BOYD DONNINGTON WOOD 13 5 -32
153 DAVE YOUNG ARCHIBALD W’TON 14 5 -51
154 C TURTON BYLET 16 5 -56
155 STEVE WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 18 5 -59
156 BARRY DAVIES IFTON 16 5 -61
157 TERRY CROFT BATTLEFIELD 20 5 -112
158 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 13 4 -4
159 PHIL PACK BYLET 11 4 -15
160 ROD BIDDULPH WROCKWARDINE WOOD 10 4 -22
161 PHIL KING DONNINGTON WOOD 14 4 -46
162 ALAN MEREDITH DONNINGTON WOOD 15 4 -55
163 STEVE DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 15 4 -62
164 BRIAN LINK BYLET 18 4 -74
165 GIRO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 18 4 -82
166 MARK EVANS IFTON 17 4 -93
167 C WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 3 3 41
168 JOHN WILKES WEM USC 4 3 17
169 SHAUN NAGLE WEM USC 5 3 -8
170 ALAN PALIN ST. GEORGES 11 3 -21
171 KEVIN WALKER CASTLEFIELDS 9 3 -23
172 A WEIR IFTON 8 3 -24
173 TONY ROBERTS IFTON 9 3 -55
174 JOHN PALMER BYLET 11 3 -63
175 STEVEN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 15 3 -105
176 PAUL HUMPHREYS BATTLEFIELD 2 2 25
177 MARTIN LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 3 2 8
178 COLIN HUGHES MEOLE BRACE 3 2 7
179 TRAVIS STOKES IFTON 3 2 -1
180 GINO FARRUGIO SIR JOHN BAYLEY 4 2 -3
181 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 6 2 -23
182 MIKE PARRY IFTON 5 2 -23
183 MARK JONES IFTON 6 2 -24
184 DAVID JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 7 2 -36
185 PAUL PALIN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 11 2 -65
186 MAL EVANS WEM USC 1 1 6
187 PAUL WELBURN CHESTER ROAD 1 1 6
188 BERNIE SOUTHERN MEOLE BRACE 1 1 4
189 G HARRIS BYLET 1 1 4
190 PHIL WHATMOUGH CASTLEFIELDS 1 1 2
191 WAYNE PRICE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 3 1 -3
192 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 2 1 -3
193 CARL PEMBERTON IFTON 3 1 -7
194 L HARRISON BYLET 3 1 -10
195 B CLIFF ARCHIBALD W’TON 3 1 -10
196 MARK ASHLEY CHESTER ROAD 2 1 -13
197 BRIAN LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 1 -16
198 PETER GRIFFITHS IFTON 5 1 -16
199 BRIAN WILLIAMS IFTON 4 1 -21
200 LAURIE JONES CRAVEN ARMS 3 1 -21
201 T MCGILL BYLET 4 1 -24
202 IAIN MACDONALD WEM USC 4 1 -27
203 ALAN GHAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 5 1 -36
204 HINTON CARL CHESTER ROAD 8 1 -38
205 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 9 1 -39
206 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 10 1 -46
207 DON BIRCH SIR JOHN BAYLEY 5 1 -47
208 COLIN S EVANS IFTON 8 1 -48
209 ROBERT RENKE BYLET 8 1 -52
210 JOHN MILLHOUSE IFTON 12 1 -104
211 PETER PRICE MEOLE BRACE 16 1 -133
212 STEVE GRADY MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -8
213 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -9
214 JEFF JONES IFTON 1 0 -9
215 TERRY PHELPS BYLET 1 0 -9
216 R BILTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -12
217 TERRY DEAKIN ST. GEORGES 1 0 -12
218 M BATHERS IFTON 1 0 -13
219 P DRIVER BYLET 1 0 -13
220 FRANK BREAKELL MEOLE BRACE 1 0 -14
221 L ELLIS DONNINGTON WOOD 1 0 -15
222 BERWYN EDWARDS IFTON 1 0 -16
223 J SIMCOX DONNINGTON WOOD 1 0 -16
224 GREG WALE BYLET 1 0 -16
225 NEIL STONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -18
226 ROBERT CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 0 -18
227 R JAMES CRAVEN ARMS 3 0 -18
228 ROBERT SMITH CRAVEN ARMS 3 0 -19
229 DOUG BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 2 0 -22
230 JOHN ROWLEY IFTON 3 0 -31
231 BARRY JONES DONNINGTON WOOD 3 0 -33
232 G GAUT DONNINGTON WOOD 4 0 -35
233 IAN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 3 0 -38
234 RAY PURCELL ARCHIBALD W’TON 4 0 -41
235 HARRY THOMAS WEM USC 7 0 -47
236 BERNARD DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 4 0 -50
237 DAVID EVANS IFTON 7 0 -83