Home / 2001

2001

2001 Hall of Fame

League Winners: St Georges

Alan Mayhew Winners: Donnington Wood

Pool A: Donnington Wood

Pool B: Wrockwardine Wood

League Averages: Paul Williams (Castlefields)

League Merit: James Grimston (Donnington Wood)

Most Consecutive Wins: Colin Beaman (Battlefield)

Report of 2001 Season

The year started with all officials being re-elected  and the re-launch of the Premier League’s “website” (SPBL.Btinternet.co.uk) together with two new “page” sponsors, Craven Turf Accountants and SafeGas UK.  The number of regular “hits” on the website exceeds a 100 and  a few regulars visit two or three times a week for the latest news and results.

I would like to take this opportunity to thank our sponsors, Harrier Fluid Power Limited, who have supported us for a number of years.  As you may be aware, Simon Parsonage, on behalf of the sponsors, advised the league in the middle of the season that this would be their last year of sponsorship. They have generously provided sponsorship for four years and their support has been much appreciated – good sponsors are hard to find.  An announcement of our new sponsor will be made at the Annual General Meeting.

The year 2001 provided the most exciting league climax in its eight year history and also saw the first team to be relegated. Whilst St Georges led their old foes Castlefields by seven points going into the last match, Castlefields had a home game against Ifton and St Georges faced a tricky away game at Shrewsbury rivals Battlefield.  For a number of “experts” it was too close to call with St Georges suffering a number of poor results in the final few weeks, but Mick Jones rallied his players and in a fine display they overcame Battlefield 11-3 to won the league by six points with Castlefields finishing 21 points clear of the most improved team of the season Meole Brace. Archibald Worthington overcome a poor start to finish fourth with Donnington Wood finishing fifth, and a rejuvenated Craven Arms next.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Donnington Wood for the first time with a 229-206 victory over Castlefields.  Andy Stevens was the fourth recipient of the “Neville Edward’s” Man of the Match award and was presented with an engraved tankard after the match.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format was changed to a 4 a side and a new name was added to the Pool A shield.  Donnington Wood beat Meole Brace in Pool A to record their second trophy success of the season and Wrockwardine  Wood repeated their previous years success in lifting the Pool B shield when they defeated Childs Ercall in the final at Greenfields.

On the individual front, James Grimston made history when he lifted the Premier League Merit, sponsored for the first time by “ProActive Personnel”, for a second successive year beating Tony Rhodes 21-6 in the final to take the trophy and £200 first prize at The Abbey Bowling Club.

Lastly, but not least, the season finished with a series of  playoff matches.  Such was the interest in joining the Premier League, that three teams, -Ford , Dun Cow and District- applied as league winners for the opportunity to play Bylet, who had finished in the “dreaded” bottom place.  A series of round robin matches was played with the three applicants playing each other at neutral venues.  Ford proved the stronger and had obviously learnt from last year’s disappointment when they lost an exciting playoff final against Ifton.  The play off decider was to take place again on Donnington Wood’s old green and, in front of more than 300 spectators, Ford made history when they defeated Bylet by 44 chalks with winning captain Dave Hoffman winning 21-3 and capping a fine succession of performances in all three games.

 

2001 Season Final Table

	                Home				Away				Total			
	       Pld	Pld	W	L	GW	Pld	W	L	GW	GW	MW	Agg	Pts
St Georges	26	13	13	0	117	13	8	5	86	203	21	880	245
Castlefields	26	13	13	0	127	13	6	7	74	201	19	901	239
Meole Brace	26	13	13	0	116	13	5	8	66	182	18	507	218
Archibald W'ton	26	13	11	2	108	13	3	10	62	170	14	186	198
Donn Wood	26	13	11	2	99	13	4	9	65	164	15	148	194
Craven  Arms	26	13	13	0	106	13	2	11	55	161	15	52	191
S J Bayley	26	13	10	3	103	13	1	12	55	158	11	37	180
Chester Road	26	13	10	3	96	13	2	11	54	150	12	87	174
Ifton	        26	13	11	2	94	13	1	12	52	146	12	-173	170
Wem USC	        26	13	11	2	96	13	1	12	49	145	12	-206	169
Wrock Wood	26	13	10	3	94	13	1	11	45	139	11	-125	162
Battlefield*	26	13	9	4	98	13	0	13	49	147	9	-276	161
Childs Ercall	26	13	7	5	84	13	0	13	38	122	7	-770	137
Bylet	        26	13	5	8	72	13	0	13	24	96	5	-1248	106

Click here for Match Results

Results Grid

Archibald Worthington Battlefield Bylet Castlefields Chester Road Childs Ercall Craven Arms Donnington Wood Ifton Meole Brace S J Bayley St Georges Wem USC Wrockwardine Wood
Archibald Worthington 10/4 13/1 8/6 5/9 10/4 10/4 12/2 10/4 6/8 10/4 12/2 12/2 12/2
Battlefield 10/4 12/2 6/8 10/4 12/2 12/2 5/9 9/5 6/8 8/6 3/11 11/3 12/2
Bylet 7/7 9/5 4/10 8/6 9/5 5/9 4/10 8/6 4/10 3/11 3/11 6/8 12/2
Castlefields 13/1 12/2 12/2 12/2 11/3 13/1 14/0 12/2 11/3 12/2 9/5 11/3 11/3
Chester Road 5/9 9/5 13/1 10/4 11/3 4/10 9/5 10/4 8/6 12/2 4/10 10/4 11/3
Childs Ercall 5/9 13/1 11/3 9/5 6/8 10/4 8/6 6/8 3/11 8/6 4/10 9/5 7/7
Craven Arms 11/3 9/5 13/1 9/5 11/3 13/1 11/3 10/4 11/3 9/5 8/6 8/6 11/3
Donnington Wood 9/5 10/4 10/4 5/9 9/5 13/1 8/6 10/4 10/4 9/5 5/9 13/1 10/4
Ifton 7/7 9/5 10/4 5/9 9/5 12/2 8/6 10/4 5/9 10/4 11/3 10/4 10/4
Meole Brace 12/2 10/4 14/0 9/5 12/2 13/1 12/2 12/2 8/6 9/5 10/4 12/2 9/5
S J Bayley 12/2 12/2 12/2 10/4 11/3 9/5 12/2 6/8 9/5 12/2 4/10 9/5 5/9
St Georges 8/6 9/5 12/2 12/2 12/2 12/2 11/3 7/7 12/2 12/2 12/2 11/3 13/1
Wem USC 8/6 10/4 13/1 6/8 9/5 9/5 10/4 7/7 10/4 9/5 12/2 4/10 11/3
Wrockwardine Wood 7/7 11/3 13/1 3/11 10/4 12/2 8/6 4/10 14/0 9/5 11/3 3/11 9/5

League Averages:

PLAYER TEAM PLAYED WINS AGGREGATE
PAUL WILLIAMS CASTLEFIELDS 26 23 232
1 ALAN PALIN ST. GEORGES 25 23 192
2 MICK JONES ST. GEORGES 26 22 139
3 STEVE ALLMARK WEM USC 26 21 154
4 DAVID JONES IFTON 25 20 177
5 CONRAD CLAPHAM MEOLE BRACE 25 20 124
6 COLIN BEAMAN BATTLEFIELD 25 20 111
7 SIMON PARSONAGE CRAVEN ARMS 26 20 78
8 MARK BURROUGHS ST. GEORGES 25 19 142
9 PETER FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 26 19 129
10 ADRIAN ROWE MEOLE BRACE 25 19 127
11 CLAY FLATTLEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 19 126
12 RICH GODDARD CASTLEFIELDS 26 19 112
13 CHRIS PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 25 18 132
14 MARK THOMAS MEOLE BRACE 22 18 61
15 TONY DODD MEOLE BRACE 26 18 41
16 TONY COWDALE CRAVEN ARMS 26 18 26
17 JOHN BREEZE DONNINGTON WOOD 24 17 123
18 KEITH WALTON CASTLEFIELDS 26 17 120
19 MARTIN LLOYD CHESTER ROAD 23 17 112
20 RICHARD GRIFFITHS IFTON 23 17 98
21 LEE CLARKE CASTLEFIELDS 23 17 93
22 MARTIN BLIZARD MEOLE BRACE 24 17 86
23 TONY RHODES ST. GEORGES 23 17 82
24 SPENCER CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 22 17 71
25 ANDREW DUCKETT CASTLEFIELDS 26 17 67
26 IAN GAUT ST. GEORGES 25 17 65
27 WAYNE PHILLIPS CASTLEFIELDS 26 17 58
28 PAUL SMITH ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 17 42
29 DALE DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 16 92
30 ANDREW MOSS ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 16 82
31 BARRY KEEP CASTLEFIELDS 24 16 81
32 NICKY BEARD CRAVEN ARMS 24 16 75
33 WAYNE ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 26 16 75
34 JIM KELLETT ST. GEORGES 25 16 71
35 GEORGE ROBERTS ARCHIBALD W’TON 22 16 61
36 SIMON GERRARD DONNINGTON WOOD 24 16 50
37 PETER RODEN DONNINGTON WOOD 25 16 40
38 NORMAN HARVEY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 16 40
39 CHRIS BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 16 38
40 IAN DOWLEY WEM USC 25 16 33
41 ANDREW WIGGINTON MEOLE BRACE 26 15 81
42 ANDY STEVENS DONNINGTON WOOD 24 15 76
43 ALAN PURCELL CHESTER ROAD 25 15 72
44 GLYN PICKNELL ST. GEORGES 24 15 66
45 GLYN HERBERT CASTLEFIELDS 23 15 57
46 PETER GRIFFITHS CRAVEN ARMS 26 15 56
47 MARK ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 24 15 49
48 PAUL LATHAM ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 15 47
49 GRAHAM ROGERS CASTLEFIELDS 25 15 36
50 ANDREW JONES ST. GEORGES 22 14 72
51 MARTIN WILLIAMS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 14 67
52 ROD MANLEY CHESTER ROAD 26 14 60
53 ROGER TEAGUE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 14 56
54 IAN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 24 14 45
55 ALLAN GAUT WROCKWARDINE WOOD 24 14 43
56 TERRY LUCAS CRAVEN ARMS 22 14 35
57 DAVE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 26 14 32
58 MARK WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 26 14 29
59 CHARLIE WEAVER CHESTER ROAD 26 14 24
60 DAVE BEER BATTLEFIELD 25 14 14
61 STEVE NICHOLLS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 24 14 3
62 MARK SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 14 -22
63 MICHAEL REEVES WEM USC 21 13 62
64 KEITH PESSALL ST. GEORGES 21 13 39
65 RICHARD LAWSON DONNINGTON WOOD 26 13 27
66 NEIL CLARK BATTLEFIELD 23 13 26
67 LES MARKHAM CHESTER ROAD 25 13 25
68 ROB JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 13 21
69 PAUL FOWLES CHESTER ROAD 26 13 10
70 KEVIN JONES CASTLEFIELDS 26 13 8
71 ALAN JONES ST. GEORGES 22 13 7
72 DAVID HANSON WEM USC 24 13 -8
73 MEL JENKINS WEM USC 26 13 -14
74 IAN BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 26 13 -32
75 PETER JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 26 13 -33
76 ALAN BALL ARCHIBALD W’TON 19 12 66
77 KEVIN BLOUNT ST. GEORGES 20 12 64
78 GRAHAM DULSON MEOLE BRACE 25 12 36
79 PETER BOUND BATTLEFIELD 24 12 32
80 KEVIN PERKS BATTLEFIELD 23 12 30
81 CHRIS BALL ST. GEORGES 22 12 26
82 BRIAN HAYES IFTON 23 12 20
83 ANDY SMITH CHILDS ERCALL 22 12 14
84 ROY BRADBURN DONNINGTON WOOD 24 12 14
85 JAMES GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 23 12 9
86 IAN CHRISTMAS BATTLEFIELD 25 12 -9
87 PETER THOMAS BATTLEFIELD 25 12 -23
88 JIMMY FLETCHER DONNINGTON WOOD 26 12 -47
89 GRAHAM WOOD CHILDS ERCALL 25 12 -68
90 JOHN NASH MEOLE BRACE 21 11 52
91 TERRY SHORE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 11 23
92 PHIL CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 11 11
93 STEVE FAULKNER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 22 11 10
94 FRED BAILEY WEM USC 23 11 6
95 MARK HINKS MEOLE BRACE 23 11 5
96 DAVE BIRCH SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 11 -2
97 MARK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 26 11 -10
98 DAVE HOPE ARCHIBALD W’TON 23 11 -20
99 DAVE JONES IFTON 23 11 -37
100 DAVE ELLIOTT BYLET 26 11 -38
101 CHRIS JONES DONNINGTON WOOD 26 11 -38
102 MALCOLM PARRY BATTLEFIELD 26 11 -48
103 CHRIS WORTHINGTON DONNINGTON WOOD 24 11 -50
104 TIM HALLIWELL IFTON 18 10 52
105 GEOFF SAMUELS IFTON 17 10 17
106 DAVE RIDGWAY CHESTER ROAD 21 10 16
107 RICHARD MORRIS BYLET 20 10 10
108 ROY CROWTHER CRAVEN ARMS 26 10 7
109 DAVID BOND IFTON 23 10 -14
110 JOHN COXILL CRAVEN ARMS 21 10 -16
111 STEVE BURROUGHS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 25 10 -27
112 SIMON BAILEY WEM USC 24 10 -45
113 MIKE HINTON WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 10 -45
114 DALE BOOTH CHILDS ERCALL 26 10 -48
115 MICK OLIVER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 25 10 -48
116 ALLAN HARTSHORN BATTLEFIELD 26 10 -49
117 GRAHAM MORRIS BYLET 22 10 -49
118 CEDRIC BANCROFT CHESTER ROAD 25 10 -49
119 GAVIN TAYLOR SIR JOHN BAYLEY 26 10 -50
120 STEVE SHAKESPEARE CHILDS ERCALL 25 10 -78
121 DEREK WRIGHT WEM USC 16 9 26
122 PHIL LAKER IFTON 19 9 -4
123 IAN RIDDELL MEOLE BRACE 21 9 -10
124 GILES EVANS IFTON 21 9 -12
125 PAUL GRIFFITHS CHESTER ROAD 22 9 -23
126 RAY JONES MEOLE BRACE 20 9 -24
127 ALAN PEACH CASTLEFIELDS 21 9 -25
128 ALAN BARRIE THOMAS WEM USC 25 9 -31
129 DAVE ELLIS CRAVEN ARMS 23 9 -40
130 IAN BEAMAN MEOLE BRACE 22 9 -40
131 MARK ROGERS CRAVEN ARMS 23 9 -42
132 TERRY GRAY BATTLEFIELD 21 9 -46
133 JONATHAN MARTIN CHILDS ERCALL 25 9 -90
134 TIM EALEY BYLET 18 8 6
135 MAL EVANS WEM USC 18 8 -28
136 GARY COOPER ST. GEORGES 22 8 -32
137 PETE SHERRY SIR JOHN BAYLEY 21 8 -33
138 ALAN TAYLOR CHESTER ROAD 24 8 -39
139 PAUL WILLIAMS CHESTER ROAD 25 8 -58
140 BARRY CLARK CHILDS ERCALL 25 8 -58
141 IAN BISHOP CRAVEN ARMS 24 8 -98
142 STEVE MATTHEWS CHILDS ERCALL 26 8 -109
143 ALEX LOCKETT CHILDS ERCALL 24 8 -116
144 RICHARD HARRINGTON CRAVEN ARMS 11 7 10
145 STEVE GARBETT BYLET 17 7 -8
146 ROY CROFTS WROCKWARDINE WOOD 20 7 -15
147 MICHAEL JONES MEOLE BRACE 16 7 -19
148 DARREN WATKINS MEOLE BRACE 16 7 -23
149 BARRY DAVIES IFTON 17 7 -30
150 PAUL JONES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 23 7 -43
151 IAN BAILEY WEM USC 20 7 -53
152 SCOTT HARRIES BYLET 17 7 -56
153 GRAHAM FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 25 7 -62
154 DAVE WEBSTER IFTON 16 7 -65
155 PHIL EVANS ARCHIBALD W’TON 21 7 -70
156 NICK POWNER BYLET 21 7 -85
157 GREG WALE BYLET 24 7 -91
158 JOHN TANNER BATTLEFIELD 22 7 -100
159 DEWI JONES IFTON 12 6 18
160 PHIL OWEN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 14 6 -1
161 HAROLD BANKS BATTLEFIELD 12 6 -27
162 ALAN BOYCOTT DONNINGTON WOOD 16 6 -38
163 RICHARD STOKER BYLET 18 6 -76
164 CHRIS GREENWAY BATTLEFIELD 6 5 24
165 PETER GRIMSTON DONNINGTON WOOD 12 5 -11
166 RUSSELL MORRIS BYLET 11 5 -20
167 MALCOLM BARTLEY WEM USC 12 5 -37
168 JOHN CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 15 5 -40
169 MIKE HOLLIDAY WEM USC 14 5 -46
170 DAVE HUGHES IFTON 15 5 -50
171 GARETH BRADBURNE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 16 5 -70
172 ROB MANSFIELD ARCHIBALD W’TON 18 5 -80
173 JOHN SMALLMAN CRAVEN ARMS 21 5 -88
174 TRAVIS STOKES IFTON 19 5 -105
175 TERRY FIELD BYLET 21 5 -139
176 KEVIN PRICE CASTLEFIELDS 5 4 22
177 MARK COOPER ARCHIBALD W’TON 9 4 2
178 MARTYN HALLIWELL IFTON 10 4 -17
179 COLIN PRICE ARCHIBALD W’TON 14 4 -60
180 BRIAN LINK BYLET 13 4 -64
181 SCOTT THOMAS WEM USC 19 4 -102
182 COLIN TURTON BYLET 20 4 -119
183 MARK WILLIAMS DONNINGTON WOOD 4 3 7
184 PAUL WELBURN CHESTER ROAD 7 3 -6
185 GEORGE WAINWRIGHT CASTLEFIELDS 8 3 -10
186 ROBERT CLARKE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 6 3 -22
187 ROBIN CLARKE SIR JOHN BAYLEY 10 3 -46
188 RICK DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 11 3 -47
189 WILLIAM TUNKS CHILDS ERCALL 16 3 -96
190 PHIL PACK BYLET 24 3 -138
191 COLIN BLENT CRAVEN ARMS 2 2 34
192 ARTHUR PALIN ST. GEORGES 4 2 -8
193 DAVE BROWN WROCKWARDINE WOOD 5 2 -13
194 NIGEL POOLER CRAVEN ARMS 8 2 -29
195 PHIL WHATMOUGH BATTLEFIELD 11 2 -51
196 TOM MCGILL BYLET 11 2 -66
197 ROBIN HILLMAN IFTON 17 2 -119
198 STEVEN FARMER CHILDS ERCALL 18 2 -126
199 MARK EVANS IFTON 1 1 6
200 RAY WILLETTS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 1 6
201 TONY POOLE CASTLEFIELDS 3 1 2
202 MARK ASHLEY CHESTER ROAD 1 1 2
203 STEVE EDWARDS CHILDS ERCALL 1 1 1
204 T STEADMAN BYLET 3 1 -10
205 STEPHEN BROOME DONNINGTON WOOD 5 1 -15
206 ROB WARD BATTLEFIELD 3 1 -20
207 MAL JONES ARCHIBALD W’TON 5 1 -23
208 ANDREW HUGHES IFTON 5 1 -23
209 BRIAN VICKERS CHESTER ROAD 4 1 -24
210 ALGE DAVIES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 6 1 -35
211 IAN BROUGH ARCHIBALD W’TON 5 1 -36
212 MICHAEL DULSON BATTLEFIELD 8 1 -41
213 HARRY THOMAS WEM USC 10 1 -44
214 TERRY PHELPS BYLET 18 1 -196
215 STEVE DODD ST. GEORGES 1 0 -2
216 DENNIS LEWIS SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -4
217 JOHN PALMER BYLET 1 0 -5
218 SIMON RHODES ST. GEORGES 1 0 -5
219 TERRY DEAKIN SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -5
220 BARRY GRIFFITHS ST. GEORGES 1 0 -6
221 STEVE FLETCHER WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -6
222 ANDREW PEARCE ARCHIBALD W’TON 1 0 -7
223 DON BOND IFTON 1 0 -8
224 ANDY BOURNE BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -10
225 ERIC NEVILLE WEM USC 2 0 -10
226 JIM GAUT ST. GEORGES 2 0 -13
227 DEREK BISHOP CRAVEN ARMS 1 0 -14
228 DAVE HUGHES SIR JOHN BAYLEY 1 0 -16
229 RAY HOLLICK CRAVEN ARMS 2 0 -17
230 STUART CLEE WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -17
231 IAN PESSALL WROCKWARDINE WOOD 1 0 -17
232 WILLIAM GRAINGER ST. GEORGES 1 0 -19
233 AN OTHER BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -21
234 AN OTHER BATTLEFIELD 1 0 -21
235 IAN HARVEY CHILDS ERCALL 2 0 -21
236 BERNARD DOWNES WROCKWARDINE WOOD 2 0 -23
237 TERRY OREILLY WEM USC 3 0 -24
238 BRAIN JARVIS DONNINGTON WOOD 3 0 -28
239 G BENNETT CHESTER ROAD 3 0 -31
240 C CHATTER BYLET 2 0 -32
241 JOHN GRANVILLE ROGERS CHESTER ROAD 3 0 -36
242 JONATHAN RYDER WEM USC 4 0 -45
243 TERRY NEWTON BATTLEFIELD 4 0 -47
244 GEORGE EDDOWES BYLET 5 0 -60
245 TERRY WILLIAMS IFTON 7 0 -77