Home / 2008

2008

2008 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Castlefields

Alan Mayhew Winners: Castlefields

Pool A:Castlefields

Pool B: Sir John Bayley

League Averages: Glyn Picknell (St Georges)

Most Consecutive Wins: Peter Farmer (St Georges)

League Merit: Peter Farmer (St Georges)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Tony Hotchkiss & Ian Beaman (Meole Brace)

Top 16: Andrew Foster (Archibald Worthington)

Report of 2008 Season

The year 2008 saw all fourteen teams from the previous season start on the quest for honours with Newport, having survived the play off in 2007, strengthened by the return of Chris Grocott and county player Dave Rhodes from St Georges. They eventually finished ninth. The 2008 season was a major success for Castlefields and they ended with a clean sweep of all league honours with victory in the county cup over St Georges making it a season to remember for the Shrewsbury-based club.

Interest in joining our league continues to be high with four teams applying – three from Market Drayton and the Mid Shropshire League winners, Bowring – to take their place in the end of season play-offs. As has been well documented, eventual Market Drayton League winners Hanmer were denied a play-off place due to their location and this is the subject of a proposed rule change at the 2009 AGM.  Bowring were successful in their quest for Premier League status when they defeated Donnington Wood in the play-off at St Georges on a night of high emotion.

The 2007 champions, St Georges, started the new season weakened by the loss of the two aforementioned players to Newport. Consequently, the two teams most fancied for the major honours in 2008 were Castlefields and Chester Road.

St Georges opened their league campaign with an 8-6 home defeat by Wrockwardine Wood and a 10-4 away defeat to early pace-setters Wem USC. This left them 4 points from the bottom of the table after 2 matches. After nine matches, Wem were 7 points clear of second-placed Castlefields and match 10 proved to be a turning point in their season when they lost 12-2 at Meole Brace. This allowed Chester Road to take their place at the top of the league for one week, Wem returning to the top the following week one point clear. The next week saw St Georges recover from the early season set-back with a 14-0 home win over Archibald Worthington to lead the table by four points. At the half way stage, St Georges led Castlefields by six points but a 10-4 win for Castlefields at Meole Brace followed by a 12-2 home win against Donnington Wood saw them top the table for the first time after 15 matches. They were to remain at the top for the rest of the season and clinched the title with a 10-4 win against Ford to set up their sixth title after an eight year break. They finished 12 points clear of runners-up St Georges, with Chester Road finishing third and Wem USC fourth. The league’s most improved team in 2008 was Newport who finished in ninth. At the bottom, Childs Ercall and Donnington Wood were involved in a nerve jangling end to the season with only three points separating them after 26 matches. Donnington Wood finished in bottom place.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to Castlefields for the sixth time with a 230-200 victory over Whitchurch-based Chester Road in the final played at Donnington Wood.  Rising star Callum Wraight was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his impressive 21-6 win in the middle four.

On the individual front, the “Mike Hinton” pairs were held for the fifth year and won by the by the Meole Brace pairing of Ian Beaman and Tony Hotchkiss.  21 pairs took part, and after 7 hours of bowling, they overcame the Castlefields pairing of Keith Walton and Paul Williams 21-10 in the final at Telepost.  Peter Farmer won the John Coxill Trophy for an unprecedented fifth time when he beat Andrew Duckett of Chester Road, 21-19 in the final held at Telepost. A new name was to appear on the “Mick Jones Top 16 Trophy” with Andrew Foster taking the trophy back to Archibald Worthington for their first piece of Premier League silverware.  He beat Alan Davidson, Newport, 21-18 in the final at Craven Arms.  Glyn Picknell won 22 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy and St Georges’ Peter Farmer recorded 14 consecutive wins to take the other individual award

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8-a-side competition and Castlefields beat St Georges in the final of the Pool A shield.  Sir John Bayley lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Ifton in the final at Telepost.

The season came to an end with the Premier League play-off match. Mid-Shropshire winners, Bowring, were ultimately the only eligible team to apply and, watched by a large crowd which had filled all the car parks available at St Georges, established an early lead of 26 chalks with two single figure wins in the first four. Despite a spirited rally by Donnington’s back four they lost their Premier League status after 15 years with Bowring eventually winning by 30 shots.

 

2008 Season Final Table

H

O

M

E

A

W

A

Y

Pld

Pld

W

L

D

GW

Pld

W

L

D

GW

GW

MW

Agg

Pts

Castlefields

26

13

13

0

0

112

13

7

6

0

83

195

20

769

235

St Georges

26

13

12

1

0

117

13

5

8

0

72

189

17

599

223

Chester Road

26

13

12

1

0

121

13

4

9

0

67

188

16

636

220

Wem USC

26

13

13

0

0

113

12

4

8

1

69

182

17

603

217

Wrock Wood

26

13

12

1

0

111

13

4

9

0

64

175

16

301

207

Meole Brace

26

13

11

2

0

104

13

4

9

0

70

174

15

255

204

Ford

26

13

9

3

1

100

13

3

10

0

64

164

12

87

189

Ifton

26

13

11

2

0

98

13

2

11

0

63

161

13

85

187

Newport

26

13

10

3

0

95

13

1

12

0

52

147

11

-286

169

S J Bayley

26

13

9

4

0

95

13

1

12

0

49

144

10

-148

164

Arch W’ton

26

13

9

4

0

90

13

2

11

0

45

135

11

-388

157

Bylet

26

13

11

2

0

90

13

0

13

0

41

131

11

-385

153

Childs Ercall

26

13

6

7

0

70

13

0

13

0

31

101

6

-1017

113

Donn Wood

26

13

5

8

0

69

13

0

13

0

31

100

5

-1111

110

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

Pos Name Club P W Agg
1 Glyn Picknell St Georges 24 22 166
2 Peter Farmer St Georges 25 22 155
3 Clay Flattley Castlefields 26 21 130
4 Liam Stevens Wrock Wood 26 21 104
5 Alan Davidson Newport 25 20 181
6 Andy Duckett Chester Road 26 20 164
7 Andy Moss Chester Road 26 20 140
8 Nigel Bound Ford 26 20 132
9 Steve Allmark Wem USC 21 19 136
10 Glyn  Herbert Castlefields 24 19 125
11 Dave (Rocky) Jones Ifton 24 19 119
12 Charlie Weaver Chester Road 26 19 116
13 Philip Emery Newport 24 19 110
14 Keith Walton Castlefields 26 19 84
15 Dale Downes Wrock Wood 25 19 82
16 Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood 24 19 58
17 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 26 18 119
18 Paul Williams Castlefields 26 18 108
19 Scott Harries Bylet 26 18 86
20 Dave Rhodes Newport 25 18 74
21 Steve Broome Sir J Bayley 26 17 115
22 Chris Grocott Newport 19 17 113
23 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 23 17 108
24 Dave  King St Georges 26 17 87
25 Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace 26 17 80
26 Nick Davies Ford 26 17 77
27 Michael Beer Castlefields 26 17 67
28 Dale Rudrum Newport 26 17 55
29 Andrew Foster Archibald W’ton 26 17 43
30 Brian Shore Childs Ercall 25 16 115
31 Derek Wright Wem USC 23 16 112
32 Mick Jones St Georges 24 16 99
33 Wayne Phillips Meole Brace 24 16 88
34 Richard Goddard Castlefields 23 16 75
35 Mel Jenkins Wem USC 26 16 70
36 Alan Palin St Georges 23 16 66
37 Shaun Nagle Wem USC 26 16 50
38 Tony Dodd Ford 24 16 35
39 Andrew Hughes Ifton 20 15 108
40 Ian Dowley Wem USC 26 15 91
41 Mark Holland Chester Road 24 15 80
42 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 22 15 73
43 John Breeze Childs Ercall 24 15 70
44 Andy Jones Wrock Wood 26 15 60
45 Simon Parsonage Castlefields 25 15 58
46 Ian Weaver Meole Brace 25 15 56
47 Rob Jones Wrock Wood 24 15 55
48 Brian Hayes Ifton 22 15 51
49 Jesse James Castlefields 25 15 45
50 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 24 15 45
51 David Hoffman Ford 26 15 37
52 Bill Tarrell Ford 25 15 33
53 Keith Wall Castlefields 26 15 31
54 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 25 15 22
55 Ian  Booth Chester Road 18 14 80
56 Carl Roberts Ifton 19 14 58
57 Dave (Dickie) Jones Ifton 25 14 54
58 Stuart Bailey Wem USC 20 14 53
59 Roger Teague Sir J Bayley 24 14 47
60 Mike Dulson Wem USC 24 14 46
61 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 26 14 42
62 Luke  Jones Castlefields 26 14 22
63 Martin Williams Wrock Wood 26 14 21
64 Ian Beaman Meole Brace 25 14 4
65 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 22 13 88
66 Chris Ball St Georges 22 13 66
67 Paul Smith Archibald W’ton 23 13 57
68 Callum Wraight Castlefields 23 13 53
69 K.P. Jones Chester Road 21 13 45
70 Colin Smith Wem USC 21 13 40
71 Richie Griffiths Chester Road 24 13 39
72 Martyn France Newport 24 13 29
73 Ian Gaut St Georges 25 13 28
74 Graham Dulson Wem USC 25 13 28
75 Les Markham Archibald W’ton 22 13 27
76 Ian Riddell Meole Brace 21 13 2
77 Keith Pessall St Georges 24 13 -7
78 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 22 12 42
79 Gary Cooper St Georges 23 12 38
80 Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood 24 12 37
81 Kevin Keary St Georges 23 12 31
82 John Tew Archibald W’ton 24 12 26
83 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 26 12 11
84 Andy Stevens Wrock Wood 24 12 -8
85 Mark Selley Donnington Wood 25 12 -12
86 Keith Anderson St Georges 22 12 -12
87 Adrian Smout Archibald W’ton 26 12 -15
88 Gary Middleton Ford 25 12 -37
89 Tim Halliwell Ifton 15 11 38
90 Darren Lacey Ifton 22 11 34
91 Pete Bound Ford 23 11 19
92 Roger Griffin Meole Brace 19 11 11
93 Dave Taylor Wrock Wood 20 11 -2
94 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 23 11 -6
95 Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 26 11 -14
96 Peter Griffiths Ford 25 11 -15
97 Alan Bailey Chester Road 22 11 -21
98 John Clarke Wrock Wood 26 11 -22
99 Michael Harries Bylet 25 11 -23
100 Scott Thomas Wem USC 23 11 -24
101 Barrie Thomas Wem USC 25 11 -36
102 Andrew James Bylet 24 11 -40
103 John Coxill Ford 26 11 -44
104 John Martin Childs Ercall 25 11 -51
105 Steve Edwards Childs Ercall 26 11 -102
106 Peter Grimston Sir J Bayley 21 10 21
107 Phil Clee Wrock Wood 21 10 19
108 Kevin Walker Castlefields 25 10 16
109 Tony Rhodes St Georges 25 10 8
110 Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton 24 10 0
111 Paul Latham Chester Road 24 10 -4
112 Paul Lill Bylet 22 10 -4
113 Simon Rhodes Bylet 21 10 -20
114 David Ellis Ford 23 10 -22
115 Tim Ealey Bylet 24 10 -29
116 David Stamp Sir J Bayley 22 10 -29
117 Russell Morris Bylet 23 10 -33
118 Brian Jarvis Donnington Wood 24 10 -37
119 Andy Newman Donnington Wood 23 10 -46
120 Paul Williams Chester Road 21 10 -47
121 Mark Williams Donnington Wood 25 10 -57
122 Tom Langford Childs Ercall 26 10 -71
123 Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton 20 9 17
124 Julian  Cooke Ford 22 9 -20
125 Jamie Chater Bylet 23 9 -26
126 Dave Birch Donnington Wood 24 9 -40
127 Wayne Lawrence Newport 22 9 -42
128 Mark Shore Sir J Bayley 23 9 -49
129 Anthony Gray Ford 22 9 -55
130 James Fletcher Donnington Wood 24 9 -56
131 Brian Perry Newport 23 9 -71
132 Graham Farmer Childs Ercall 25 9 -76
133 Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton 17 8 -17
134 Geoff Samuel Ifton 16 8 -19
135 Alan Ball Archibald W’ton 19 8 -20
136 Allan Gaut Wrock Wood 21 8 -22
137 Daniel Hand Newport 25 8 -27
138 Steve Nicholls Sir J Bayley 22 8 -39
139 Geraint Williams Ifton 21 8 -43
140 Graham Wood Childs Ercall 23 8 -62
141 Kevin Brazier Bylet 24 8 -70
142 John Nash Meole Brace 21 8 -71
143 Malcolm Jones Archibald W’ton 23 8 -97
144 Mike Gilpin Ifton 17 7 -13
145 Dale Booth Archibald W’ton 22 7 -40
146 Nigel Simpson Donnington Wood 17 7 -46
147 David Rogers Chester Road 16 7 -51
148 Graham Morris Bylet 20 7 -53
149 Brian Walters Bylet 19 7 -63
150 Alan Meredith Donnington Wood 24 7 -77
151 David Bond Meole Brace 22 7 -98
152 Chris Brettell Wem USC 9 6 42
153 Andy Delooze Ifton 9 6 11
154 Fred Bailey Wem USC 16 6 -3
155 Rich Morris Wrock Wood 15 6 -33
156 Colin O’Shea Sir J Bayley 16 6 -42
157 Michael Hinton Sir J Bayley 18 6 -55
158 Ian Harvey Childs Ercall 22 6 -62
159 Ian Whittington Newport 21 6 -65
160 Rob  Burroughs St Georges 13 6 -65
161 Steve Heath Archibald W’ton 18 6 -73
162 Robin Clarke Childs Ercall 23 6 -100
163 Fred Watkins Donnington Wood 24 6 -121
164 Chris Slater Ifton 6 5 19
165 Chris Worthington Donnington Wood 9 5 10
166 Ian Macdonald Wem USC 12 5 -6
167 Nick Powner Bylet 16 5 -39
168 Paul Evans Donnington Wood 17 5 -108
169 Peter Jackson Newport 18 5 -122
170 Gerwyn Davies Ifton 10 4 15
171 Andrew Smith Chester Road 7 4 6
172 Gavin Taylor Sir J Bayley 8 4 -2
173 Jim Kellett St Georges 6 4 -4
174 Phil Threlfall Wem USC 10 4 -10
175 Tom Cooper Donnington Wood 11 4 -21
176 Chris Pearce Ifton 11 4 -41
177 Kris Lewis Sir J Bayley 13 4 -49
178 Adrian Jennings Meole Brace 13 4 -65
179 Ben Gibson Childs Ercall 19 4 -109
180 Mark Evans Ifton 20 4 -116
181 Roy Langford Childs Ercall 23 4 -129
182 Paul Fowles Archibald W’ton 21 4 -146
183 Will Tarrell Ford 6 3 -1
184 Arwel Davies Ifton 11 3 -17
185 Ray Willetts Sir J Bayley 8 3 -34
186 Clifford Emery Newport 13 3 -100
187 John Paddington Archibald W’ton 3 2 24
188 Simon Bailey Wem USC 3 2 18
189 Nick Hughes Ifton 3 2 13
190 Philip Price Ford 4 2 -2
191 Nigel Ashley Archibald W’ton 6 2 -5
192 Nikki Jones Ifton 4 2 -11
193 Rod Manley Chester Road 5 2 -12
194 Andy Jones Ifton 5 2 -14
195 Martin Boyd Donnington Wood 7 2 -24
196 Mark Hinks Meole Brace 8 2 -32
197 Roger Jones Bylet 7 2 -34
198 Kev Jones Ifton 7 2 -38
199 Simon Gerrard Donnington Wood 7 2 -46
200 Tony Steadman Bylet 12 2 -62
201 Dave Maiden Newport 9 2 -65
202 Ashey Hammond Donnington Wood 15 2 -119
203 Allan Williams Ford 1 1 15
204 Noel Burrows Ifton 1 1 14
205 Chris Greenway Meole Brace 1 1 9
206 Dan Williams Meole Brace 1 1 7
207 John Wilkes Wem USC 1 1 7
208 Greg Wale Bylet 1 1 6
209 Scott Newland Castlefields 1 1 5
210 Alan Jones Wrock Wood 1 1 5
211 Roger Morgan Ifton 3 1 2
212 Ray Jones Meole Brace 1 1 2
213 Alan Peach Castlefields 3 1 0
214 Chris Lloyd Chester Road 2 1 0
215 Chris Halford St Georges 2 1 0
216 Mike Riley Ifton 4 1 -3
217 Graham Rogers Ifton 3 1 -4
218 Paul Welburn Chester Road 3 1 -9
219 Gino Farrugio Sir J Bayley 3 1 -11
220 John  Potter Wrock Wood 4 1 -13
221 Richard Willdigg Archibald W’ton 2 1 -13
222 Dave Brown Childs Ercall 5 1 -14
223 Alan Mayhew Castlefields 3 1 -15
224 Craig Ashley Archibald W’ton 4 1 -20
225 Dean Barratt Childs Ercall 3 1 -27
226 Matthew Male Newport 3 1 -28
227 George Davies Sir J Bayley 8 1 -54
228 Steve Robinson Ifton 10 1 -96
229 Barry Managh Childs Ercall 16 1 -108
230 Gary Walker Castlefields 1 0 -1
231 William Titley Newport 1 0 -2
232 Mark Foster Ifton 1 0 -3
233 John Palmer Bylet 1 0 -5
234 Albert Cornes Bylet 1 0 -6
235 A Watkins (snr) Donnington Wood 1 0 -7
236 Dave Westwood Newport 1 0 -7
237 Gaut Jim St Georges 1 0 -7
238 Mike Potter Wrock Wood 1 0 -10
239 Eddie Turner Wrock Wood 1 0 -10
240 Derrick Parry Meole Brace 2 0 -11
241 Ray Bilton Donnington Wood 1 0 -11
242 George Williams Wem USC 1 0 -11
243 Neil Jones Bylet 1 0 -12
244 Aiden Hughes Meole Brace 1 0 -12
245 Nathan Hinks Meole Brace 1 0 -13
246 Callum Beddows Archibald W’ton 1 0 -14
247 Steve Walker Castlefields 1 0 -14
248 Shaun Barker Newport 1 0 -14
249 Les Robson Donnington Wood 2 0 -16
250 Andrew Marshall Ford 2 0 -16
251 Tom Jones Meole Brace 2 0 -16
252 Tony Bushnall Donnington Wood 1 0 -16
253 Paul Rudrum Newport 2 0 -18
254 Rob Clarke Wrock Wood 3 0 -20
255 Mark Rogers Castlefields 2 0 -20
256 Kevin Saywell Archibald W’ton 1 0 -20
257 Mel Evans St Georges 2 0 -23
258 Matty Rhodes St Georges 2 0 -27
259 David Wall Sir J Bayley 3 0 -31
260 Terry Williams Ifton 3 0 -33
261 Stewart Keay Childs Ercall 3 0 -37
262 Stephen Handley Newport 3 0 -38
263 Craig France Newport 6 0 -47
264 Kevin Jones Ford 6 0 -49
265 Victor Rainsford Donnington Wood 6 0 -50
266 Barry Jones Donnington Wood 8 0 -57
267 Darren Booth Childs Ercall 6 0 -60
268 John Cooper Donnington Wood 6 0 -61
269 Jeff Smith Newport 8 0 -84
270 Steven Meakin Childs Ercall 8 0 -86
271 Kane Beaman Donnington Wood 11 0 -93
272 Anthony Beddows Archibald W’ton 10 0 -102
273 Steve Farmer Childs Ercall 10 0 -108
274 Neil Hallett Newport 13 0 -118