Home / 2012

2012

2012 Hall of Fame

League Winners: Newport

Alan Mayhew Winners: St Georges

Pool A: Newport

Pool B: Bowring

League Averages: Alex Jones (Sir John Bayley)

Most Consecutive Wins: Peter Farmer (Newport)

League Merit: Rob Roden (Bowring)

Mike Hinton Pairs: Derek Wright (Chester Road) & Clay Flattley (Castlefields)

Most Valuable Player: Fred Bailey (Wem USC)

Report of 2012 Season

Firstly, I would like to take this opportunity to once again thank our League sponsors, FURROWS LIMITED. In 2012, FURROWS celebrated their “10 year” sponsorship of the League by generously adding extra prizes to our Individual Merit and to a new award, the “Most Valuable Player (MVP)”. These prizes demonstrated their commitment to our League and special mention must be made to Antony Frost who represented FURROWS at our Presentation Evening and personally handed the MVP award to Wem United Services stalwart Fred Bailey.

In 2012, the league lost “Childs Ercall”, who resigned at the March meeting. Childs Ercall joined the league in 1999 following the resignation of Hanwood. It was a sad loss and during their thirteen year tenure  they had been involved in two end of season “Play –Offs” and won both of them, beating  Bowring by 25 in 2002 and Burway by 12 in 2009.  This meant that only six matches were played each Friday and that no team was involved in the relegation “Play-off”.

Newport were to prove the team to beat again in 2012 and whilst they lost seven matches, they were unbeatable at home with three “14-0” triumphs. They picked up 91 points from their away matches and were worthy League winners for the second time. They were 16 points clear of second placed Meole Brace who had the same number of points as Chester Road but who finished second as they had more “Individual” wins.  Castlefields finished fourth, with the league’s most improved team in 2012, Sir John Bayley, finishing fifth.

Interest in joining the league continued to be strong with once again four teams applying to contest the 2012 play offs. Hanwood,  Burway and Hanmer continued their quest and were joined by Hadley USC, the Mid Shropshire League winners. The two semi finals saw Hadley defeat Hanwood at Prees and Burway beat Hanmer at Wrockwardine Wood. With no Premier League team in the way, following the withdrawal of Childs Ercall, Burway played Hadley at Archibald Worthington with the winners guaranteed their place in the Premier League for 2013.   On an immaculate green, expertly prepared by groundsman John Tew, the match was a cracking affair and both teams gave it their all. It was to be Burway who triumphed with a narrow six shot win. Burway first applied for the play offs in 2009 and following “Play-off” final defeats against Childs Ercall in 2009, Bylet in 2010, they failed against Madeley CC in 2011 in the quarter final stage, but 2012 was to be their year and they will represent South Shropshire proudly next season.

The Alan Mayhew Trophy went to St Georges for the sixth time with a thrilling 225-223 victory over Chester Road in the final played at Meole Brace. St Georges’ Andrew Jones, was the recipient of the “Mike Hinton Man of the Match” award following his impressive 21-17 win in the middle four.

On the individual front, Rob Roden won the John Coxill Trophy for the first time when he beat Steve Roberts, 21-19, in the final held at Telepost.  Alex Jones from Sir John Bayley won 22 games to lift the Neville Edwards Trophy for the first time and Peter Farmer recorded 17 consecutive wins to take the Mick Jones Trophy. The Pairs competition was held at Bicton after the season had ended and was won by the Chester Road and Castlefields pairing of Derek Wright and Clay Flattley when they beat a Newport and Sir John Bayley pairing of Dave Rhodes and Pete Grimston 21-12 in the final.

The Premiership Play-Off’s format continued as an 8-a-side competition and Newport beat St Georges in the final of the Pool A shield.  Bowring  lifted the Pool B shield after defeating Wem USC in the final at Sir John Bayley.

2012 Season Final Table

Home Away
Pld Pld W L D GW Pld W L D GW GW MW Agg Pts
Newport 24 12 12 0 0 115 12 5 7 0 71 186 17 876 220
Meole Brace 24 12 10 2 0 94 12 5 7 0 80 174 15 511 204
Chester Road 24 12 12 0 0 100 12 4 8 0 72 172 16 532 204
Castlefields 24 12 12 0 0 97 12 4 8 0 70 167 16 434 199
S J Bayley 24 12 11 1 0 97 12 5 7 0 66 163 16 342 195
St Georges 24 12 12 0 0 98 12 4 8 0 61 159 16 381 191
Bowring 24 12 11 1 0 94 12 2 10 0 52 146 13 84 172
Wrock Wood 24 12 9 3 0 84 12 1 11 0 44 128 10 -277 148
Ifton 24 12 8 4 0 76 12 2 10 0 52 128 10 -309 148
Ford 24 12 6 6 0 79 12 2 10 0 50 129 8 -372 145
Arch W’ton 24 12 8 4 0 77 12 0 12 0 37 114 8 -575 130
Wem USC 24 12 7 5 0 71 12 0 12 0 38 109 7 -720 123
Bylet 24 12 4 8 0 60 12 0 12 0 37 97 4 -907 105

Click here for Match Results

League Averages:

Pos Player Team Pl W Aggr
1 Alex Jones Sir J Bayley 24 22 88
2 Alan Davidson Newport 24 20 188
3 Colin Beaman Meole Brace 24 20 151
4 Martin Lloyd Chester Road 24 19 154
5 Peter  Farmer Newport 23 19 153
6 Russell Pegram Newport 23 19 104
7 Scott Harries St Georges 24 18 139
8 Michael Beer Castlefields 22 18 133
9 Dave Rhodes Newport 24 18 123
10 Paul Reeves Sir J Bayley 23 18 106
11 Andy Moss Chester Road 24 18 105
12 David Hoffman Castlefields 24 18 90
13 Rich Goddard Castlefields 20 17 158
14 Stuart Rutter Wrock Wood 21 17 126
15 Spencer Clarke Sir J Bayley 21 17 111
16 Adrian Jennings Meole Brace 24 17 86
17 Nick Davies Meole Brace 24 17 43
18 Tony  Rhodes St Georges 23 16 116
19 Andrew Jones St Georges 24 16 105
20 Craig Griffiths Ifton 20 16 102
21 Richard Lawson Bowring 24 16 97
22 Glyn Picknell St Georges 24 16 92
23 Keith Walton Castlefields 24 16 84
24 Gary Neal Ford 23 16 62
25 Will Tarrell Ford 24 16 52
26 Mark Selley Newport 24 16 47
27 Fred Bailey Wem USC 22 15 85
28 Derek Wright Chester Road 23 15 82
29 Paul Evans Sir J Bayley 23 15 82
30 Martyn France Newport 24 15 78
31 Darren Wellings Meole Brace 24 15 76
32 Peter Grimston Sir J Bayley 24 15 70
33 Mark Holland Chester Road 24 15 67
34 Mark Thomas Meole Brace 24 15 5
35 Callum Wraight Castlefields 17 14 110
36 Brian Shore Sir J Bayley 21 14 86
37 Craig Wilson Meole Brace 22 14 82
38 Roy Bradburn Bowring 24 14 73
39 Martin Williams Wrock Wood 24 14 59
40 Adrian Rowe Meole Brace 24 14 51
41 Keith Wall Castlefields 24 14 49
42 Robert Roden Bowring 23 14 46
43 Tony Hotchkiss Meole Brace 24 14 45
44 Nigel Bound Ford 21 14 41
45 Nigel Evans St Georges 24 14 31
46 Mike Dulson Meole Brace 22 14 22
47 Andy Wigginton Meole Brace 24 13 52
48 Stuart Bailey Wem USC 19 13 52
49 Richie Griffiths Chester Road 19 13 43
50 Clay Flattley Castlefields 22 13 38
51 Andy Smith Chester Road 22 13 33
52 Paul Smith Archibald W’ton 23 13 23
53 Mick Jones Newport 23 13 19
54 Leighton Roberts Ifton 21 13 18
55 Steve Cox Bowring 24 13 7
56 John Paddington Archibald W’ton 24 13 3
57 Chris Grocott Newport 20 12 72
58 Martin Codd Castlefields 22 12 48
59 Dale Rudrum Newport 24 12 35
60 Ian Gaut St Georges 20 12 28
61 Mal Evans Wem USC 20 12 18
62 John Cooke Bowring 24 12 13
63 Dave Gourlay Archibald W’ton 23 12 9
64 Josh Bradburn Bowring 22 12 8
65 Darren Lacey Ifton 23 12 4
66 Adrian Smout Wem USC 24 12 2
67 Steve Burroughs Sir J Bayley 24 12 -11
68 Paul Latham Chester Road 22 12 -21
69 Paul Gleave Archibald W’ton 24 12 -22
70 Daniel Hand Newport 24 12 -32
71 Brian Jarvis Bowring 17 11 46
72 Tom Roden Sir J Bayley 23 11 19
73 Julian Cooke Ford 21 11 17
74 Andrew Foster Chester Road 24 11 10
75 Rob Jones Wrock Wood 21 11 9
76 Luke Jones Castlefields 22 11 8
77 Steve Roberts Wrock Wood 23 11 8
78 Paul Griffiths Chester Road 21 11 -3
79 Colin Smith Wem USC 24 11 -3
80 Mark Taylor Bowring 22 11 -4
81 Phil Clee Wrock Wood 22 11 -7
82 Alan Palin St Georges 23 11 -8
83 Dale Downes Wrock Wood 20 11 -26
84 Matthew Ealey Bylet 24 11 -30
85 Bill Tarrell Ford 17 10 60
86 David (Rocky) Jones Ifton 17 10 55
87 Kevin Keary Newport 18 10 47
88 Jamie King St Georges 17 10 39
89 Philip Emery Newport 20 10 34
90 Andy Duckett Chester Road 21 10 29
91 Nicky Jones Ifton 19 10 24
92 Andrew Morgan Bowring 21 10 0
93 Chris Brettell Meole Brace 20 10 -8
94 Nick Powner Bylet 22 10 -20
95 Glyn Hayward Bowring 23 10 -26
96 Dave King St Georges 23 10 -27
97 John Digby Archibald W’ton 23 10 -31
98 Keiron Roberts Ifton 24 10 -53
99 Roger Jones Bylet 24 10 -83
100 Charlie Weaver Chester Road 14 9 20
101 Chris Chamberlain Bylet 19 9 0
102 Lee Peate Archibald W’ton 20 9 -8
103 Andy  Jones Ford 18 9 -8
104 Martin Gaut Wrock Wood 22 9 -15
105 Peter Bound Ford 20 9 -19
106 Robert Burroughs St Georges 18 9 -21
107 Dave Ellis Ford 22 9 -36
108 Danny Wornell Ford 23 9 -45
109 Gary Whitehall Archibald W’ton 24 9 -53
110 Mike Fielder Wem USC 24 9 -108
111 Peter Roden Bowring 12 8 35
112 Simon Rhodes St Georges 15 8 20
113 Tim Allen Sir J Bayley 18 8 -11
114 Rob Adams Archibald W’ton 21 8 -31
115 Les Markham Chester Road 18 8 -40
116 Barrie Thomas Wem USC 22 8 -63
117 Michael Harries Bylet 23 8 -74
118 Glyn Wellings Meole Brace 24 8 -74
119 Ryan Stevens Wrock Wood 9 7 54
120 Liam  Stevens Wrock Wood 10 7 50
121 Andrew Hughes Ifton 9 7 33
122 Andrew James Bylet 15 7 15
123 Norman Harvey Sir J Bayley 15 7 -1
124 Michael Reeves Wem USC 17 7 -23
125 Scott Thomas Wem USC 21 7 -29
126 Graham Dulson Ifton 20 7 -37
127 Aaron Tapper Sir J Bayley 20 7 -44
128 John Clarke Wrock Wood 19 7 -58
129 John Nash Ford 22 7 -66
130 Dave (Dicky) Jones Ifton 22 7 -66
131 Rob Fuller Bylet 24 7 -78
132 Kevin Brazier Bylet 22 7 -105
133 Jesse James Castlefields 11 6 -21
134 Richard Morris Wrock Wood 18 6 -24
135 Mel Jenkins Wem USC 15 6 -39
136 Greg Fordham Archibald W’ton 18 6 -42
137 Tim Ealey Bylet 17 6 -45
138 Pete Griffiths Ford 19 6 -62
139 David Lloyd Bowring 22 6 -77
140 John Coxill Ford 21 6 -101
141 Paul Williams Chester Road 9 5 11
142 Gary Cooper St Georges 8 5 8
143 K.P. Jones Chester Road 10 5 5
144 Gerwyn  Davies Ifton 9 5 4
145 Steve Plant Archibald W’ton 13 5 -1
146 Giles Evans Ifton 11 5 -4
147 Dan Davies Sir J Bayley 13 5 -5
148 Sam Millward Newport 10 5 -12
149 Alan Peach Castlefields 11 5 -14
150 Brian Hayes Ifton 15 5 -14
151 Chris Ball St Georges 13 5 -46
152 Steve Heath Archibald W’ton 15 5 -57
153 Phil Price Ford 14 5 -62
154 Craig Ashley Ifton 16 5 -67
155 Gavin Taylor Wrock Wood 21 5 -98
156 Brian Walters Bylet 23 5 -125
157 Steve Davies Sir J Bayley 5 4 36
158 David Rogers Chester Road 7 4 27
159 Ian Whittington Newport 6 4 8
160 Russell Morris Bylet 6 4 1
161 Michael  Wainwright St Georges 11 4 -8
162 Andy Stevens Wrock Wood 11 4 -40
163 Adam Jones Castlefields 14 4 -50
164 Keiron Cooper Ifton 14 4 -63
165 Ged Ashley Archibald W’ton 17 4 -81
166 Rob Renke Bylet 18 4 -87
167 Dave Ridgway Archibald W’ton 16 4 -92
168 Paul Lill Bylet 21 4 -103
169 George Williams Wem USC 18 4 -113
170 Carl Roberts Ifton 3 3 24
171 Tony Roberts Chester Road 4 3 23
172 Glyn Herbert Castlefields 3 3 19
173 Steve Parton Bowring 6 3 -6
174 Paul Williams Castlefields 10 3 -34
175 Daryl Edwards Castlefields 10 3 -38
176 Andrew Judson Castlefields 10 3 -47
177 Steve Robinson Ifton 9 3 -47
178 Andrew Marshall Bowring 10 3 -53
179 Adam Mountford Bylet 12 3 -55
180 Geraint Williams Ifton 12 3 -56
181 Robert Clarke Wrock Wood 14 3 -84
182 Craig Barker Castlefields 2 2 15
183 Mark Rogers Castlefields 2 2 12
184 Derek McKenzie Sir J Bayley 2 2 9
185 Ian Riddell Meole Brace 4 2 -5
186 Dave Ellis Bowring 7 2 -12
187 Graham Rogers Castlefields 6 2 -20
188 Jim Kellett St Georges 7 2 -23
189 Tom Langford St Georges 9 2 -36
190 Terry Shore Sir J Bayley 10 2 -48
191 David Stamp Sir J Bayley 8 2 -51
192 Craig Davies Sir J Bayley 11 2 -64
193 Craig Nicholls Archibald W’ton 12 2 -66
194 Stuart Clee Wrock Wood 14 2 -85
195 Tom  McGill Bylet 14 2 -95
196 Tony Oliver Wem USC 20 2 -140
197 Mike Riley Ifton 1 1 16
198 Stephen Handley Newport 1 1 12
199 Ian Dutton Ifton 1 1 9
200 Dave Peach Castlefields 1 1 8
201 Mal Cowley Meole Brace 2 1 3
202 Rod Manley Chester Road 1 1 2
203 Steve Fletcher Wrock Wood 1 1 2
204 Tom Cooper Archibald W’ton 2 1 0
205 Andy Price Ford 2 1 -1
206 Graham Turner Ford 2 1 -1
207 Ian Dowley Wem USC 4 1 -3
208 Steve Broom Wrock Wood 5 1 -22
209 Matthew Rhodes St Georges 4 1 -27
210 John Huxley Wem USC 5 1 -46
211 Jim Edgerston Wem USC 6 1 -57
212 Richard Willdigg Archibald W’ton 7 1 -62
213 Darren Bailey Bowring 7 1 -63
214 Tony Garmson Wrock Wood 8 1 -63
215 Jeff Cooper Ifton 11 1 -80
216 Jason Groom St Georges 1 0 -1
217 Dale Booth Archibald W’ton 1 0 -3
218 Gino Farrugio Sir J Bayley 1 0 -3
219 Lewis Scott Ifton 1 0 -6
220 Greg Wale Bylet 1 0 -7
221 Mark Wall Wrock Wood 1 0 -7
222 Ray Jones Meole Brace 1 0 -8
223 Mark Hinks Meole Brace 1 0 -10
224 Gary Middleton Ford 2 0 -12
225 Ben Hudson Sir J Bayley 1 0 -12
226 Mike Hinton Ford 1 0 -14
227 Paul Hoffman Ford 1 0 -14
228 Tony Wall Castlefields 1 0 -15
229 Paul Welburn Chester Road 1 0 -15
230 John Potter Sir J Bayley 1 0 -15
231 David Rawlings Bylet 3 0 -16
232 Craig Elson Castlefields 2 0 -16
233 Steve Parker Ifton 1 0 -16
234 Ollver Jones Ifton 1 0 -17
235 Derek Roberts Ifton 3 0 -17
236 Graham Rogers Ifton 2 0 -17
237 Allan Gaut Wrock Wood 1 0 -17
238 Steve  Walker Castlefields 2 0 -18
239 Stan Connors Ford 1 0 -18
240 Gareth Ingram Ford 2 0 -18
241 Kevin Walker Castlefields 2 0 -19
242 Anthony Price Ford 2 0 -19
243 Harry Thomas Wem USC 3 0 -21
244 Ben McCormick Castlefields 2 0 -22
245 Tony Kirkham Ford 3 0 -22
246 Russell Pugh Castlefields 2 0 -24
247 Martin Middleton Ford 2 0 -24
248 John Tew Archibald W’ton 2 0 -25
249 Steve Hodges Archibald W’ton 3 0 -36
250 Terry Williams Ifton 3 0 -38
251 Mike Pritchard Wrock Wood 3 0 -39
252 Alan Mayhew Ford 5 0 -62
253 John Chesters Wem USC 11 0 -94
254 Alan Smith Wem USC 12 0 -117